De Novo Synthetic Approach to Unusual Carbohydrates and Fused Cyclic Acetals via Sequential Pd-Ru Catalysis

카이랄 고리형 아세탈은 약물 활성을 지닌 수많은 천연물 및 치료제의 주요 골격을 이루고 있다. 따라서, 이러한 고리형 아세탈의 효율적이면서 입체선택적인 합성법에 관한 연구가 매우 중요하다. 1 장에서는 고리형 O,O-아세탈의 기존 합성법들에 대해 간략히 설명하고 그 대표적인 예인 탄수화물의 드노보 합성에 대해 다루었다. 또한, 전이 금속 촉매하에서 진행되는 하이드로알콕실레이션 반응을 통하여 고리형 아세탈을 합성하는 전략에 대해서도 다루었다. 하지만 이러한 종류의 합성법은 주로 6 각형 O,O-아세탈 중간체에 한해 해당된다는 단점이 존재한다. 2 장에서는 아피오스 함유 단당류 및 다당류의 드노보합성이 보고되었다. 이 합성법의 주요 특징은 팔라듐촉매하에서 일어나는 알콕시 알렌과 알코올의 비대칭 첨가반응과 이어 진행되는 고리 닫힘 반응(RCM)으로 효율적이고 입체선택적으로 원하는 생성물을 얻을 수 있다는 것이다. 알렌기를 다양한 위치에 도입한 6 각형 단당류와의 짝지음 반응을 통해 다양한 이당류의 합성까지 그 응용범위가 확대되었다. 더 나아가, 삼당류의 수렴적인 합성 방법을 제안하여 그 효용성이 입증되었다. 3 장에서, 팔라듐 금속 촉매를 사용하여 이중결합을 포함하고 있는 알렌과 알코올의 비대칭 결합을 통하여 7 각형 특이 당류의 합성에 대해 다루었다. 기존의 합성법으로는 아노머릭 위치의 배열을 조절하는 것이 어려웠으나 본 연구에서는 카이랄 리간드의 사용으로 조절이 쉽게 가능함을 보였다. 또 다양한 이당류를 합성함으로써, 입체선택적이고 효율적인 7 각형을 포함하는 다당류의 합성 가능성을 확립하였다. 4 장에서는 HIV-1 단백질 분해 효소 억제제의 핵심 구조인 카이랄 접합고리계 합성 경로에 대해 다루었다. 주요 특징은 순차적인 Pd / Ru 촉매반응을 통하여 다양한 표적의 합성을 하나의 전략으로 해결할 수 있다는 장점을 보였다.

Cyclic acetal is a structural backbone of numerous bioactive natural products and therapeutic agents. Therefore, stereo-controlled synthesis of cyclic acetals is an important issue in synthetic chemistry. In chapter 1, the classical methods of cyclic O,O-acetal synthesis will be briefly discussed and attention is particularly given to de novo synthesis of carbohydrates, which is representative example of cyclic O,O-acetals. Almost all methods of this kind have been developed for the synthesis of pyranosides. Also, cyclic acetal formation via acid catalyzed cyclization and radical cyclization will be explicated. Lastly, the progress of transition metal catalyzed hydroalkoxylation is elaborated for the formation cyclic acetals. In chapter 2, de novo synthesis of apiose-containing mono- and oligosaccharides is reported. A significant strategy is palladium-catalyzed asymmetric intermolecular hydroalkoxylation of an alkoxyallene followed by ring closing metathesis (RCM) and catalytic dihydroxylation. The synthesis of a variety of disaccharides and the convergent synthesis of trisaccharide moiety was accessible by the proposed method. In chapter 3, the synthesis of seven-membered ring analogues was illustrated via Pdcatalyzed asymmetric hydroalkoxylation of alcohol and ene-alkoyallene. The utility of this method is demonstrated by the activation-free, stereodivergent assembly of septanoside containing mono- and disaccharides. Expansion of the sequential metal catalysis to the synthesis of more structurally complex septanoside oligosaccharides will be reported in due course. In chapter 4, a concise pathway towards diverse fused ring systems in HIV-1 protease inhibitors is demonstrated. The key feature is sequential Pd/Ru catalysis followed by cyclization. The notable advantage of the synthetic route can be easily addressed by the analogous strategy used for formation of multiple targets. Currently, we are working on expanding the scope to other ligands.