철광석 소결 공정에서의 NOx 발생에 미치는 Calcium Ferrite의 영향

Abstract

NOx emission from fuel - coke breeze or anthracite are representatives as fuel in the iron ore sintering process - combustion during the iron ore sintering process is one of major causes of air pollution such as acid rain and photochemical smog. And the iron ore sintering process occupies more than 40% of the total NOx emission from Korean domestic steel works So reducing the amount of NOx emission and prevent NOx generation from fuel combustion is greatly important. Basically NO gas generated during coal combustion in the iron ore sintering process can be reduced by CO gas and this reaction can occur at high temperature. And there are many papers about catalytic effect of these oxides on NOx reduction. This work focused on understanding NOx reduction mechanism by evaluating effect of Calcium Ferrite. Different types of Calcium Ferrite(CF, 2CF, C2F) were used for qualitative and quantitative evaluation during reaction between NO and CO gases. These materials were exposed to NO-CO gas reaction system in the gold furnace. And experimental conditions were controlled by manual flow controllers and detected by QMS detecting system. First of all , the CF reduction reaction experiments by gas (NO, CO, NO-CO gas) were conducted. When only NO gas was blown, no reaction occurred, but when CO gas was blown, the CF reduction reaction was confirmed. It was especially active between 400 and 800℃, and it was found that the reduction capacity was different depending on the type of CF. In addition, when blowing NO-CO gas, not only CF reduction by CO gas but also NO gas reduction by reduced CF occurs. Also, The gas composition was changed depending on the temperature and the type of CF. Next, a coal combustion experiment was conducted according to the type and amount of CF as a catalyst for the NO reaction, and the effect of the catalyst was analyzed in comparison with the existing catalyst. The presence of CF was certainly effective in reducing NO emissions.

NOx는 소결 과정에서 연료로 사용되는 코크스 또는 무연탄에서 주로 배출됩니다. 철광석 소결 과정에서 발생하는 연소는 산성비 및 광화학 스모그와 같은 대기 오염의 주요 원인 중 하나입니다. 그리고 철광석 소결 공정은 국내 제철소의 총 NOx 배출량의 40 % 이상을 차지하므로 NOx 배출량을 줄이고 연료 연소로 인한 NOx 발생을 방지하는 것이 매우 중요합니다. 철광석 소결 공정에서 석탄 연소 중에 발생 된 가스는 기본적으로 CO 가스에 의해 감소 될 수 있으며 이 반응은 고온에서 일어날 수 있다. 그리고 NOx 환원에 대한 이들 산화물의 촉매 효과에 관한 논문이 많이 있습니다. 이 연구는 칼슘 페라이트의 효과를 평가하여 NOx 감소 메커니즘을 이해하는 데 중점을 두었습니다. NO 및 CO 가스 사이의 반응 동안 상이한 유형의 칼슘 페라이트 (CF, 2CF, C2F)를 정성적 또는 정량적 평가에 사용 하였다. 우선, 가스 (NO, CO, NO-CO 가스)에 의한 CF 환원 반응 실험이 수행되었다. NO 가스만을 취입 한 경우에는 반응이 없었지만, CO 가스를 취입 한 경우에는 CF 환원 반응이 확인되었다. 400 ~ 800 ℃에서 특히 활성화되었으며 CF의 종류에 따라 환원 용량이 다르다는 것을 발견했습니다. 또한, NO-CO 가스를 송풍 할 때, CO 가스에 의한 CF 환원뿐만 아니라 CF 감소에 의한 가스 환원도 발생하지 않는다. 또한, 가스 조성은 CF의 온도 및 유형에 따라 변경되었다. 다음으로, NO 반응을위한 촉매로서 CF의 유형 및 양에 따라 석탄 연소 실험을 수행하고, 촉매의 효과를 기존 촉매와 비교하여 분석 하였다. CF의 존재는 확실히 NO 배출 감소에 효과적이었다.