Disk-based Scalable Topic Modeling Algorithm

디스크 기반 확장성 있는 토픽 모델링 알고리즘

본 논문은 단일 기기에서 대용량의 데이터로부터 토픽 모델의 일종인 잠재 디리클레 할당(LDA) 모델을 학습하기 위해 디스크 기반 확장성 있는 LDA 학습 기법(BlockLDA)을 제시한다. 대용량의 데이터로부터 LDA 모델을 학습할 경우 데이터와 모델 모두 기기의 메모리에 로드될 수 없는 경우가 발생하기 때문에, 제안한 기법은 이를 고려하여 효율적인 학습이 이루어질 수 있게 하였다. 학습 과정에서 병목이 되는 디스크 입출력을 최소화하기 위해, 본 기법에서는 1) 블록 단위 학습을 위한 데이터 구조 2) 변화하는 희소도를 고려한 모델 축소 알고리즘 3) 블록 로딩 중 발생하는 페이지 폴트 최소화를 위한 지역 스케줄링 기법을 도입하였다. 또한 기존의 단일 기기에서의 다양한 멀티 코어 및 디스크 기반 병렬 LDA 학습 기법들과의 비교를 통해 제안한 기법의 우수한 확장성 및 효율성을 실험적으로 증명하였다. 본 연구에서 제시한 기법을 통해 일반 사용자들도 상용 기기에서 쉽게 대용량 데이터로부터 LDA 모델 학습을 수행할 수 있어 기계학습 기술의 상용화에 기여할 수 있다.

Latent Dirichlet Allocation(LDA) is a popular topic model widely-used for analyzing text data. Recently, the size of gathered text data even in a machine is greatly increasing. However, executing LDA inference in a machine is limited by the data and model size due to memory bottleneck. A disk-based algorithm which has the ability to process large-scale data which do not fit into the memory and provides good scalability in a machine with limited memory resources can handle this challenge. This paper proposes BlockLDA, an efficient disk-based LDA inference algorithm which can efficiently infer an LDA model when both of the data and model do not fit into the memory. As the speed of disk I/O is much slower than that of memory access, minimizing the amount of disk I/O is the most crucial factor which determines the efficiency of disk-based algorithms. BlockLDA manages the data and model as a set of small blocks so that it can support efficient disk I/O as well as process the LDA inference in a block-wise manner. In addition, it utilizes advanced techniques which help to minimize the amount of disk I/O, including 1) a space reduction algorithm to dynamically manage the block-wise model considering its changing sparsity and 2) a local scheduling algorithm to carefully select the next data blocks so that the number of page faults is minimized. Our experimental results demonstrate that BlockLDA shows better scalability and efficiency than its disk-based and in-memory competitors under the memory-limited environment.