Hardware Analysis of Massive MIMO Baseband Systems with Low-Resolution ADCs

Abstract

In massive multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) systems using a large number of antennas, it would be difficult to connect high-resolution analog-to-digital converters (ADCs) to each antenna component due to high cost and energy consumption problems. To resolve these issues, there has been much work on implementing symbol detectors and channel estimators using low-resolution ADCs for massive MIMO systems. Although it is intuitively true that using low-resolution ADCs makes it possible to save a large amount of energy consumption in massive MIMO systems, the relationship between energy consumption using low-resolution ADCs and detection performance has not been properly analyzed yet. In this thesis, the tradeoff between different detectors and total baseband energy consumption including flexible ADCs is thoroughly analyzed taking the optimal fixed-point operations performed during the detection processes into account. In order to minimize the energy consumption for the given channel condition, the proposed scheme selects the best mode among various processing options while supporting the target frame error rate. Numerous case studies reveal that the proposed work remarkably saves the energy consumption of the massive MIMO processing compared to the existing schemes.

매우 많은 수의 안테나를 활용하여 데이터를 주고 받는 거대 다중 안테나 시스템은 5G를 비롯한 차세대 통신 시스템을 위한 핵심 기술로써 여겨지고 있다. 하지만 안테나의 개수가 증가함에 따라 각각의 안테나에 따라붙는 analog-to-digital converter (ADC)와 같은 요소들의 개수 역시 증가하게 되고, 이는 베이스밴드 시스템에서 큰 에너지 소모를 유발하게 된다. 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 베이스밴드 시스템에서 저분해능 ADC를 적용하여 심볼 검출 혹은 채널 추정을 위한 하드웨어를 개발하기 위한 연구가 많이 진행되었다. 거대 다중 안테나 베이스밴드 시스템에서 저분해능 ADC를 적용함으로써 에너지 소모 관점에서 이득을 얻을 수 있다는 점이 알려져 있긴 하지만, 이로 인해 생기는 심볼 검출 성능의 저하 및 에너지 이득과의 상관관계의 분석이 아직 적절하게 이루어지지 않고 있다. 본 논문에서는 저분해능부터 고분해능의 ADC 및 여러 종류의 심볼 검출 알고리즘을 적용하여 전체 베이스밴드 시스템 관점에서 최적의 에너지 소모를 갖는 조합을 분석하였다. 주어진 채널 환경에서, 제안하는 기법은 목표 프레임 오류율을 만족하는 선에서 최적의 ADC 및 심볼 검출 알고리즘을 선택하여 전체 베이스벤드 시스템의 에너지 소모를 최적화하였다. 여러 채널 환경과 다양한 통신 환경을 적용한 사례 분석을 통해 제안하는 기법이 기존 기법 대비 에너지 소모를 크게 감소시킬 수 있다는 점을 확인하였다.