심부표층각막이식술을 위한 광간섭단층영상 활용 로봇 바늘 삽입

Abstract

Deep anterior lamellar keratoplasty (DALK) is a surgical technique that shows better efficacy than penetrating keratoplasty (PKP), but the surgery is not widely performed because of its surgical difficulty. DALK requires accurate needle insertion for big-bubble technique, but lack of depth information and physiological hand tremor degrade the success rate of the surgery. In this paper, we propose the two methods of needle insertion for the big-bubble technique during DALK. The first method describes a robotic teleoperation system to perform an accurate needle insertion into a cornea for a separation between the stromal layer and Descemet’s membrane during deep anterior lamellar Keratoplasty (DALK). The system can reduce the hand tremor of a surgeon by scaling the input motion, which is the control input of the slave robot. Moreover, we utilize corneal applanation to estimate the insertion depth. The proposed system was validated by performing the layer separation using 25 porcine eyes. The average depth of needle insertion was 742 ± 39.8 μm while the target insertion depth was 750 μm. Tremor error was reduced from 402 ± 248 μm in the master device to 28.5 ± 21.0 μm in the slave robot. The rate of complete success, partial success, and failure were 60, 28, and 12% respectively. The experimental results showed that the proposed system was able to reduce the hand tremor of surgeons and perform precise needle insertion during DALK. The second method proposes deep learning based real-time optical coherence tomography (OCT) image segmentation and correction algorithm for vision-based robotic needle insertion systems that can be used in DALK (deep anterior lamellar keratoplasty) surgery. The proposed algorithm provides the position of the needle tip, the lower boundary of the tissue, and the marginal insertion depth solving traditional issues of OCT images like refractive error, optical noise from surgical tools, and the slow speed of volumetric scanning. Through the ex-vivo experiment using 10 porcine corneas, the performance of the proposed algorithm with a robotic system was verified. The segmentation errors were 7.4 μm for the upper boundary, 10.5 μm for the lower boundary, and 3.6 μm for the needle tip. The difference in needle slope between the outside and inside of the cornea was dramatically reduced from 5.87 degree to 0.78 degree. The frame rate of the OCT image was 9.7 Hz, and the time delay of the image processing algorithm was 542.6 ms for 10 images of 512 x 512 pixels. The results of the proposed algorithm were compared with those of the previous studies.

심부표층각막이식술은 기존의 수술법인 전층각막에 비해 더 좋은 예후를 보여주는 수술이다. 그러나 심부표층각막이식술의 높은 술기 난이도로 인해 보편화된 수술법은 아니다. 심부표층각막이식술 에서는 전층각막이식술과 달리 데스메막과 기질층의 분리가 필요하며, 이때 big-bubble 테크닉을 이용한다. big-bubble 테크닉에서는 각막 두께의 90% 깊이에 바늘을 삽입하여 공기 주입을 수행해야 하지만, 깊이정보의 부재와 수술자의 손떨림으로 인해 성공률이 낮다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 심부표층각막이식술에서 정밀 바늘 삽입을 위한 두가지 방법을 제안한다. 첫 번째 방법으로는 원격제어 로봇시스템과 각막의 압평을 이용한 바늘 삽입기법을 제안한다. 수술자의 입력 모션을 스케일링하여 로봇을 통해 바늘 삽입을 수행하였으며, 이를 통해 손떨림의 효과를 줄일 수 있다. 또한 각막의 표면을 평평하게 하는 압평 기법을 이용하여 바늘 삽입 깊이를 추정 할 수 있도록 시스템을 구성하였다. 개발된 시스템은 25개의 돼지 각막을 이용하여 검증하였다. 이때 목표 바늘 삽입 깊이는 750 μm로 설정하였으며, 실제로 바늘 삽입 깊이는 742 ± 39.8 μm로 측정 되었다. 손떨림 오차의 경우 마스터 디바이스에서 402 ± 248 μm 로 나타 났지만, 슬레이브 로봇에서의 손떨림은 28.5 ± 21.0 μm로 측정 되었다. 막 분리의 경우 성공 비율, 부분 성공비율, 천공 비율은 각각 60, 28, and 12%로 나타났다. 실험 결과를 통해 개발된 시스템을 활용 하면 수술자의 손떨림을 줄일 수 있고 정밀한 바늘 삽입이 가능함을 검증하였다. 두 번째 방법으로는 광간섭단층영상을 활용한 바늘 삽입 법을 제안하였다. 우선 광간섭단층영상에서 각막, 바늘, 수술 도구를 분리 하기 위하여 딥러닝을 활용한 이미지 분할 기법을 제안하였다. 또한 분리된 이미지에서 광학적 왜곡을 보정 할 수 있는 방법을 적용하여 광간섭단층영상의 이미지 처리 알고리듬을 개발 하였다. 개발된 이미지 처리 알고리듬을 활용하여 바늘 끝점, 각막의 경계, 잔여 삽입 깊이를 로봇에 전달 할 수 있다. 10개의 돼지 각막을 이용한 실험을 통하여 개발된 시스템을 검증 하였다. 이미지 분할 기법의 오차는 각막의 윗경계에서 7.4 μm, 아랫 경계에서 10.5 μm, 그리고 바늘 끝점에서 3.6 μm로 나타났다. 각막의 내부에 있는 바늘과 외부에 있는 바늘의 기울기 변화는 5.87도에서 0.78도로 감소 하였다. 이를 통해 왜곡 보정 기법이 정밀하게 이루어 졌음을 확인 할 수 있다. 광간섭단층영상의 이미지 획득 속력은 9.7 $Hz$로, 512 x 512 픽셀의 이미지 처리를 위해 걸린 시간 지연은 542.6 ms로 측정 되었다. 마지막으로 평균 바늘 삽입 깊이는 92%로 측정 되었으며 본 실험에서 천공은 일어나지 않았다. 실험 결과를 바탕으로 개발된 이미지 처리 알고리듬의 결과가 정밀 바늘 삽입에 적합한 정밀도를 가지고 있음을 검증 하였으며, 로봇을 이용한 바늘 삽입을 통해 충분한 바늘 깊이와 동시에 안전한 바늘 삽입이 가능함을 검증 하였다.