실리콘 나노그물 채널을 적용한 BioFET의 감도 향상에 관한 연구

Abstract

바이오센서의 감도 향상에 관한 연구는 다양한 분야에서 폭넓게 이루어져왔으며, 특별히 조기 진단이 필수적으로 요구되는 의료용 바이오센서 분야에서 많은 연구가 이루어지고 있다. 효소면역측정법(ELISA)에 이어서 면역형광표지법(IFA), 면역크로마토그래피, 마이크로 캔틸레버, 수정진동자저울(QCM), 그리고 표면플라즈몬공명(SPR) 등 다양한 플랫폼들이 기존 플랫폼의 한계를 해결하고 감도를 향상시키기 위해 제안 및 연구되었다. 하지만, 이들 플랫폼들은 높은 민감도, 짧은 측정 시간, 가격 효율 등의 핵심 성능 중 한 가지 이상의 결핍을 가져, 이를 모두 갖춘 바이오센서 플랫폼의 개발에 대한 연구가 아직도 필요한 상황이다. 전계효과트랜지스터(FET) 센서는 비표지, 실시간 감지 특성과 높은 민감도, 그리고 대량 생산 가능성으로 인해, 차세대 바이오센서 플랫폼으로 큰 관심을 모으고 있다. FET 센서의 민감도와 측정한계 (Limit of Detection, LOD)는 전해질 안에서의 Debye screening 효과, 항원-항체의 결합, 센서의 신호 변환 능력, 센서의 노이즈/신뢰성 특성 등 여러 요소에 의해 제한된다. 본 논문에서는, FET 센서의 감도를 향상 시키기 위하여 실리콘 나노그물 채널을 적용한 bioFE (실리콘 나노그물 BioFET)를 제안하였다. 실리콘 나노그물 BioFET는 뛰어난 전기적인 특성으로 인해 우수한 신호변환 능력을 가져 감도 향상을 기대할 수 있다. 또한 나노그물 구조는 기존의 직선형 나노선에 비해 넓은 채널 면적을 가지므로, 항체의 고정 및 항원의 결합을 용이하게 할 수 있다는 장점 또한 기대할 수 있다. 실리콘 나노그물 BioFET의 측정 환경을 최적화 하기 위해서, 전해질의 버퍼 농도가 실리콘 나노그물 BioFET의 감지 특성에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 다양한 버퍼 농도를 갖는 용액 환경에서 pH 감지 및 cardiac troponin I (cTnI) 감지 실험을 수행하고 그 감도를 비교하였다. pH 감지 실험의 경우 용액의 버퍼 농도와 관계없이 비슷한 감도 값을 나타내는 것으로 확인되는 반면, cTnI 감지 실험에서의 감도는 버퍼 농도가 높을수록 작아지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 전해질의 버퍼 농도가 높을 수록 전해질의 Debye 길이가 짧아져 Debye screening 현상이 더 크게 일어나기 때문이며, AFM 실험을 통해서 linker의 길이가 계산된 Debye 길이 값과 부합하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이를 통해 linker와 표적 물질의 크기를 고려하여 버퍼 농도를 낮추어 Debye screening을 최소화하는 것이 감도 향상을 위해 필요하다는 것을 확인할 수 있다. 실리콘 나노그물 FET의 우수한 감지 특성을 확인하기 위해, 인플루엔자 A(H1N1) 바이러스에 대한 감지 실험을 수행하였다. 상온에서, 10 pg/ml 에서 100 pg/ml 에 이르는 다양한 바이러스 농도에 대한 센서의 반응을 측정하였으며, 측정 한계는 기존의 FET 센서에서 보고된 값보다 6배 이상 낮은 10 pg/ml 로 측정되었다. 또한, 여러 대조 실험 결과를 통해 실리콘 나노그물 BioFET는 인플루엔자 B에 대한 위양성 반응이 거의 없으며, 인플루엔자 A 바이러스에 대해 높은 특이도를 가짐을 확인할 수 있었다. 보다 높은 감도를 얻기 위해서 센서의 동작점을 최적화 하기 위한 감도 분석을 수행하였다. Voltage-related Sensitivity (SV)가 모든 동작 영역에서 일정한 값을 보이는 데 비해, Current-related Sensitivity (SI)의 경우 문턱 전압 이하 영역(subthreshold region)에서 동작시킬 때 선형 영역(linear region)에서보다 높은 감도를 나타내는 것을 확인하였으며, 이 때 SI 값은 문턱 전압 이하 스윙(subthreshold swing) 값과 큰 연관성이 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 실리콘 나노그물 BioFET의 감도를 최대화하기 위해서는 소자를 문턱 전압 이하 영역에서 동작시켜야 함을 확인할 수 있었다. 추가적으로, 실리콘 나노그물 FET에 새로운 절연막 물질로 parylene-H를 사용하여 pH 감지 및 노이즈 특성을 평가해보았다. Parylene-H의 사용은 표적 물질과의 직접적인 결합을 형성하는 parylene-H의 특성으로 인해 linker 길이를 줄이고, 그로 인해 Debye screening 현상을 효과적으로 극복할 수 있다. 본 연구에서 확인된 기초적인 실험 결과들을 바탕으로 parylene-H를 이용한 BioFET에 대한 추가적인 연구들이 더 진행될 수 있을 것이다. 본 논문에서 보고된 결과들을 통해, 실리콘 나노그물 BioFET의 고민감도 차세대 바이오센서로의 활용 가능성을 확인할 수 있다. 또한 본 논문에서 사용된 FET 센서의 감도에 대한 분석적인 접근 방법은 센서 및 시스템의 동작 조건의 최적화에 대한 통찰을 제시할 수 있으며, 추가적인 감도 향상을 위한 차후 연구들에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.

Enhancing the sensing performance of the biosensors has been a challenging issue in all fields, especially in the medical application where the early diagnosis of diseases is critically required. Followed by the enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), which is considered as a golden standard system, various platforms of biosensors have been suggested to enhance the sensing capability of diseases. Immunofluorescence assay (IFA), immunochromatography, micro-cantilevers, quartz crystal microbalances (QCM), and surface plasmon resonance (SPR) system were investigated. Yet, those platforms suffer from the trade-off between the high sensitivity and the system complexity/cost efficiency. FET-based biosensors have gathered numerous interests for their potential to be the promising candidate of the next-generation biosensors, due to the label-free, real-time, highly-sensitive detection and the mass production capability. In this study, biologically-active field-effect transistors (bioFETs) with silicon nanonet channel structure to enhance the sensing performance have been proposed. The sensitivity and the limit of detection (LOD) of the bioFETs are limited by the various factors including the Debye screening effect in the electrolyte solution, the receptor-analyte binding kinetics, the signal transducing capability of the sensor, and the noise/reliability characteristics of the sensor. BioFETs with silicon nanonet structures (Si-nanonet bioFETs) show improved electrical characteristics, that is the improved signal transducing capability. Nanonet structures also have larger area than the conventional straight-line nanowires in a given footprint, which possibly facilitates the capture of the target analyte. To optimize the sensing environment for the sensitivity enhancement, the effect of buffer concentration on the sensing performance of the Si-nanonet bioFETs was evaluated. Sensitivities in pH-sensing and biomolecule detection were compared in varied buffer concentrations. Due to the short Debye length in the electrolyte, the Debye screening effect gets stronger in the buffer solution with higher buffer concentration. As a result, the sensitivity in the biomolecule detection decreases as the buffer concentration. However, the sensitivity of the pH-sensing showed almost a constant behaviour with varied buffer concentrations, due to the short linker and the small size of target analyte, which are the hydroxyl group on the gate dielectric surface and the hydrogen ions, respectively. The detection of the influenza A (H1N1) virus was conducted to show the excellent sensing performance of the Si-nanonet bioFETs. The sensing characteristics were measured at room temperature with various concentrations of H1N1 virus in a range of 10 pg/ml – 100 ng/ml. The limit of detection (LOD) was 10 pg/ml, which is 6 times lower than values previously reported for FET-type sensors. In addition, the Si-nanonet bioFETs exhibit high specificity to influenza A virus with negligible false positive for influenza B virus. The sensitivity analysis along the operating region was also conducted to optimize the operating region to enhance the sensitivity. The current-related sensitivity (SI) shows a higher value in the subthreshold regime, where SI is strongly correlated with the subthreshold swing (SS). In contrast, the voltage-related sensitivity (SV) shows almost constant behavior from the subthreshold regime to the linear regime. Therefore, the Si-nanonet bioFETs should be operated in the subthreshold regime, considering the sensitivity and the power consumption. The utilization of the new dielectric material, parylene-H, was proposed. The use of the parylene-H can reduce the linker length by directly forming a covalent bond with the target analytes, and thus effectively reduce the Debye screening effect, which can also enhance the sensitivity. The pH-sensing characteristics of the Si-nanonet bioFETs with the parylene-H sensing membrane was investigated, followed by the noise characteristics analysis for potential development in bioassay applications. The results described in this study suggest that the novel Si-nanonet bioFETs can be a promising solution for the high-performance biosensors for various applications. The analytical approach to the sensitivity of the FET-based sensors described in this study can help to optimize the sensor operating conditions and the system, and also inspire the future research to further improve the sensing performance.