Dynamic Analysis of Offshore Structures in Lifting Using Spreader Bar

Abstract

석유와 가스 산업이 발달됨에 따라 지난 수십 년간 북해 지역의 해상 자켓 구조물의 수도 급증하였다. 이에 따라 2025년까지 북해 지역의 디자인 수명을 다한 자켓 플랫폼의 수가 급격히 증가할 것으로 예상된다. 따라서 해양 플랫폼의 해체 수요가 200개가 넘을 것으로 예상되고 있다. 해양 자켓 구조물의 해체에는 환경 및 특성에 따라 여러가지 어려움이 존재한다. 기본적으로 설치 시와 같은 규제가 적용되지만 자켓 구조물은 30년 이상 사용되면서, 부식에 의해 노후화된 상태이다. 따라서 해체 리프팅에는 더 큰 사고의 위험성이 따르게 된다. 이러한 사고를 방지하기 위해 스프레더 바가 사용되는 경우가 많다. 하지만 현재, 리프팅 와이어의 각도에 대한 가이드라인이 DNV-OS-H205, GL Noble Denton Guideline에 권고 사항이 나와 있으나 통일되어 있지 않다. 게다가 스프레더 바를 사용하는 경우에 대한 구체적인 가이드라인이 나와 있지 않다. 따라서, 본 연구는 해상 리프팅에서 스프레더 바의 사용에 대한 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다. 스프레더 바의 개수, 길이 비를 하중 분산과 응력 집중, 리프팅 물체의 움직임을 통해 비교 분석을 수행하였다. 이를 통해 스프레더 바 사용 시의 최적의 리프팅 각도에 대한 가이드라인을 추가적으로 도출하여 제시하였다.

As the oil and gas industry has been developed, the number of offshore jacket structures in the North Sea has also increased sharply over the past few decades. As a result, the number of jacket platforms that have expired their design life in the North Sea is expected to rapidly increase by 2025. Therefore, more than 200 offshore jacket platforms are expected to be decommissioned. There are many difficulties in decommissioning offshore jacket structures depending on the environmental conditions. Generally, the same requirements for installation of offshore jacket platform apply to decommissioning of it. However, the jacket structure has been used for more than 30 years and has been aged by corrosion. Therefore, there are risks of accidents in offshore lifting operations. The spreader bars are often used to distribute loads to decrease these risks. However, the guidelines for the angles of lifting wires are currently different, although recommendations are given in DNV-OS-H205, GL Noble Denton Guidelines. Furthermore, there are no specific guidelines for using spreader bars when decommissioning offshore jacket platforms. Therefore, this study performed a nonlinear time simulation of the use of spreader bars in offshore lifting. Comparative analysis was performed by load distribution, stress concentration, and movement of lifting object in relation to the number and length of spreader bars. As a result, further guidelines for optimum lifting angles when using spread bars in decommissioning offshore jacket platform were suggested.