생의학적 응용을 위한 고분자 기반의 일산화질소 전달 시스템 개발에 관한 연구

Abstract

Nitric oxide (NO), a gaseous and reactive radical biomolecule, has been considered as ‘a promising therapeutic agent’ in biology as it features its various functions in vivo such as angiogenesis, cardiovascular vasodilation, immune response, anti-bacterial activity and apoptosis. To realize these biological positive functions of NO in the human body, there have been numerous efforts to develop NO donors as well as NO releasing delivery carrier. However, considering the as yet challenging issues that most of NO donors are unstable under physiological condition and produces nonspecific NO to targeted site, design of the rational NO delivery systems is necessarily required to achieve its biomedical application. In this thesis, polymer-based NO delivery system to overcome aforementioned barriers and the potential of their biomedical applications are presented. In Chapter I, we describe general introduction of NO, various functions of NO in vivo for biomedical application and discuss their biological mechanism depending on the concentration of NO. Next, NO donors and polymeric NO delivery carriers were introduced for the development of rational NO delivery system. Lastly, we discuss recent concerns on the NO delivery system and further perspective on its biomedical application as well as clinical application in near future. In Chapter II, we describe the development of NO-releasing ointment and its potential on efficient wound healing. NO-releasing polymer was successfully synthesized, which is composed of biocompatible Pluronic F127, branched polyethyleneimine (BPEI) and N-diazeniumdiolates (NONOates). The developed NO-releasing polymer (FBN; F127-BPEI-NONOates) was incorporated into the PEG-based ointment which facilitated releasing NO in a slow manner, but also played a role of moisturizer to enhance the wound healing. As compared to control groups, the NO-releasing ointment (FBN/PEG) showed the accelerated wound closure with more re-epithelialization, collagen deposition, and blood vessel formation in vivo. Therefore, this NO-based ointment shows the promising potential for the efficient strategy to heal the cutaneous wound. In Chapter III, we present the development of NO-releasing drug-loaded polymeric micelle and discuss its potential on effective anti-cancer therapy using NO as a vasodilator in tumor vessel. NO is widely known as an effective vasodilator at low concentration. Drug delivery systems combined with the NO can dilate blood vessels surrounding tumor tissues, and the drug accumulation in tumors is accelerated by the enhanced permeability and retention (EPR) effect, leading to an improvement in the anti-tumor effect. N-heterocyclic carbine-based NO donors (e.g., 1, 3-bis-(2, 4, 6-trimethylphenyl) imidazolylidene nitric oxide (IMesNO)) have been developed for stable NO storing in the air and water, and NO release by thermolysis. Herein, we demonstrated on-demand NO release by high-intensity focused ultrasound (HIFU) as a stimulus, which generated high heat and exerted an ablation effect when treated in vivo. We demonstrated IMesNO to be a HIFU-responsive NO donor and its potential application in vivo using IMesNO-loaded polymeric micelles. Moreover, IMesNO-loaded micelles mixed with drug-loaded polymeric micelles (IMesNO/DOX@MCs) showed acceleration of drug accumulation in tumor sites and enhanced tumor growth inhibition. Thus, our findings suggest a potential clinical bioapplication of NO-releasing drug-loaded polymeric micelles owing to the therapeutic function of NO and HIFU treatment for anti-cancer therapy.

일산화질소는 가스형태이며 반응성이 높은 라디칼 물질로써 생체 내에서 심혈관계 혈관확장, 면역작용, 항 박테리아, 세포사멸과 같은 다양한 기능을 보여주는 특징이 있는 생물학적으로 차세대 유망주 치료제로 여겨지고 있는 물질이다. 이러한 일산화질소의 생물학적 기능들을 사람의 체내에서 효율적으로 구현하기 위해 NO donor 와 일산화질소를 방출하는 전달체를 개발하기 위해 많은 노력들이 있었다. 하지만 여전히 대부분의 NO donor가 생리학적 조건에서 불안정하고, 생체내의 원하지 않는 곳에서 일산화질소가 방출되는 등 여러가지 해결해야 할 문제점들이 있는 것을 고려하여, 생의학적 응용에 적용하기 위해서는 스마트한 일산화질소 전달 시스템들이 필수적으로 요구된다. 본 연구에서는 고분자 기반의 일산화질소 전달체를 개발함으로 앞서 언급한 문제들을 극복하고 그들의 생의학적 응용가능성을 높이는 시스템을 개발하였다. Chapter I 에서는 일반적인 일산화질소의 소개, 일산화질소 방출 농도에 따른 생의학적 응용을 위한 생체 내에서의 일산화질소의 다양한 기능과 생물학적 메커니즘에 대해서 설명한다. 또한, 효율적인 일산화질소 전달체 개발을 위해 NO donor와 고분자기반의 일산화질소 전달체들을 소개한다. 끝으로, 최근 극복해야 할 문제점들과 앞으로의 전망에 대하여 서술한다. 이어서, Chapter II 에서는 일산화질소를 방출할 수 있는 연고제를 개발하고 효과적인 상처치유 가능성을 살펴보았다. 우선, 생체 적합한 Pluronic F127, Branched polyethyleneimine (BPEI) 와 diazeniumdiolates (NONOates)로 구성된 일산화질소 방출 고분자를 성공적으로 합성하였다. 이렇게 개발한 일산화질소 방출 고분자 (FBN)를 PEG 기반의 연고제 성분에 포함시킴으로써 일산화질소가 천천히 지속 가능한 방출을 할 수 있도록 하는 것, 뿐만 아니라 상처치유를 더 향상시키기 위한 보습효과를 가지는 역할도 하였다. 다른 실험군과 비교해보면, 일산화질소 방출 연고제 (FBN/PEG)가 동물실험에서 성공적인 피부 조직의 재상피화, 콜라겐의 퇴적, 신생혈관형성 결과를 나타냄으로써 향상된 상처봉합 능력을 보여주었다. 그러므로, 일산화질소 기반의 연고제는 피부상처를 치유하기 위해 효과적인 전략으로 전도유망한 가능성을 보여주었다. Chapter III 에서는 일산화질소를 방출하고 항암약물을 담지 하고 있는 고분자 기반의 마이셀을 개발하고. 일산화질소를 암조직 혈관의 혈관확장제로 이용하면서 효과적인 항암치료 가능성을 살펴보았다. 일산화질소는 적은 농도로 방출되면 효과적인 혈관확장제로 널리 알려져 있다. 이러한 일산화질소를 약물 전달시스템에 결합하여, NO가 방출되면 암 조직 주변의 혈관을 확장시킬 수 있고, 이로 인해 암세포 주변의 느슨한 혈관벽을 잘 뚫고 생물학적 활성물질들을 효율적으로 전달할 수 있는 효과 (EPR effect)를 더 증진시켜 암조직으로 약물 축적이 더 가속화되면서 향상된 항암효과를 보여준다. 본 연구에서는 N-헤테로고리카벤 물질을 기반으로 합성한 NO donor (1,3-bis-(2,4,6-trimethylphenyl) imidazolylidene nitric oxide (IMesNO)를 개발하였고, 이는 공기 중이나 수용액상에서 안정하며 온도에 의해서 분해되어 NO가 방출이 되는 것을 확인하였다. 그리고 높은 온도를 발생시키고 실제 임상에서 제거 수술로 사용되고 있는 집속초음파 (HIFU)를 자극으로 이용하여 요구에 따라 일산화질소를 방출할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서, IMesNO가 HIFU 에 감응하는 NO donor 임을 보여주었고, IMesNO를 담지한 고분자기반의 마이셀을 이용하여 생체 내에 생의학적 응용 가능성을 보여주었다. 더욱이, IMesNO를 담지한 마이셀을 항암제로 많이 알려진 Doxorubicin (DOX)를 담지한 마이셀과 섞은 나노입자를 이용하여 암조직으로 약물이 축적되는 정도가 촉진되는 것을 보았고 이는 암 성장을 억제시키는 결과를 보여주었다. 그러므로, 개발된 일산화질소를 방출할 수 있으면서 항암약물도 담지 하고 있는 고분자 기반의 마이셀이 NO의 치료적 기능과 항암치료로 사용 가능한 HIFU 기능을 이용하여 실제 임상으로서 생의학적 이용 가능성을 보여주었음을 확인할 수 있었다.