Development of Aligned Metal / Metal Oxide Manufacturing Technology for Wearable Device Fabrication

One-dimensional nanostructures have functionality such as nanoscale effects and electron / photon transport effects. These functions are utilized in many fields such as nanowire sensors, nanowire transistors, biomimetic supports, non-reflective surfaces, super hydrophobic surfaces, and wearable devices. In this study, researches on position control of nanofibers produced by electrospinning, patterning of metal and metal oxide at desired positions, and application to wearable devices using these techniques have been carried out. In the case of fibers produced by conventional electrospinning, which are generally performed, it is a great challenge to study electrospinning because the fibers are randomly aligned and the structure control is difficult to control. Particularly, it is impossible to pattern the nanofibers at desired positions on the non-conductive material because of the principle of electrospinning. The surface wettability was controlled and an environment having a high humidity locally was made so that a thin water film could be formed in a region exhibiting hydrophilic characteristics. Electrospinning was performed using the electrode as a ground electrode, It succeeded in patterning the fibers. In this way, functional nanoparticles and nanofibers were fabricated by patterning the functional electrolyte into a hydrophilic region, thereby developing functionalities at the interface between the nanofibers and the nanofibers. Second, we have developed a technique to control metals and metal oxides. The surface of electrospun nanofiber was metallized with electroless plating, and it was confirmed that the nanofiber fabricated using the electroless plating had a structure capable of having elasticity and electrical conductivity at the same time. This structure is planned to be used as a tension sensor and a flexible electrode in the future. We have also developed a technique for controlling zinc oxide in metal oxides. Zinc oxide was fabricated by hydrothermal synthesis and the structure color was first realized by quasi-ordered scattering model. It is the first study that solves the limitations common to existing structure color production methods. Also, the performance of the electrode for the measurement of fine signals was improved through the synthesis of organic / inorganic composite materials. A multi electrode array (MEA) electrode for the measurement of neural signals was modified by hierarchical synthesis, and this electrode was used to measure very high quality neurons in vitro. Finally, we applied the developed technologies to the development of wearable devices. Nanofibers fabricated by electrospinning were metallized to fabricate transparent electrodes. We have fabricated an electrode completely free of junction resistance which is the biggest cause of the increase of surface resistance in the conventional transparent electrodes and successfully fabricated it on a very thick insulator or a flexible substrate. The fabricated electrode exhibited excellent mechanical properties as well as electrical properties and showed very stable performance at high temperatures even when used as a heater. We also studied the application of patterned zinc oxide nanostructures to induce ion polarization polarization (ICP). This shows that zinc oxide nanostructures produced by us can replace nafion-based nanochannels, which are expensive. We confirmed the feasibility of high performance UV detection sensor using aligned ZnO hierarchical structure.

1차원 나노구조물은 나노스케일 효과와 전자/광자 전달 효과와 같은 기능성을 가진다. 이러한 기능성을 이용해 최근 나노와이어 센서, 나노와이어 트렌지스터, 생체 모사 지지체, 무반사 표면, 초소수성 표면, 웨어러블 디바이스 등 많은 분야에 활용되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 전기방사 (electrospinning) 기법을 이용하여 생산된 나노섬유의 위치제어에 관한 연구, 금속과 금속산화물을 원하는 위치에 패터닝 하는 연구, 그리고 이러한 기술들을 이용해 웨어러블 디바이스에 응용하는 연구들을 수행하였다. 일반적으로 수행하는 전통적인 전기방사를 통해 생산된 섬유의 경우 섬유가 무작위적으로 정렬되고 구조제어가 어려워 이를 제어하는 것이 전기방사 연구에 큰 도전과제이다. 특히 부도체 위에 나노섬유를 원하는 위치에 패터닝 하는 것은 전기방사의 원리상 불가능하기에 이를 해결하고자 하였다. 표면 젖음성을 조절하고, 친수성 특성을 나타내는 영역에 얇은 수막 (水膜) 이 형성될 수 있도록 국소적으로 높은 습도를 가지는 환경을 만들어, 이를 그라운드 전극으로 사용하여 전기방사를 수행하였고, 원하는 위치에 나노섬유를 패터닝 하는것에 성공하였다. 이와 같은 방법으로 기능성 전해질을 친수성 영역에 패터닝하여 나노섬유와 나노섬유의 수집을 위한 기판 사이 계면에 기능성을 부여할 수 있는 기술도 개발하였다. 두번째로 금속과 금속산화물을 제어하는 기술을 개발하였다. 무전해도금을 이용해 전기방사된 나노섬유의 표면을 금속화 시킬 수 있었으며, 이를 이용해 제작된 나노섬유가 신축성과 전기전도도를 동시에 가질수 있는 구조임을 확인하였다. 이 구조는 추후 인장센서와 신축성 전극으로의 활용을 계획하고 있다. 또한 금속산화물 중 산화아연을 제어하는 기술도 개발하였다. 산화아연을 수열합성법으로 제작해 quasi-ordered scattering 모델에 의한 구조색을 최초로 구현하였다. 이렇게 제작된 구조색은 기존의 구조색 제작방법들이 공통적으로 가지는 한계점을 해결한 최초의 연구이다. 그리고 미세 신호 측정을 위한 전극의 성능을 유기/무기물의 복합물질 합성을 통해 개선한 연구도 수행하였다. 계층구조 합성을 통해 신경신호 측정을 위한 multi electrode array(MEA) 전극을 개질하였으며, 이 전극을 이용해 생체외 (in vitro) 환경에서 매우 양질의 신경신호 측정을 성공하였다. 마지막으로 개발한 기술들을 융합하여 웨어러블 디바이스의 개발에 응용하였다. 전기방사를 통해 제작된 나노섬유를 금속화하여 투명전극을 제작하였다. 기존의 투명전극들에서 면 저항이 높아지는 가장 큰 원인인 접합저항(junction resistance)이 완전히 없는 전극을 제작하였으며, 이를 매우 두꺼운 절연체나 유연기판 위에도 성공적으로 제작하였다. 제작된 전극은 전기적 특성뿐만 아니라 기계적 강도도 우수한 성능을 보여주었고 히터로 사용하였을 때도 고온에서 매우 안정적인 성능을 보여주었다. 또한 패터닝된 산화아연 나노구조를 이온농도분극화 현상(ICP)을 유도하는데 응용하는 연구를 수행하였다. 이를 통해 본인이 제작한 산화아연 나노구조가 기존에 많이 사용되는 고가의 나피온(nafion) 기반의 나노체널을 대체할 수 있는 가능성을 보았다. 또한 계층구조를 가지는 정렬된 산화아연 나노구조를 패터닝 하여 고성능 자외선(UV) 센서의 제작 가능성을 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통해 웨어러블 디바이스의 개발에 사용될 수 있는 다양한 기반기술들을 개발하였으며, 응용 가능성을 확인하였다. 이 같은 제작 기술들은 학술적 의미뿐 아니라 실용성과 재현성이 높은 제작 공정 방법들을 활용하였기 때문에 추후 상용화 가능성과 기술적 확장성이 높은 연구라 할 수 있다.