Study on the Hotspot and Mechanism for Enhancing Insulin Receptor Activation Revealed by a Conformation-Specific Allosteric Aptamer

Abstract

Diabetes mellitus is a metabolic disease associated with high blood glucose levels that is a current global epidemic. Insulin resistance, a pathological condition in which cells fail to respond to insulin, primarily causes type 2 diabetes, which accounts for about 90% of diabetes cases. To overcome type 2 diabetes, it is thus particularly important to enhance the activity of insulin-mediated receptor signaling cascades. Insulin receptor activation plays a key role in maintaining normal blood glucose levels. Upon stimulation with insulin, autophosphorylated insulin receptor regulates blood glucose levels by causing GLUT4 translocation to the cell membranes in adipose tissue as well as skeletal and cardiac muscles. Insulin resistance reduces this insulin sensitivity and hinders insulin receptor activation. Allosteric modulation is one mechanism for manipulating receptor-mediated cellular responses. Receptors typically recognize extracellular stimuli and transmits this information to the cellular interior. For this reason, fine-tuning receptor behavior is important to modulate receptor functions. Allosteric modulators do not bind to the orthosteric site, but rather bind to a separate allosteric site, causing conformation change to receptors that enable regulation of receptor-mediated cellular events. Some examples of allosteric modulators for different receptors include peptides, small molecules, antibodies, and aptamers. Aptamers are single-stranded oligonucleotides that bind to a specific target with high affinity; and are widely used as affinity reagents, bio-imaging probes, biosensors, cancer therapies, drug delivery systems, and therapeutics. As a result, aptamers have been in the spotlight due to their seemingly universal function. However, in most cases, the use of aptamers has largely been limited to simple binders or inhibitors that interfere with the function of a target protein. Here, I show that an aptamer can also act as a positive allosteric modulator that enhances the activation of a receptor by stabilizing the binding of a ligand to that receptor. I developed an aptamer, termed IR-A43, which binds to the insulin receptor, and confirmed that IR-A43 and insulin bind to the insulin receptor with mutual positive cooperativity. IR-A43 alone is inactive, but, in the presence of insulin, it potentiates autophosphorylation and downstream signaling of the insulin receptor. By using the species-specific activity of IR-A43 at the human insulin receptor, I demonstrate that residue Q272 in the cysteine-rich domain is directly involved in the insulin-enhancing activity of IR-A43. Therefore, I propose that the region-containing residue Q272 is a hotspot that can be used to enhance insulin receptor activation. Moreover, my study implies that aptamers are promising reagents for the development of allosteric modulators that discriminate a specific conformation of a target receptor. For the structural analysis of the IR-A43, insulin receptor, and insulin complex, I established a cell-line overexpressing the insulin receptor to be purified up to enough amount for single-particle cryo-electron microscopy analysis. This may be useful for the determination of the molecular structure of the complex and suggestion of the detail molecular mechanism of insulin receptor enhancement.

당뇨병은 현재 전 세계적으로 유행하고 있는 고혈당 수치와 관련된 대사 질환이다. 인슐린 저항성은 세포가 인슐린에 반응하지 않는 병리학적 상태를 말하여, 당뇨병 사례의 약 90%를 차지하는 제2형 당뇨병을 유발한다. 따라서 제2형 당뇨병을 극복하기 위해서는 인슐린에 의해서 매개되는 인슐린 수용체 신호 전달 체계의 활성을 강화하는 것이 특히 중요하다. 그 이유는, 인슐린 수용체 활성화는 정상적인 혈당 수치를 유지하는데 중요한 역할을 하기 때문이다. 인슐린 자극에 의해서 자가-인산화 된 인슐린 수용체는 GLUT4를 골격근과 심장 근육뿐 아니라, 지방 조직의 세포막으로 이동시켜 세포 외부에 존재하는 포도당을 흡수시켜서 혈당 수치를 조절할 수 있도록 한다. 그러나 인슐린 저항성은 인슐린 수용체에 대한 인슐린의 민감성을 감소시키고 인슐린 수용체의 활성화를 방해한다. 다른 자리 입체 조절은 수용체를 매개하여 일어나는 세포 내 반응을 조절할 수 있는 하나의 방법이다. 일반적으로, 수용체는 세포 외 자극을 인식하고 이 정보를 세포 내부로 전달하는 역할을 한다. 그렇기 때문에 수용체의 미세 조절이 수용체에 의해 매개되는 세포 내 반응 조절에 있어 매우 중요하다. 다른 자리 입체 조절자는 리간드가 결합하는 자리가 아닌, 다른 자리 입체 자리에 결합하여 수용체의 구조적 변화를 유도하고, 수용체가 매개하는 세포 내 반응들을 효과적으로 조절할 수 있다. 수용체를 효과적으로 조절 하기 위해서 작은 분자, 펩티드, 항체 및 압타머가 다른 자리 입체 조절자로서 사용되고 있다. 다른 자리 입체 조절자 중 하나인 압타머는 높은 친화력을 바탕으로 특정 표적에 결합하는 단일 가닥의 핵산이며, 바이오 이미징 프로브, 바이오 센서, 암 치료, 약물 전달 시스템 및 치료제로 널리 사용되고 있다. 그러나 대부분의 경우, 압타머의 사용은 표적 단백질의 기능을 방해하는 저해제 또는 단순한 결합제로 크게 제한 되어 있다. 나는 이번 연구에서 압타머가 리간드와 수용체의 결합을 안정화함으로써 수용체의 활성화를 향상시키는 양성 다른 자리 입체 조절자로서 (positive allosteric modulator) 역할을 할 수 있음을 보여 주었다. 나는 이번 연구를 통하여 인슐린 수용체에 결합하는 IR-A43이라는 압타머를 개발하였으며, IR-A43과 인슐린이 인슐린 수용체에 상호 양성 협력성 (positive cooperativity)을 가지고 결합한다는 것을 확인하였다. IR-A43은 단독으로는 활성을 나타내지 않지만, 인슐린이 있는 경우 인슐린 수용체의 자가-인산화 및 하위 신호 전달을 강화시킨다. 인간 인슐린 수용체에 대한 IR-A43의 종 특이적 활성을 이용하여, 시스테인 풍부한 도메인 (cysteine-rich domain)의 Q272 잔기가 IR-A43의 인슐린-강화 활성화에 직접 관여함을 입증하였다. 이번 연구를 통하여 Q272 잔기를 포함하는 영역은 인슐린 수용체 활성화를 향상시키는데 사용할 수 있는 중요한 부위 (hotspot) 이라고 제안하였다. 또한, 이번 연구는 압타머가 표적 수용체의 특정한 구조를 인식할 수 있는 다른 자리 입체 조절자로서 개발될 수 있음을 보여주었다.