Design and development of polymer-based nitric oxide delivery platform for biomedical application

1980년 후반에 혈관계에 대한 일산화질소의 기능이 발견된 이래로, 일산화질소의 생성원리와 그 역할에 대한 다양한 연구가 수행되어왔다. 그 결과 일산화질소는 산화질소 합성효소로부터 생성이 되며, 저농도에서는 혈관 확장 및 세포 성장에 관여하고 높은 농도에서는 체내에 위협이 될 수 있는 박테리아 및 암세포의 사멸을 유도할 수 있는 역할을 하는 것이 밝혀졌다. 따라서 체내의 일산화질소의 농도조절을 통해 원하는 생의학적 효과를 유도하기 위한 연구가 이뤄져 왔다. 특히 체내에 일산화질소를 발생시킬 수 있는 화학적 작용기의 개발과 이를 기반으로 한 일산화질소 전달 플랫폼은 일산화질소를 전달을 통해 생의학적 현상 유도를 통한 다양한 질병치료에 이용이 될 수 있을 것이라 기대하였다. 본 연구에서는 기존에 존재하는 일산화질소 전달 시스템이 갖는 단점을 확인하고 해당 단점이 갖는 단점들을 극복하여 보다 진보된 일산화질소 전달 플랫폼을 개발하고 이를 항박테리아 및 항암치료에 이용하고자 하였다. Chapter I 에서는 일산화질소의 전반적인 소개와 이를 바탕으로 일산화질소 전달 시스템의 전망 및 한계점을 서술하였다. 먼저, 일산화질소의 생성원리 및 농도에 따라 체내에서 갖는 역할에 대해 확인하고 현재까지 개발된 일산화질소를 방출할 수 있는 화학적 작용기에 대해 확인하였다. 그 후 일산화질소의 다량의 방출이 가능한 장점을 가지고 있는 다이아제니윰다이올레이츠(Diazen-iumdiolates)를 이용하여 현재까지 개발된 일산화질소 전달 플랫폼을 확인하고 해당 시스템이 갖는 장단점을 진단하였다. 해당 시스템은 다량의 일산화질소의 전달을 통해 항박테리아 및 항암치료효과와 같이 인체에 위협이 될 수 있는 질병치료가 가능하며, 약물에 내성을 가지고 있는 질병 치료에도 적용이 가능하여 기존의 약물을 대체할 수 있는 잠재력을 갖고 있음을 확인하였다. 그러나, 일산화질소 전달에 기반이 되는 전달체가 갖는 독성문제와 원하는 지역에 전달되기 전 다량의 일산화질소의 손실이 발생하는 한계점 또한 동시에 갖고 있음을 확인하였다. 이를 바탕으로 다량의 일산화질소 전달의 장점을 유지하면서 기존의 한계점을 극복하기 위한 후속연구의 방향을 설계하였다. Chapter II 에서는 항생제를 대체할 수 있으면서 기존의 전달체가 갖는 독성문제를 극복할 수 있는 새로운 일산화질소 전달체를 개발하고 이의 항박테리아 효과를 확인한 연구에 대해 소개하였다. 일산화질소는 항생제에 내성을 가져 치료하기 어려운 박테리아 종에 대해서도 항박테리아 효과를 낼 수 있어 최근에 각광받고 있는 물질이다. 그러나 기존의 전달체의 경우 잠재적인 독성문제로 인해 사용이 어려운 단점을 가지고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 기존의 전달체를 구성하는 양이온성을 띄는 고분자화된 아민 (polyamine) 형태의 물질 대신에 음이온성을 띄며 생체적합성을 나타내는 것으로 알려져 있는 폴리도파민 (polydopamine)을 기반으로 나노구조체 형태의 새로운 일산화질소 전달 플랫폼을 개발하였다. 해당 플랫폼은 폴리도파민이 가지고 있는 이차 아민기를 기반으로 일산화질소 방출이 가능한 작용기를 댜량으로 도입하여 많은 양의 일산화질소의 전달이 가능함을 확인하였다. 또한 약물의 내성이 있어 기존의 약물로 치료하기 어려운 그람음성균에 대해 높은 항박테리아 효과를 보임과 동시에 플랫폼에 기반이 되는 전달체가 세포독성을 보이지 않는 것을 확인하였다. Chapter III 에서는 기존의 시스템이 갖는 단점인 일산화질소의 방출 선택성을 극복할 수 있는 새로운 방법의 일산화질소 전달 플랫폼을 개발하고 이를 항암치료에 응용한 연구에 대해 소개하였다. 높은 농도의 일산화질소는 항암치료에 사용 가능한 잠재성을 가지고 있으나, 다량의 일산화질소를 안전하게 암세포로 전달하기 어려운 한계가 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 두 가지 전략을 융합하여 다량의 일산화질소를 암조직으로 전달하고자 하였다. 먼저 보호기가 도입된 일산화질소 방출 물질 (NO donor)을 만들어, 일산화질소가 세포 내에서 선택적으로 방출될 수 있도록 고안하였다. 그 후 개발된 일산화질소 방출 물질의 특이적 작용기를 인지하여 결합할 수 있는 고분자 기반의 전달체를 개발하여 다량의 일산화질소 방출 물질이 전달체 내부에 들어갈 수 있도록 하였다. 이와 같이 두 전략이 융합되어 설계된 일산화질소 전달 플랫폼은 세포 내에서 일산화질소를 효과적으로 방출하여 세포 사멸 기작을 통해 다양한 암세포에 대해 치료효과의 가능성을 보임을 확인하였다. 또한 실제로 동물에 암모델을 만든 후 개발된 물질을 주입한 결과, 해당 물질이 일산화질소 전달을 통해 암조직의 성장을 효과적으로 억제를 하는 것을 확인하였다.

Since the discovery of nitric oxide (NO) as a signal molecule in vascular system, several important biological roles of NO have been identified. NO is generated endogenously by nitric oxide synthase (NOS) and the physiological and pathophysiological roles of NO in biological systems largely depend on its local concentrations. At low concentrations, NO plays a major role in cell proliferation, vasodilation, angiogenesis and neurotransmission. At high concentrations, NO exhibits antibacterial and antitumor effects. Owing to the concentration-dependent functions of NO, exogenous administration of NO with a controlled local concentrations at the target sites has huge potential for NO-mediated biomedical applications such as antibacterial and antitumor therapies. In this regard, several kinds of NO generating molecules (NO donors) have been developed. By integrating these NO donors with diverse carrier systems, various NO-delivering platforms have also been developed. However, there is several limitations existed in clinical approach. Herein, new development of advanced NO delivery platform is required for overcoming the obstacles of the previous problem. In Chapter I, an overview of the biological functions of NO, various NO donors and NO delivery platforms is presented. In particular, we focused our attention on N-diazeniumdiolates-based NO delivery platform, which has high potential for various biomedical applications. The N-diazeniumdiolates possess a high NO-loading capacity and can be facilely synthesized. Also, the current limitations of various NO-delivery systems are discussed in detail. Finally, the motivation for the present thesis is outlined. In Chapter II, a biocompatible polydopamine (pDA)-based NO delivery nanoplatform for antibacterial therapy is developed. In general, NO has garnered significant attention as an antibacterial agent, as one of the alternatives to general antibiotics. However, most of N-diazeniumdiolate-based NO delivery systems have been developed using polyamines, which elicit severe cytotoxicity due to the increased cationic charge density, thus limiting clinical applications. To circumvent this issue, we developed a biocompatible NO delivery nanoplatform, whose structure is a hollow nanoparticle composed of polydopamine (pDA) backbone integrated with N-diazeniumdiolate functional groups. pDA-functionalized materials are known to exhibit high biocompatibility and negligible cytotoxicity. In addition, pDA can be easily incorporated with N-diazeniumdiolate through its secondary amines. To fabricate N-diazeniumdiolate-functionalized pDA HNPs (pDA-NO HNPs), first pDA hollow nanoparticles (pDA HNPs) were prepared using a template-mediated process, and subsequently functionalized with N-diazeniumdiolate by exposing the pDA HNPs to high pressure NO gas under basic condition. The synthesized nanoparticles were carefully characterized by transmittance electron microscope (TEM), X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) and Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR). The pDA-NO HNPs exhibited a high NO-loading capacity compared to that of non-hollow pDA nanoparticles prepared as a control. Furthermore, a large amount of NO was released from pDA-NO HNPs under physiological conditions when monitored by chemiluminescence method. When investigated against gram-negative bacteria, E. coli and P. aeruginosa, the pDA-NO HNPs exhibited significant antibacterial activity compared to the control pDA HNPs. More importantly, pDA-NO HNPs showed negligible toxicity to mammalian cells (NIH/3T3). Overall, these results indicate that our system has promising potential to treat bacterial infection. In Chapter III, a novel site-specific intracellular NO delivery platform based on phenylboronic acid-diol molecular recognition features for effective anti-cancer therapy is reported. As mentioned earlier, NO also exhibits a huge potential for anti-cancer therapy at high concentrations. However, successful clinical application of NO-mediated anti-cancer therapy has been impeded by several factors such as poor stability of NO donors during blood circulation and inadequate bioavailability of NO. To address these issues, novel stable polymeric NO delivery platform capable of releasing NO at the intracellular condition in response to glutathione has been designed and developed. In particular, the molecular recognition features between phenylboronic acid and diol functional motifs was exploited to construct the NO delivery platform. First, a protected NO donor (P-NO) with a diol moiety was synthesized by functionalization of secondary amine of 3-methylamino-1,2-propanediol with diazeniumdiolate, followed by protection of end O2 of N-dazeniumdiolate with 2,4-dinitrobenzene via simple nucleophilic addition reaction. Second, a well-defined amphiphilic poly(3-acrylamidophenylboronic acid)-block-poly(oligoethylene glycol methacrylate) (PPBA-POEGMA) copolymer bearing PBA moieties at the core-forming block was synthesized by sequential reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer (RAFT). After incorporation of the P-NO to the PPBA-POEGMA copolymer via PBA-diol interactions, the resulting P-NO conjugated block copolymer formed compact self-assembled micelles in an aqueous condition. These micelles demonstrated efficient in vitro anti-cancer effect via apoptotic pathway against various tumor cells, including drug resistance tumor cell. When these micelles were intravenously injected into tumor-bearing mice, they were effectively accumulated in tumor tissue and released the loaded NO, leading to effective suppression of tumor growth. Taken together, these results suggest that these polymeric NO releasing micelles have the potential for anti-cancer therapy.