고온초전도체 조셉슨 접합에서의 조셉슨 볼텍스 동역학

Abstract

Josephson vortex is a quantized magnetic flux penetrating into a Josephson junction along the ab-plane of a junction, around which a screening supercurrent flows. Josephson vortex is driven by the Lorentz force when a bias current is applied along the c-axis of the junction and moving Josephson vortex induces a voltage or an electric field across the junction. The Josephson vortex dynamics is an important subject to understand the electrical transport properties of a Josephson junction or the electrodynamics in it.The interaction between Josephson vortices and electromagnetic waves in a coupled multiple Josephson junction stack has attracted much interest in an application point of view. There are multiple plasma modes with various phase differences between neighboring junctions from 0 to pi phase shift in a coupled multiple Josephson junction stack and each plasma mode has different propagating velocity along the ab-plane. The in-phase plasma mode with 0 phase shift between neighboring junctions is an essential element to realize an effective electromagnetic wave operating in a terahertz range.Multiple Josephson vortices penetrating into coupled Josephson junction stack form a triangular lattice structure for static Josephson vortices due to repulsive interaction between neighboring vortices. It has been expected that multiple plasma wave, especially the in-phase plasma wave, can be excited inside a Josephson junction stack by driving a Josephson vortex lattice. Many efforts have been made worldwide to realize and observe the multiple plasma excitations using Josephson vortex lattice dynamics. It has been claimed that multiple sub-branches, so called Josephson vortex flow branches (JVFBs), observed in an intrinsic Josephson junction stack in a Josephson vortex flow regime is the evidence of multiple plasma mode excitations. Here, we clarify the origin of JVFBs, and study the effect of pancake vortices and the effect of the geometry of a Josephson junction on its vortex dynamics.In the current-voltage characteristics of natural Josephson junctions formed in Bi2Sr2CaCuO8 (Bi-2212) we observed the multiple Josephson-vortex-flow subII branches along with the remnant quasiparticle branches (QBs) in a tesla range magnetic field. However, when we introduce pancake vortices carrying magnetic flux along the c-axis by slightly tilting the field angle and increasing c-axis magnetic field, JVFBs are more extended. This is in contrast to the expectation that pancake vortices would prohibit the resonant interaction between moving Josephson vortex lattice and plasma mode excitations. Moreover, as increasing the field tilt angle even more, we observed that JVFBs are continuously transformed into the extended-JV branches, which completely overlap with zero field QBs. Since the zero-field QBs represent a non-collective tunneling characteristics of each junction, we conclude that the corresponding JVFBs are coming from non-collective dynamics of each junction also.Results of our study are consistent with the assumption that the JVFBs is caused by the non-collective pinning and de-pinning behavior of Josephson vortices. We also found, from analysis of the maximum Josephson vortex flow velocity and the periodic flux flow resistance oscillation with half-flux quantum periodicity, that moving Josephson vortices form a triangular lattice. We observed that there are additional pinning force acting on Josephson vortices beside the pinning force from pancake vortices. By comparing the JVFBs obtained from two samples with different geometries isosceles triangle and rectangle, we found that the geometric shape of a Josephson junction affects the dynamics of Josephson junctions. The effect of geometry of a junction could be understood in terms of the geometrical barrier of Josephson junction coming from the flux line energy dependence on the width of a junction. In a Josephson junction stack with asymmetric geometry with an asymmetric potential profile, we also observed a ratchet effect in which Josephson vortices more preferably move in a direction for an oscillating driving force.By observing current-voltage characteristics in an intrinsic Josephson junction system, we found 1) Josephson vortex flow branches are caused by non-collective pinning and de-pinning of Josephson vortices at individual junction 2) Josephson vortex motion can be controlled by pancake vortices 3) geometry of a junction, also, affect the dynamics of Josephson vortices and we can control the motion of Josephson vortices in a junction with specially designed geometry.

조셉슨 볼텍스는 조셉슨 접합이라 불리는 초전도체-부도체-초전도체 접합에서 접합에 평행한 방향으로 자기장을 걸었을 때 조셉슨 접합으로 자속양자단위로 뚫고 들어가는 자속다발과 그 자속다발 주위로 흐르는 전류를 의미한다. 조셉슨 접합에 수직한 방향으로 전류를 흘려주었을 때 조셉슨 볼텍스는 로렌츠 힘을 받아 움직이게 되며 동시에 움직이는 조셉슨 볼텍스는 접합 사이에 움직이는 속도에 비례하는 전압을 유도한다. 따라서 조셉슨 볼텍스의 동역학은 조셉슨 접합의 전도특성 및 전자기적 현상을 이해하는데 중요한 요소이다.특히 초전도체층과 부도체층이 교대로 나타나는 결정구조를 가지는 고온초전도체와 같이 조셉슨 접합이 적층되어있으면서 초전도체층의 두께가 얇아 적층된 조셉슨 접합이 서로 상호연관되어있는 시스템 내부의 전자기파와 조셉슨 볼텍스 사이의 상호작용은 응용적인 측면에서 중요하게 다루어져왔다. 적층되어있으며 상호연관되어있는 조셉슨 접합에서 접합에 평행한 방향으로 이동하는 전자기파에서는 서로 이웃하는 조셉슨 접합에서 위상이 동일한 상태에서부터 위상이 반전된 상태까지 여러가지의 상태를 가지는 플라즈마 모드가 존재하며 각각의 플라즈마 모드에 해당하는 전자기파는 서로 다른 이동속도를 가진다. 이 중 위상이 동일한 플라즈마 모드는 조셉슨 접합을 이용해 테라헤르츠 영역에서 동작하는 효율적인 전자기파 소스를 만들고자 할 때 실현시켜야 할 중요한 요소이다.여러개의 조셉슨 볼텍스가 적층된 조셉슨 접합에 존재할 경우 서로간의 척력으로 인해 일정한 격자구조를 형성한다. 이 조셉슨 볼텍스 격자가 움직이는 경우 조셉슨 정션에서 전기장과 자기장이 주기적으로 바뀌어 모든 접합에서 동일한 주파수를 가지는 전자기파가 생성되며, 특히 위상이 동일한 플라즈마 모드에 해당하는 전자기파를 만들 수 있을 것으로 예상되어 왔다. 이에 따라 조셉슨 볼텍스에 의해 생성된 서로 다른 플라즈마에 해당하는 전자기파를 실험적으로 관측하기 위한 노력이 있어왔으며 이 중 자기장하에서 관찰된 조셉슨 볼텍스 플로우 브랜치라 불리는 여러개의 가지를 가지는 전류-전압 특성이 이러한 서로 다른 플라즈마 모드에 의한 현상으로 이해되어왔으며 이를 검증하는 것이 본 실험의 일차적 목표이다.선천적으로 조셉슨 접합이 형성되어있는 비스코라 불리는 고온초전도체를 가공해 전기적 특성을 확인할 수 있는 시료를 제작하고 자기장하에서의 전류-전압 특성을 확인한 결과 알려졌던 것과 동일한 여러개의 가지를 가지는 전류-전압 곡선을 얻을 수 있었다. 그러나 조셉슨 접합의 접합면과 자기장 사이의 각도를 틀어 접합면에 수직으로 자기장을 걸고 팬케익 볼텍스라 불리는 볼텍스를 집어넣었을 때, 팬케익 볼텍스에 의해 조셉슨 볼텍스 격자와 플라즈마 모드 사이의 상호작용이 방해받아 전류전압특성에서 보이는 가지의 크기가 줄어들 것이라는 예상과 달리 가지의 크기가 커지는 현상을 보였다. 또한 각도를 키워 팬케익 볼텍스를 더 집어넣음에 따라 전류전압특성이 자기장이 걸려있지 않고 각각의 접합이 개별적으로 동작하는 상태의 그것과 동일하게 바뀌어감을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 여러개의 가지 특성이 조셉슨 볼텍스가 통채로 움직이면서 나타나는 현상이 아니라 각각의 접합에서 따로 운동/정지상태를 가지면서 나타나는 현상이라는 가설을 세울 수 있었다. 여러 개의 가지가 나타나기 시작하는 상대적으로 낮은 자기장에서의 전류전압특성, 가지사이의 일정한 전압차, 그리고 관찰된 조셉슨 볼텍스의 최대 속도 및 모든 조셉슨 볼텍스가 움직이는 상태에서 관찰되는 조셉슨 볼텍스속도가 자기장에 따라 주기적으로 변하는 현상을 통해 확인된 삼각격자구조의 조셉슨 격자구조와 같은 조셉슨 볼텍스가 각 접합에서 별개로 움직이면서 여러개의 가지가 나타난다는 가설을 뒷받침하는 실험적 결과를 얻을 수 있었고 가설이 맞다는 결론을 내릴 수 있었다.위의 실험에서 조셉슨 볼텍스가 팬케익 볼텍스에 의해 움직임을 제한받음을 확인할 수 있었으나, 팬케익 볼텍스가 없을 때도 조셉슨 볼텍스의 움직임을 제한하는 요소가 있음도 확인할 수 있었다. 팬케익 볼텍스가 직사각형 모양의 시료와 달리 프리즘 모양을 한 시료에서 쉽게 드나들 수 있음을 관찰한 연구결과가 있었으며 이와 같이 조셉슨 볼텍스의 운동이 시료의 모양에 의해 영향을 받을 것이라는 가설을 세웠다. 이를 검증하기 위해 삼각형 모양의 시료와 기존과 같은 사각형 모양의 시료에서 얻은 전류전압특성을 비교하였고 삼각형 모양의 시료에서 조셉슨 볼텍스의 운동을 제한하는 요소가 더 작음을 확인하였고 이를 조셉슨 볼텍스의 시료의 모양에 따른 위치에너지의 변화로 설명하였다. 또한 쐐기모양의 비대칭 형태를 가지는 시료를 제작하고 조셉슨 볼텍스가 비대칭적인 위치에너지로 인해 한 방향으로만 쉽게 움직임을 확인하였다. 또한 이러한 비대칭성으로 인해 조셉슨 볼텍스를 일정한 방향없이 흔들어 주었을 때, 조셉슨 볼텍스가 한 방향으로 이동하는 래칫현상을 볼 수 있었다.본 연구 결과를 통해 선천성 조셉슨 접합 더미에서 1) 자기장하의 전류-전압특성에서 관찰되는 여러개의 가지의 기원을 밝혔으며 2) 조셉슨 볼텍스가 팬케익 볼텍스에 의해 움직임이 제한받음을 실험적으로 확인하고 3) 조셉슨 볼텍스의 운동이 시료의 모양에 영향을 받음을 확인하였다. 결과적으로 팬케익 볼텍스와 시료의 모양을 이용해 조셉슨 볼텍스의 운동을 제어할 수 있음을 확인하였다.