Strong coupling and doubled Shapiro steps in Josephson junctions

Abstract

A proximity Josephson junction, with a conducting material inserted between two superconductors, manifests dissipationless pair transport by forming Andreev bound states. These days, there have been proposals to utilize the Andreev bound states of the proximity Josephson junctions in quantum engineering of energy states such as a qubit, a unit for quantum computation. For these applications, it is required to realize the strong Josephson coupling in short and ballistic limit. Moreover, the Josephson junctions also provide a platform to investigate the Majorana zero-mode, whose energy state is 4π-periodic with respect to the phase difference between two superconductors. Thus, it is of significance to study the energy states in the proximity Josephson junctions. In this thesis, we report on the realization of strong Josephson coupling via single Andreev bound state in planar graphene Josephson junctions and prediction of Shapiro steps in the presence of Majorana zero-mode. In Part I, we report on the realization of the short and ballistic Josephson coupling in planar graphene Josephson junctions. While the short and ballistic junctions draw much attention for its strong coupling via its single Andreev bound state, it has not been realized so far, except for the graphene Josephson junctions in vertical geometry. By using the ballistic transport in graphene layer encapsulated between two hexagonal boron nitride layers, the strong Josephson coupling in short and ballistic limit is realized adopting aluminum superconducting electrodes with long superconducting coherence length. The Fabry-Perot-like interference appeared in the superconducting state of the junctions, which is a strong evidence for ballistic pair transport in the junctions. Short and ballistic Josephson coupling is confirmed by IcRN product exceeding 2Δ_0/e. In particular, the temperature dependence of the critical current, the characteristic features of current-phase relation, also exhibit the short-junction characteristics. The monotonically convex upward I_c (T) curve, a unique characteristic of a short junction, confirmed the short and ballistic coupling in our junctions along with ballistic pair transport demonstrated by the Fabry-Perot oscillation. However, the I_c (T) curves in our devices disagree in their transmission coefficients with that of I_c (T) curve from Kulik-Omel’yangchuk model describing the short and ballistic junction behavior in one-dimensional point-contact junctions. Rather, I_c (T) curves well fit the Takane-Imura model which takes account of the two-dimensional nature of planar graphene Josephson junctions, and the carrier inhomogeneity in the graphene layer induced by the superconducting electrodes. In part II, we study the characteristics of Shapiro steps in the presence of 4π-periodic Josephson current originating from the Majorana zero-mode. While there have been a couple of reports claiming the observation of fractional Josephson effect by Shapiro step measurements, the signature of 4π-periodic current-phase relation has not been fully understood. The capacitance of Josephson junctions, which cause the hysteresis in I-V curves of junctions, has frequently been ignored while it can significantly change the characteristics of Shapiro steps. By solving the McCumber model numerically, we examined the characteristics of Shapiro steps for various sets of parameters: α, β, and Ω, where α is the relative portion of 4π-periodic current, β is the McCumber parameter, and Ω is the reduced frequency. Our analysis reproduces the Shapiro steps similar to those experimentally observed with the parameters α,Ω≲0.1 and β≳1.0. Although we limit α to be as small as 0.1, the size of Shapiro steps varies depending on the values of β and Ω. The first odd steps can be fully suppressed in hysteretic junctions (β≳1.0), while the suppression in overdamped junctions (β<1.0) is too small to be noticed in the experimental data. We conclude that Ω should be sufficiently small and the hysteresis in the junction behavior is advantageous to distinguish small 4π-periodic signal from the conventional ones. To that end, a junction should have large I_c R_N product and sufficiently large capacitance to observe the fractional Josephson effect by the even-odd behavior of Shapiro steps.

두 개의 초전도체 사이에 전도성 물질이 삽입 된 근접 조셉슨 접합에서는 (Josephson junction) 안드리브 (Andreev) 속박 상태가 형성되며 에너지 손실 없는 전자쌍 수송이 일어납니다. 요즘에는 근접 조셉슨 접합의 안드리브 속박 상태를 활용하여 양자 계산을 위한 기본 단위인 큐비트 등의 시스템에 응용하는 방법이 제안되고 있습니다. 이러한 응용 분야에서는 짧고(short) 탄도성을 가진 (ballistic) 접합에서의 강력한 조셉슨 결합을 실현하는 것이 필요합니다. 뿐만 아니라, 조셉슨 접합에서의 두 초전도체 사이의 위상차가 갖는 주기성의 변화를 이용하여 마조라나 (Majorana) 제로 모드를 연구할 수 있습니다. 따라서 근접 조셉슨 접합의 에너지 상태를 연구하는 것은 매우 중요합니다. 이 논문에서 우리는 평면 그래 핀 조셉슨 접합에서 단일 안드리브 결합 상태를 통한 강력한 조셉슨 커플링의 실현과 마조라나 제로 모드의 존재 하에 발생하는 샤피로 계단의 (Shapiro step) 변화에 대해 보고합니다. 먼저 1 부에서는 평면 그래핀 조셉슨 접합에서의 짧고 탄도성을 가진 결합의 실현에 대해 보고합니다. 짧고 탄도성을 가진 조셉슨 접합은 단일 안드리브 속박 상태를 통한 강한 결합을 가지기 때문에 굉장히 흥미로우나, 수직형 그래핀 접합을 제외하고는 그 실현이 어려웠습니다. 하지만 육각정방형질화붕소(h-BN)에 쌓여진 그래핀의 탄도성 수송 특성을 이용하고, 초전도 갭이 작고 결맞음 길이가 긴 알루미늄 전극을 이용하여 짧고 탄도성을 가진 조셉슨 접합을 만들어 낼 수 있었습니다. 우리 접합의 초전도 상태에서의 파브리-페럿 (Fabry-Perot) 간섭현상을 관측함으로서 접합의 탄도성 특성을 확인할 수 있었습니다. I_c R_N곱이 2Δ_0/e 를 초과하는 값을 가짐에 따라 짧고 탄도성 조셉슨 결합을 확인할 수 있었습니다. 특히, 조셉슨 접합의 전류-위상 관계를 나타내는 임계초전류의 온도 경향성 역시 짧은 접합의 특성을 확연히 보여주었습니다. 모든 온도영역에서 항상 아래로 볼록한 온도에 따른 임계초전류 함수는 짧은 접합의 고유한 특성입니다. 파브리-페럿 간섭현상을 통해 확인한 탄도성 특성과 온도 경향성을 통해 확인한 짧은 접합 특성을 통해 우리 접합이 짧으면서 탄도성 특성을 가진 접합이라는 것을 증명할 수 있었습니다. 하지만, 우리 접합에서 측정한 온도에 대한 임계초전류의 변화는 Kulik과 Omel’yangchuk이 제안한 고전적인 모델로는 설명이 되지 않습니다. 우리가 얻은 I_c (T)함수는 Takane와 Imura가 그래핀 조셉슨 접합의 2차원적 특성을 고려하여 제시한 모델로 잘 설명되며, 이 모델은 초전도 전극과 그래핀 사이의 불완전한 접촉 특성, 그리고 그래핀 층 내부에서의 운반자 불균일성을 고려한 모델입니다. 2 부에서는 마조라나 제로 모드에 의해 발생하는 4π 주기를 가지는 조셉슨 전류가 접합을 통해 흐를 때의 샤피로 계단 특성에 대해 연구한 내용을 보고합니다. 여태까지 샤피로 계단 측정을 통한 분수 조셉슨 효과의 관측을 주장하는 보고가 있어왔지만, 4π 주기를 가지는 조셉슨 접합의 전류-위상 관계에 대한 완전한 분석이 이루어지지 않고 있습니다. 조셉슨 접합의 전류-전압 곡선의 히스테리시스를 야기하는 정전 용량은 샤피로 계단의 특성에 중대한 변화를 가져다 줌에도 불구하고 빈번히 무시되어 왔습니다. 따라서 정전 용량을 고려한 우리는 맥큠버 (McCumber) 모델을 이산적으로 풀어냄으로서, 여러 매개 변수들의 (α : 4π 주기를 가지는 조셉슨 전류의 2π 주기를 가지는 전류에 대한 비, β : 맥큠버 매개 변수, Ω : 환산 진동수) 변화에 따른 샤피로 계단의 특성 변화를 분석하였습니다. 우리의 분석은 실험적으로 관측한 샤피로 계단 특성을 α,Ω≲0.1 이고 β≳1.0 인 매개변수 공간에서 재현하였습니다. 변수 α를 0.1 이하의 값으로 제한하였음에도 불구하고, 샤피로 계단의 특성은 변수 β와 Ω의 값에 따라 크게 달라지는 양상을 보였습니다. 홀수 번째 계단의 첫번째 로브는 히스테리가 있는 접합에서는 (β>1.0) 완전히 소멸하였으나, 과감쇄 접합에서는 (β<1.0) 억제되는 정도가 매우 적어 실험적으로 관측하기 힘들 정도였습니다. 또한 적은 양의 4π 주기 조셉슨 전류의 존재를 일반적인 조셉슨 접합으로부터 구별해내기 위해서는 환산 진동수가 충분히 작고 히스테리가 있는 접합이 유리하다는 것을 밝혀내었습니다. 그 결과, 분수 조셉슨 효과를 샤피로 계단의 홀짝성을 통해 관찰하기 위해서는 조셉슨 접합이 충분히 큰 I_c R_N 곱을 가져야 하고, 또한 충분히 큰 정전용량을 가져야 함을 확인 했습니다.