Persulfate Activation by Iron-Based Catalysts for Water Treatment

철 기반 물질에 의한 과황산염 산화제의 활성화 및 수처리 응용

Advanced oxidation processes (AOPs) have been used in a tertiary treatment to completely degrade recalcitrant organic pollutants. The AOPs are based on the radical-mediated oxidation process using the chlorine injection, ozonation and ultraviolet irradiation alone or in combination. Another method is an injection of peroxide oxidants which have less potential for toxic byproduct formation. Especially, persulfate (PS, S2O82-), sulfate-based oxidant, has been receiving greater attention than hydrogen peroxide due to its convenient portability and stability in groundwater and wastewater remediation. The PS has a high oxidation potential itself, but more powerful radicals (SO4•- and ∙OH,) can be generated by the addition of ferrous ion (Fe(II)). However, Fe(II) ions also can scavenge the radicals and reduce the consequent oxidation efficiency when the concentration of Fe(II) ions is higher than the optimal concentration. As a result, a large amount of less reactive ferric iron [Fe(III)] is produced and precipitates as a sludge form which requires further treatment. To overcome such limitations, iron-containing materials can be applied to obtain sustained PS activation. This study developed the iron-immobilized materials using biopolymers and carbon-based material as a supporter and applied zerovalent iron (ZVI) materials for efficient PS activation. The efficiencies of developed systems were tested toward various contaminants and the mechanistic studies about the PS activation were conducted. (1) A novel Fe(II) immobilized chitosan/alginate composite (Fe-Chitoal) was prepared via a simple crosslinking reaction to activate PS to degrade bisphenol A (BPA). The PS/Fe-Chitoal system demonstrated a much higher removal efficiency of BPA (99.5%) than the conventional PS/Fe(II) system (69.2%) with a negligible amount of Fe ions released into the solution. A high removal efficiency of the PS/Fe-Chitoal was maintained at a pH of 2–10 condition and solution containing high concentrations of anions (Cl-, SO42-, NO3-, and HCO3-). Also, the composite catalyst could be reused in a form of Fe-Chitoal mesh bag suggesting possible practical application. (2) Simple adsorption of iron ions to graphene oxide (GO) enhanced a PS activation to degrade organic pollutants. The GO-Fe(II) and GO-Fe(III) were synthesized by directly adsorbing iron salts (Fe(II) and Fe(III), respectively) to GO. It is the first report to improve the PS activation by GO with simple Fe(III) addition without using toxic chemicals or high temperature/pressure conditions. Compared to GO and GO-Fe(II), the GO-Fe(III) exhibited highest phenol degradation (97.3%, 600 min) by activating PS, which was an encouraging result considering a competitive price of Fe(III). A comprehensive study utilizing particle characterization and iron leaching test revealed that PS reacted with the generated Fe(II) ions and oxygen-containing functional groups on the surface of GO-Fe(III). For the first time, the generation of 1O2 accompanied by radicals (•OH, SO4•- and •O2-) was discovered in the PS activation by iron heteroatom doping on GO. (3) The performance of nanoscale ZVI (nZVI) in the presence of the common oxidants, PS, peroxymonosulfate (PMS) and hydrogen peroxide (HP) was compared toward 1,4-dioxane (1,4-D) and As(III) removal in contaminated waters. The PS/nZVI showed the highest removal of both 1,4-D and As(III), followed by HP/nZVI and PMS/nZVI in order. The maximum removal occurred at pH 3 and only PS/nZVI could remove As(III) as the pH increased from 3 to 7. The removal of As species was significantly influenced by nZVI dissolution, which consequently caused adsorption and co-precipitation as the main removal mechanisms. For environmental applications, the PS/nZVI system efficiently treated a real groundwater contaminated by 1,4-D and As(III), respectively. (4) A novel PS and microscale ZVI (PS/mZVI) was prepared by simple dry ball milling method. Sodium persulfate and mZVI were milled with stainless balls and used without any washing treatments. The PS/mZVI was synthesized for the purpose of radical generation from the PS, but the PS/mZVI had a strong reducing power, removing nitrobenzene (NB) with higher efficiency (94.2%) than phenol (22%) in 210 min. When the PS/mZVI was injected into solution, the surface-bound PS rapidly reacted with the inactive layer of mZVI and promoted the corrosion of Fe(0). In this reaction, various radicals (•OH, SO4•- and O2•-) were generated. However, the persistent NB reduction to aniline during 210 min occurred by the electron transferred from Fe(0) core and reactive Fe(II) on the surface of PS/mZVI. In practical terms, the PS/mZVI degraded NB in the pH range of 3–8 (>80%) and groundwater (64.7%). From these results, the PS/mZVI demonstrated to be a promising solution for organic/inorganics contaminated groundwater remediation with a simple synthesis method and high efficiency.

고도산화처리 (Advanced oxidation processes (AOPs))는 강력한 산화력을 가진 라디칼 발생을 기반으로 하여 폐수 또는 지하수 내 유기 오염 물질을 완전히 분해시키기 위해 사용되어 왔다. 실제 현장에서 적용되는 고도산화처리 기술들은 hydroxyl radical (•OH, E0=1.8–2.7 V)을 발생시키기 위해 자외선 조사, 오존 또는 과산화수소 (H2O2) 주입에 의존하고 있다. 과산화물 산화제는 유독한 부산물을 생성하지 않는 친환경적인 산화제로서 최근 들어 기존 산화제인 과산화수소와 비교하여 높은 안정성과 이동성을 가진 과황산염 산화제 (persulfate (PS, S2O82-)에 대한 관심이 증대되고 있다. 과산화수소는 전자 또는 에너지를 전달해주는 활성제와 함께 사용되어 •OH을 생성하는 반면 PS의 경우 더 높은 지속력을 가진 sulfate radical (SO4•-, E0=2.5-3.1 V)을 생성할 수 있다. 대표적인 산화제 활성화 방법 중 하나인 2가 철(Fe(II))은 과황산염에 전자를 전달해 라디칼을 효율적으로 발생시킬 수 있으나 적정 농도 이상의 철 이온이 주입될 경우 오히려 발생된 라디칼을 소모시켜 최종적인 산화 효율을 감소시킬 수 있다. 또한 반응 후 생성된 산화철이 침전되는 것을 방지하면서 산화 효율을 유지하기 위해 산성 pH 유지가 요구된다. 이러한 한계점들을 극복하기 위해 철을 포함한 물질을 촉매로서 사용하여 철 이온의 대체제로 사용하는 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 친환경적인 생물고분자 물질과 안정적인 지지체인 탄소 기반 물질에 철을 고정시킨 촉매를 개발하였으며 나노 또는 마이크로 크기의 영가철과 과황산염 산화제를 융합하여 다양한 오염물질 제거 및 메커니즘 연구를 수행하였다. (1) 이 연구에서는 친환경 생물고분자 물질인 알지네이트-키토산 가교 지지체에 Fe(II) 이온을 고정하여 과황산염을 활성화시키는 데 사용하였다. 개발된 소재(Fe-Chitoal)는 Fe(II) 이온보다 뛰어난 과황산염 활성화 효율을 보였고 이를 통해 bisphenol A를 높은 효율 (99.5%)로 제거하였다. 특히 용출시킨 Fe(II) 이온이 과황산염과 반응한 후 생성된 Fe(III) 이온이 고분자 지지체에 재흡착되어 산화철 침전을 방지하였다. 넓은 범위의 pH (2–10) 및 높은 농도의 음이온 (Cl-, SO42-, NO3-, HCO3-) 조건에서도 bisphenol A 제거능이 유지되었고 철 이온만을 통과시키고 회수가 용이한 Fe-Chitoal mesh bag을 개발하여 실제 폐수 정화 가능성을 확인하였다. (2) 이 연구에서는 철 이온의 단순한 흡착으로 그래핀 산화물 (graphene oxide, GO)에 의한 과황산염 활성화를 향상시키는 연구를 수행하였다. 페놀을 대상으로 산화 효율을 테스트한 결과 Fe(III)를 고정시킨 소재 (GO-Fe(III))가 Fe(II)를 고정시킨 소재보다 더 높은 효율 (97.3%)을 보였다. 철 이온 용출 실험과 표면 분석을 통해 GO-Fe(III) 표면에 생성된 Fe(II)와 산소를 포함한 작용기에 의해 과황산염이 활성화된 것을 확인하였고 그 결과 다양한 라디칼 (•OH, SO4•-, •O2-)이 발생하였다. (3) 대표적인 과산화물 산화제로는 과산화수소 (HP, H2O2), 과황산염(PS, S2O82-), peroxymonosulfate (PMS, HSO5-)가 있다. 세 산화제의 효율을 비교하기 위해 각각의 산화제 및 나노 영가철(nZVI)을 융합하여 사용한 결과 1,4-Dioxane과 As(III) 대상으로 PS/nZVI, H2O2/nZVI, PMS/nZVI 순으로 효율이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 산화제에 의해 나노 영가철이 산화되면서 Fe(II)이 용출되었으며 Fe(II)는 산화제와 반응하여 라디칼을 생성하였다. 생성된 라디칼에 의해 1,4-Dioxane과 As(III)가 산화되었으며 흡착이 용이한 형태인 As(V)는 철 이온과 침전 또는 나노 영가철에 흡착되는 원리로 제거되었다. 본 연구결과를 토대로 과산화물 산화제와 나노 영가철의 융합 모듈의 유/무기 오염물질 제거능을 확인하였고 최적 조건 확립 및 산화 메커니즘을 규명하였다. (4) 이 연구에서는 볼밀 공정을 통해 과황산염과 마이크로 영가철 (mZVI)이 물리적으로 결합된 PS/mZVI 합성물을 개발하였다. 합성물 내에 두 물질이 고유의 특성을 유지하는 것을 확인하였고 수용액에 주입하였을 때 빠른 속도로 과황산염이 소모되며 영가철의 부식이 촉진되었다. PS/mZVI를 페놀과 나이트로벤젠 대상으로 테스트하였을 때 페놀 산화보다 높은 효율(94.2%)로 나이트로벤젠이 아닐린 등의 부산물로 환원되었다. 반응 초기에는 라디칼(•OH, SO4•-, O2•-)을 발생시켜 오염물질을 산화시켰으나 장기간동안 영가철 코어와 표면에 생성된 Fe(II)에 의해 환원력이 유지되는 것을 확인하였다. 지하수 주입이 가능한 과황산염과 mZVI의 조합으로 현장 적용성이 검증된 PS/mZVI는 크롬, 비소 등의 중금속 제거에도 뛰어난 효율을 보여 복합 오염 지하수에 적용 될 수 있다.