싱크로트론 X선 및 광음향을 이용한 고속 영상 시스템 개발

Abstract

본 연구에서는 두 가지 광원을 활용하여 이미징 시스템을 개발하고 이를 통해 현상 관찰과 생체 시료 연구에 활용해 보았다. 싱크로트론 방사 (SR)는 높은 자속과 강한 밝기를 가지고 있는 결맞음이 좋은 전자기파이다. 이러한 싱크로트론 방사의 특성은 오일 환경에서 멤브레인을 통과하는 유체를 관찰하는 데 매우 적합하다. 싱크로트론 X-ray는 빠른 전송 프레임 속도 (> 1000 fps), 짧은 노출 시간 (~ 500 μs), 작은 유효 픽셀 크기 (~ 2 μm), 넓은 시야 (4.4 x 4.4 mm), 깊은 침투 깊이 (> 1 cm) 및 위상차를 이용한 이미징에 의한 경계부 선명도를 지니고 있다. 이러한 특성은 유체의 빠른 움직임을 포착하고 (높은 프레임 속도, 짧은 노출 시간), 물방울 전체를 관찰하고 (넓은 FoV) , 오일 및 물을 구분할수 있으며 (위상차 이미징), 멤브레인 내부의 유체를 관찰(깊은 침투)을 할 수 있게 해 준다. SR 이미징을 사용함으로써 오일 용액 내의 친수성 멤브레인에 물방울이 어떻게 흡수되지를 생생하게 볼 수 있다. 관찰 결과, 오일 환경 하에서 물방울이 막에 흡수될 때, 멤브레인의 특성뿐만 아니라 물방울과 오일 사이의 상호 작용이 물방울의 거동에 크게 영향을 미치고, 물의 흡수 속도에 직접적인 영향을 줌을 알게 되었다. 하지만, 이런 SR의 높은 밝기, 높은 시준 및 높은 결맞음 등의 다양한 장점에도 불구하고 SR은 전리 방사선으로 생물학적 시료에 유해하다. 이에 반해 광음향 현미경은 비이온화 전자기파인 가시 광선을 사용한다. 그래서 우리는 기존의 크고 느린 시스템을 빠른 검사 기능이 갖추어진 소형화 된 시스템을 개발하여 전임상 분야로의 응용 가능성 확인했다. 광학 해상도 광 음향 현미경 (OR-PAM)은 현미경 해상도와 높은 광학적 대비를 갖는 생체 내 이미징의 비침습적, 염색이 필요 없는 방법이다. 기본적으로 가지고 있는 높은 광학적 대비 특성을 가진 OR-PAM은 생체 내 혈관 조영술, 유동 세포 계측법, 생리 학적 파라미터 분석 및 단일 세포 특성 분석에 사용되고 있다. 그러나, 종래의 OR-PAM 시스템은 고정 된 탁상형 구성, 큰 시스템 크기 및 느린 영상 속도 때문에, 전임상 및 임상 연구에 직접적으로 적용되기 힘든 단점이 있었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 MEMS (microelectromechanical systems) 기술을 사용하여 높은 신호 대 잡음비와 이미지 속도가 높은 핸드 헬드 PAM 프로브를 개발했다. OR-PAM 시스템의 폭 넓은 적용을 가능하게하기 위해 크기를 줄이고 빠른 스캐닝 기능을 2 축 방수 MEMS 스캐너 (2A-WP-MEMS 스캐너)를 사용하는 소형 휴대용 프로브에 결합했다. 모든 음향, 광학 및 기계 구성 요소는 직경 17mm 및 무게 162g의 단일 프로브에 통합되어 있다. 이 연구는 탄소 섬유, 전기 방사 미세 섬유 및 생쥐의 귀, 홍채 및 뇌를 포함하여 탐침으로 얻은 다양한 샘플 및 생체 내 이미지를 촬영하였다. 특히 이 연구에서는 인간의 큰 점의 경계와 형태를 영상화함으로써 흑색 종 진단을 위한 임상 적용의 가능성을 보여 주었다.

This thesis is focused on the development of high-speed, two-dimensional synchrotron white-beam x-ray radiography system for the observation of fluidic dynamics and the development of the optical-resolution handheld photoacoustic microscopy probe for preclinical application. The synchrotron radiation (SR) is highly collimated electromagnetic waves of high levels in all dimensions in flux, brightness, collimation, and coherence. By taking advantage of these characteristics, the developed system provides high frame rate (>1000 fps), short exposure time (~ 500 μs), small effective pixel size ( ~ 2 μm), large field of view (4.4×4.4 mm), deep penetration depth (> 1 cm), and edge enhancement by phase contrast imaging. These characteristics of SR imaging could satisfy the requirement for the observation and analysis of the absorption on the hydrophilic membrane under the oil environment. The SR imaging enables detecting fast movement of fluid (high frame rate, short exposure time), capturing the whole droplet motion (large FOV), differentiating the oil and water interface (phase contrast imaging), and observing the fluid inside the membrane (deep penetration). With the support of the SR imaging, the research discovered the thin oil film generation between the water droplet and the under-oil hydrophilic membrane. This oil film and the viscosity of the oil suspension significantly affect the motion of the droplet. The research proved that the interaction between the droplet and the oil suspension is one of the important factor in absorption process. High-speed, two-dimensional synchrotron white-beam x-ray radiography is the best tool for the fluid dynamics regarding the under-oil hydrophilic membrane, but it is a type of ionizing radiation, which is harmful to biological samples. Hence, the second part of this research mainly focused on the search and development of an imaging device for the preclinical and clinical application using light and ultrasound in order to overcome the harmful nature of the radiation. Optical resolution photoacoustic microscopy (OR-PAM) is a non-invasive, label-free method of in vivo imaging method with microscopic resolution and high optical contrast. Based on intrinsic contrasts, OR-PAM has expanded to include in vivo vessel imaging, flow cytometry, physiological parameter analysis, and single-cell characterization. However, since conventional OR-PAM systems have a fixed tabletop configuration, a large system size, and slow imaging speed, their use in preclinical and clinical studies remains limited. Therefore, this study aimed to develop a handheld PAM probe using microelectromechanical systems (MEMS) technology with a high signal-to-noise ratio and image rate. To enable broader application of the OR-PAM system, the size was reduced and it combined its fast scanning capabilities into a small handheld probe that uses a 2-axis waterproof MEMS scanner (2A-WP-MEMS scanner). All acoustical, optical, and mechanical components are integrated into a single probe with a diameter of 17 mm at a weight of 162 g. This study shows phantom and in vivo images of various samples acquired with the probe, including carbon fibers, electrospun microfibers, and the ear, iris, and brain of a living mouse. In particular, this study investigated the possibility of clinical applications for melanoma diagnosis by imaging the boundaries and morphology of a human mole.