Cellular networks for immunological recognition and metabolic homeostasis

세포 연결망: 면역과정의 분자인지와 물질대사의 항상성

생명체는 구성 요소들의 유기적인 상호작용을 통해서 생명을 유지하고 있다. 대표적인 생명현상인 면역은 침입한 병원체를 부숴서 드러내는 수지상 세포와 특정 병원체를 인지하는 면역 세포의 상호작용에서 출발하고, 물질대사와 관련된 에너지 항상성은 이자의 내분비 세포들의 상호작용으로 정교하게 유지된다. 본 학위 논문은 세포 상호작용을 기반으로 하는 세포 연결망에서 면역 과정의 분자 인지와 물질대사의 항상성 유지에 대해 논의한다. 면역 과정에서 T세포와 병원체는 서로 교차 반응한다. 즉, 하나의 T세포는 여러 병원체를 인지할 수 있고, 특정 병원체는 또 여러 T세포에 의해 인지될 수 있다. 우리는 여러 T세포의 수용체와 병원체 펩타이드의 아미노산 서열 데이터로부터 교차 반응 정도의 분포를 어림해 보았다. 아미노산 서열이 주어진 두 분자 사이의 결합세기로 부터 T세포 수용체와 펩타이드의 인지 여부를 결정하고, 특정 수용체는 얼마나 많은 펩타이드를 인지하는지를 계산했다. 그 결과로부터 우리는 교차 반응 정도가 굉장이 다양하다는 사실을 발견했다. 어떤 수용체는 특이성이 높아서 몇몇 펩타이드만 인지하고, 어떤 수용체는 교차 반응성이 높아서 많은 펩타이드를 동시에 인지할 수 있다. 그리고 이런 광범위한 교차 반응성은 T세포가 펩타이드들을 효과적으로 탐색하는데 도움이 된다는 가설을 수치적으로 검증했다. 특이성이 높은 수용체만 가지게 되면 특정 펩타이드를 찾을 때 탐색과정이 너무 길어지고, 반대로 교차반응성이 높은 수용체만 가지게 되면 이들 수용체들은 일반적으로 결합세기가 커서, 탐색과정 중 찾는 펩타이드가 아닌 경우 결합을 끊고 다시 탐색을 시작해야 하는데, 결합을 끊는데 시간을 많이 소비하게 된다. T세포의 펩타이드 인지과정은 두 분자의 전체 결합세기에 의존하는데, 이 경우 실제 펩타이드의 아미노산 서열이라는 미시적인 정보가 결합세기라는 거시적인 정보로 묻히게 된다. 우리는 면역 과정에서 어떻게 미시적인 정보를 많이 잃고도 결합세기라는 거시적인 정보만으로 특정 펩타이드를 구별하는지에 대한 의문을 가졌다. 그래서 T세포의 수용체와 펩타이드의 아미노산 서열을 입력으로, 수용체-펩타이드 사이의 인지의 성공 여부를 출력으로 하는 관계를 과연 기계학습이 학습할 수 있는지를 확인해 보았다. 여기서 입력이 되는 아미노산 서열을 이진수로 인코딩 하였는데 아미노산의 상대적 결합세기를 고려하는 인코딩과 고려하지 않는 인코딩을 비교해 보았다. 그 결과 결합세기를 고려하지 않는 인코딩이 T세포의 인지를 더 잘 학습한다는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 강한 결합세기를 가지는 아미노산이 인지과정에서 편향된 결정을 유도하기 때문이다. 실제 흉선에서는 결합세기가 너무 큰 수용체를 가진 T세포는 없애는 선택과정이 있는데, 본 연구결과는 이 선택과정이 효과적인 펩타이드 인지를 위한 전략이 될 수 있음을 보였다. 세포 상호작용은 분자 인지과정 뿐 아니라 물질대사를 조절하는 췌장의 이자 세포들에서도 중요한 역할을 한다. 이자 세포들은 혈당을 높이고 낮추는 호르몬들을 펄스 형태로 분비해서 우리 몸의 혈당량을 정상상태로 유지시켜준다. 췌장에는 이들 이자 세포들이 섬처럼 뭉쳐져 있는 이자잔섬이 약 백만 개가 존재한다. 따라서 이자잔섬들 사이의 호르몬 분비의 동기화는 혈당조절에 큰 생리학적 영향을 주게 된다. 우리는 펄스형태의 호르몬을 분비하는 이자 세포들을 진동자로 모형화하고, 이자잔섬의 이자세포들 사이의 지역적인 상호작용이 이자잔섬들 사이의 호르몬 분비의 동기화에 어떤 역할을 하는지 살펴 보았다. 이자잔섬에 있는 세 가지 주요한 이자 세포들인 알파, 베타, 델타 세포들은 아주 특별한 대칭성을 가지는 상호작용을 하는데, 우리는 이 특별한 상호작용이이 전체 호르몬 분비의 동기화 정도를 조절 가능하게 해 준다는 것을 밝혔다. 즉, 고혈당이나 저혈당에서는 호르몬 분비를 동기화해서 호르몬의 순간적인 작용을 극대화하고, 정상혈당에서는 호르몬 분비의 동기화를 방해해서 호르몬의 불필요한 작용을 억제하는 방식이다.

Since hundreds of years ago, physicists have begun to study living systems. Long-time study has used different “languages” to understand diverse biological complex systems, i.e., immune system, pancreas. In details, multi-cellular organisms require systematic communication between cells to overcome external challenges. Immune cells interact with pathogens to protect from dangerous invasions, and endocrine cells interact to maintain energy metabolism. The essential features in life function with symbiotically interacting cells. Through cellular networks, describing cell-cell interactions, we can understand how immune system achieves rapid targeting of pathogen peptides, the mechanism underneath immunological recognition, and how pancreatic systems control and maintain homeostasis. Given the finiteness of T-cell repertoire, specific T-cell receptors (TCRs) are necessary to be cross-reactive to multiple antigenic peptides. To study the cellular networks of interactions among T cells and pathogens, called cross-reactivity, can understand how immune system achieves rapid targeting of pathogens. We quantify the variability of the cross-reactivity by using a string model that estimates the binding affinity between two sequences of amino acids. We examine sequences in the scale of 10,000 human TCRs and 10,000 antigenic peptides, and obtain a broad spectrum of cross-reactivity of the receptor-peptide binding. Since the degree of cross-reactivity has a correlation with the (un)binding affinity of receptors, we further investigate how the broad cross-reactivity affects the target searching of T cells. High cross-reactive T cells may not require many trials for searching correct targets, but they may spend long time to unbind from incorrect targets. In contrast, low cross-reactive T cells may not spend long time to ignore incorrect targets, but they require many trials for screening correct targets. It shows that the broad cross-reactivity of the natural T-cell repertoire can balance the trade-off between the unbinding penalty and rapid screening. To understand the mechanism underneath immunological recognition, we need to zoom into a smaller scale of the cellular interaction between T cells and pathogen peptides. The binding affinity between the receptors and antigenic peptides mainly determines immunological recognition. It is not a trivial task that T cells identify the digital sequences of peptide amino acids from pathogens by simply relying on the integrated binding affinity between TCRs and antigenic peptides. To address this problem, we examine whether the affinity-based discrimination of peptide sequences is learnable and generalizable by artificial neural networks (ANNs) that process the digital sequence information of receptors and peptides. A pair of TCR and peptide sequences correspond to the input for ANNs, while the success or failure of the immunological recognition of the paired sequences correspond to the output. We use large-scale high-throughput data of TCRs and open-source peptide amino acid sequences. In particular, we adopt two binary encoding schemes for the amino acid sequences to consider or neglect interaction strengths of amino acids. The output for the sequences input is obtained by both theoretical model and experimental data. In either case, we confirmed that ANNs could learn the immunological recognition. However, we found that the homogenized encoding scheme was more effective for the supervised learning task. Pancreatic islet systems have hierarchical organization with heterogeneous elements. It is challenging to understand the synchronization behavior of such complex systems. Through the cell-cell interactions among different cells in one pancreatic islet, described by different network motifs, we can understand how the synchronization among large amount of islets control the glucose homeostasis. We demonstrate a simple hypothesis that the local complexity of subsystems (one islet) can govern their global synchronization. We study the global synchronization of hierarchically-organized Stuart-Landau oscillators, where each subsystem consists of three oscillators with activity-dependent couplings. We consider all possible coupling signs between the three oscillators, and find that they can generate different numbers of phase attractors depending on the network motifs. Here, the subsystems are coupled through mean activities of total oscillators. Under weak inter-subsystem couplings, we demonstrate that the synchronization between subsystems is highly correlated with the number of attractors in uncoupled subsystems. Among the network motifs, perfect anti-symmetric ones are unique to generate both single and multiple attractors depending on the activities of oscillators.