Enhanced performance of a quartz tuning fork sensor using cellulose nanocrystal reinforced polymer wire

Abstract

본 논문에서는 셀룰로오스 나노 결정 강화 폴리머 와이어를 이용한 쿼츠 튜닝 포크 기반 가스 센서의 성능 향상을 연구 하였다. 전기 방사에 의해 폴리 메틸 메타 크릴 레이트/셀룰로오스 나노 크리스탈 혼합 고분자 와이어가 성공적으로 제조되었으며 쿼츠 튜닝 포크의 두 갈래 사이에 배치되었다. 에탄올 증기가 쿼츠 튜닝 포크 시스템에 노출되었을 때, 고분자 와이어의 모듈러스가 감소되었고, 쿼츠 튜닝 포크의 공진 주파수가 변경되었다. 에탄올 증기의 농도가 증가하면 주파수의 변화도 증가한다. 셀룰로오스 나노 크리스탈로 보강 된 고분자 와이어-쿼츠 튜닝 포크는 셀룰로오스 나노 크리스탈과 고분자가 수소 결합을 통해 강하게 상호 작용하기 때문에 가스 센싱 성능에서 높은 감도를 나타냈다.

In this thesis, we investigated the enhanced performance of QTF(Quartz tuning fork) based gas sensor using cellulose nanocrystal reinforced polymer wire. The poly(methyl methacrylate)/ cellulose nanocrystal (PMMA/CNC) blending polymer wire were successfully fabricated by electrospinning and placed between two prongs of a quartz tuning QTF. When the ethanol vapor was exposed to the QTF system, the modulus of the CNC/PMMA wire was reduced and the resonance frequency of the QTF was changed. when the concentration of ethanol vapor increased, the change of frequency was also increased. CNC reinforced PMMA wire-mounted QTFs exhibited higher sensitivity than PMMA wire-loaded QTFs because the integrated CNCs interact strongly with the PMMA through hydrogen bonding.