Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya Interaction Induced Spin Structure in Multiferroic RMnO3

지얄로신스키-모리야 상호작용에 의해 나타나는 다강성 희토류 망간산화물의 자기 배열 구조 연구

최근의 TbMnO3에서 발견된 큰 값의 자전효과는 관련 연구영역에 큰 자극을 주었다. 많은 종류의 자전물질들이 발견되고 합성되고 있고, 이들 물질에 대한 수많은 이론 및 실험 연구가 진행되고 있다. 이 물질들에서의 스핀 배열과 강유전성의 깊은 관련성 때문에, 뉴트론 및 X-선 산란을 이용한 스핀 구조 연구가 활발히 진행되어 왔다. 이 논문에서는 다강성 사방정구조의 망간산화물 TbMnO3와 Eu3/4Y1/4MnO3 단결정에 대한 다양한 연 X-선 공명 산란 실험을 하였고, F형 스핀 구조에서의 결과 및 그에 대한 분석을 정리하였다.TbMnO3 및 그와 유사하게 사이클로이드 형태로 스핀 배열된 다강성 망간산화물들은 A형 스핀 사이클로이드가 나타나면서 강유전성을 보이고, 이는 ’역지얄로신스키-모리야 상호작용 모형’ 및 ’스핀-전류 모형’으로 잘 설명된다. 한편 이 물질들은 크기가 큰 A형 스핀 배열 뿐만 아니라 상대적으로 약한 F형, C형, G형 스핀 구조도 가진다. 이 약한 스핀들에 대한 몇몇 연구들이 있었지만, 그러한 스핀 구조의 발생 원인과 특성에 대해서는 명확하게 설명되지 않았다. 따라서 우리는 F형 스핀 구조의 발생원인과 특성을 명확하게 알아내기 위해, TbMnO3와 Eu3/4Y1/4MnO3의 F형 (0 q 0) 반사 봉우리에 대한 Mn L-끝머리에서의 연 X-선 산란실험을 온도, 산란평면, 및 입사광의 편광을 변화시키며 수행하였다. Mn L-끝머리에서의 산란실험을 통해 직접적인 2p ∪ 3d 전이에서 오는 향상된 반사 봉우리 크기를 얻을 수 있었다. 선평광된 X-선을 사용하여, F형 스핀의 각 축에 대한 성분의 크기를 얻을 수 있었고, 원편광된 X-선과 전기분극을 이용하여, F형 스핀 배열이 나선형인지, 사인모형인지 확인할 수 있었다. 이 두 가지 편광된 X-선을 이용한 실험을 통해, F형 스핀 배열이 TbMnO3의 경우 bc-사이클로드이 (T < TC) 또는 c-사인모형이 (TC < T < TN), Eu3/4Y1/4MnO3의 경우 c-사인모형이 (T < TN) 됨을 확인할 수 있었다.이 F형 스핀 배열을 각 A형 스핀 배열과 비교한 결과, 페로브스카이트 구조의 망간산화물에서 나타나는 구조왜곡에 의해 발생하는 지얄로신스키-모리야 상호작용을 통해 A형 스핀 배열이 기울어지고, 이 기울어진 성분들에 의해 F형 스핀 배열이 나타난다고 결론 내릴 수 있었다. 또한, 자성 대칭 분석, 다른 기울어진 배열인 C형 및 G형 스핀 배열, 및 외부 자기장에 의한 약한 강자성에 대한 관계에 대한분석도 진행되었다.또한 이 시료에서 2q와 관련된 (0 1-2q 0)와 (0 2q 0) 반사봉우리를 망간 L-끝머리에서 실험을 수행하였다. 결정구조 격자 변조와 자기 배열의 두번째 조화 반사에 의한 효과가 섞여서 나타났다. 추가적인 Tb과 Eu의 M-끝머리, Mn K-끝머리, Tb L-끝머리에서의 X-선 산란 실험도 수행되었다. 이들 결과가 다강성 망간 산화물의 스핀 구조 연구 및 X-선 산란실험 연구에 도움이 되길 기대한다.

Recent discovery of large magnetoelectric effect in TbMnO3 has stimulated related research field. Many kinds of magnetoelectric materials have been found and synthesized and enormous theoretical and experimental studies have been performed on these materials. Due to close relationship between spin order and ferroelectricity, spin structure studies by using neutron and x-ray scattering studies have been performed so far.In this dissertation, we performed soft x-ray resonant scattering on multiferroic orthorhombic manganite TbMnO3 and Eu3/4Y1/4MnO3 single crystals and summarized the results and analysis about F-type spin structures.TbMnO3 and similar cycloidal spin ordered RMnO3 show ferroelectricity with occurrence of A-type spin cycloid, which is well explained by inverse Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction model or spin-current model. But the materials have not only strong A-type spin but also relatively weaker F-, C-, and G-type spin structures. There have been several studies on the weaker reflections, but the origin and properties of the structures were not clearly shown. Therefore we performed soft x-ray resonant scattering on the F-type (0 q 0) reflections of TbMnO3 (A-type bc-cycloid, q ≒ 0.28) and Eu3/4Y1/4MnO3 (A-type ab-cycloid, q ≒ 0.25) at Mn L-edge with temperature, scattering plane, and incident photon polarization dependencies, in order to clarify the origin and properties of F-type spin structures. At the Mn Ledge, it was possible to obtain clearly enhanced reflections which were originated from direct 2p ∪ 3d transition.With using linearly polarized light, we could obtain the axial components of the F-type spins. With using circularly polarized light and electric polarization, we could verify their F-type spin orders if the spin orders were spiral or sinusoidal. Through these two photon polarization dependent measurements, we could identify the F-type spin order of TbMnO3 as bc-cycloid (T < TC) and c-sinusoid (TC < T < TN) and one of Eu3/4Y1/4MnO3 as c-sinusoid (T < TN). With comparing these F-type spin orders with their A-type spin orders, we could conclude that the F-type spin order comes from the canting of the A-type spin order via Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya interaction which originated from a structural distortion in perovskite manganites. In addition, the relation with magnetic symmetry analysis, other canted structure C- and G-type order, and magnetic field induced weak ferromagnetism was studied.In addition, 2q-related (0 1-2q 0) and (0 2q 0) reflections in the samples at Mn L-edge were studied. Both crystalline lattice modulation and second harmonic reflection of spin order are mixed in the reflections. Additional Tb and Eu M-edge, Mn K-edge, and Tb L-edge x-ray resonant scattering studies were performed. We expect the results can be ingredients of spin structure studies and x-ray resonant scattering studies of RMnO3.