Study of Functional DNA-decorated Gold Nanoparticles for Therapeutic Applications

Abstract

DNA는 체내에서 유전정보를 저장하는 역할을 통해 생물학적 연구가 많이 진행되어 왔지만, 그 이중나선 구조와 Watson-Crick 염기쌍이 밝혀지면서 재료과학에서 활용하려는 시도가 지속되어 왔다. 특히 최근에는 크게 구조적 DNA 나노기술과 동적 DNA 나노기술로 구분되는 DNA 나노기술이 활발하게 연구되어 왔는데, 이러한 기술의 발달은 생체재료 분야에도 큰 영향을 미쳤다. DNA는 생체재료의 관점에서, 잘 정리된 합성 방법, 시퀀스의 자유로운 조절, 높은 생체 적합성 등의 장점을 가지고 있다. 특히, Watson-Crick 염기쌍을 통한 이중나선 구조 외에도 G-quadruplex, i-motif, triplex와 같은 구조를 이룰 수 있으며, 특정 물질과 상호작용하는 aptamer나 촉매 작용을 하는 DNAzyme과 같은 시퀀스가 존재하는데, 이러한 기능성 DNA로 인해 DNA의 생체재료로서의 가치가 강화되었다. 그러나 DNA에도 낮은 효소 저항성이나 음전하로 인한 낮은 세포 내 전달과 같은 한계점들이 존재하고, DNA가 근본적으로 가질 수 없는 기능성이 존재하므로 다양한 DNA 기반 하이브리드 물질이 개발되어 왔다. 그 중에서 가장 널리 연구된 것이 DNA로 개질화된 금 나노입자이다. DNA로 개질화된 금 나노입자는 간단한 합성 방법, 높은 세포 내 유입, 높은 효소 저항성과 같은 여러 가지 장점을 가져 생의학적 응용에 많이 사용되어 왔다. 특히, 기능성 DNA를 금 나노입자에 개질화시키면 그 기능성을 강화시키거나 기존에 존재하지 않던 새로운 기능성을 발현시킬 수 있어 유용하게 활용할 수 있다. 이러한 가능성에 주목하여, 본 연구에서는 적절한 기능성 DNA를 개질화 시킨 금 나노입자를 질병 치료에 활용하고자 하였다. Chapter I 에서는 DNA 나노기술과 DNA의 생체재료로서의 특성, DNA 기반 하이브리드 물질과 DNA로 개질화된 금 나노입자 등에 대하여 간략히 기술하였다. Chapter II 에서는 사중나선 구조를 가진 기능성 DNA인 i-motif와 G-quadruplex가 개질화된 금 나노입자를 삼중 복합 항암치료에 활용하였다. 앞서 언급한 두 기능성 DNA (i-motif와 G-quadruplex) 가 한 가닥에 들어있는 기능성 DNA인 GI 시퀀스가 약물 전달을 위해 활용되었다. G-quadruplex에 광감제가 담지될 수 있고, i-motif와 그 상보적 시퀀스 사이에는 항암제가 담지될 수 있으므로, GI시퀀스와 그 상보적 시퀀스를 금 나노입자에 개질화한 금 나노구조체는 이상적인 약물전달체로 작동하였다. 특히, 암세포 내의 산성 pH 조건에 감응하여 i-motif 시퀀스가 그 특이적인 3차원 구조를 이루면서 상보적 시퀀스는 분리되고 그 사이에 담지된 항암제가 방출되었다. 이 과정에서 i-motif 구조가 이웃한 금 나노구조체 사이에 형성되면서, 금 나노구조체의 응집이 이루어졌다. 여기에 적절한 파장의 레이저를 조사하게 되면, G-quadruplex에 담지되어 있던 광감제로부터 암세포를 공격하는 활성산소종이 발생하고, 응집된 금 나노구조체로부터는 열이 발생하였다. 결과적으로, 항암제, 활성산소종, 열에 의한 삼중 복합 치료에 의해 암세포가 사멸되었다. 이러한 금 나노구조체의 작동 및 치료 효과에 대해 시험관 수준과 세포 수준을 거쳐 동물 모델까지 다양한 실험을 수행하였다. 그 결과 기대했던 대로 금 나노구조체가 잘 작동하며, 효율적인 치료효과를 가짐을 확인할 수 있었다. Chapter III 에서는 특정 물질과 상호작용할 수 있는 기능성 DNA인 압타머 중에서 두가지 압타머, ATP 압타머와 TNF-α 압타머가 개질화된 금나노입자를 항염증치료에 활용하였다. 앞서 언급한 두 기능성 DNA (ATP 압타머와 TNF-α 압타머)가 한 가닥에 들어있는 기능성 DNA, Apt 시퀀스가 나노구조체의 형성과 TNF-α 포획을 위해 활용되었다. 금 나노입자에 Apt 시퀀스를 개질화하고 거기에 poly(phenylboronic acid) (pPBA)를 둘러싸는 방법으로 금 나노구조체가 형성되었다. 이 과정에서, ATP 압타머나 pPBA 양쪽 모두와 결합할 수 있는 ATP를 가교제로 활용하였다. 이 때 ATP와 pPBA 사이에서 형성되는 phenylboronic ester 결합은 염증질환에서 높은 농도를 가지는 활성산소종과 감응하여, 결합이 분해되면서 활성산소종을 감소시켜 염증질환 치료에 기여하였다. 또한, pPBA의 제거 후에 노출되는 TNF-α 압타머는 염증질환에서 과발현되는 TNF-α 를 포획하여 염증질환 치료에 기여하였다. 결과적으로, 활성산소종 감소와 TNF-α 포획을 통해 염증질환을 치료할 수 있었다. 이러한 금 나노구조체의 형성, 작동 및 치료 효과에 대해 시험관 수준과 세포 수준을 거쳐 동물 모델까지 다양한 실험을 수행하였다. 그 결과 기대했던 대로 금 나노구조체가 잘 형성되고 작동하며, 효율적인 치료효과를 가짐을 확인할 수 있었다. 결론적으로 Chapter II에서는 두 종류의 기능적 DNA인 i-motif와 G-quadruplex를 한 가닥에 도입하여 복잡한 삼중 복합 치료를 간단하게 구현하였다. 이 과정에서 작은 금 나노입자에서 얻기 힘든 광열효과를 기능성 DNA인 i-motif를 도입하여 세포 내 pH에 감응하여 응집되면서 발현되도록 설계하였다. 반면 Chapter III에서는 Chapter II에 비해 기능성 DNA로 개질화된 금 나노입자의 생체재료적 가능성을 확장시키고자 세포 외의 활성산소종에 감응할 수 있는 고분자를 부착시키는데 기능성 DNA인 ATP 압타머를 도입하였다. 두 종류의 기능성 DNA인 ATP압타머와 TNF-α 압타머를 한 가닥에 도입하여 기존에 존재하지 않던 새로운 방법으로 나노구조체를 형성하면서 치료효과를 동시에 가질 수 있도록 설계하였다. 본 연구에서 구체화시킨 소재와 전략은 그 확장 가능성이 충분하며, 폭넓게 발전되고 다양한 분야에 적용될 수 있을 것이다.

Although a lot of biological research has been carried out through the role of DNA storing genetic information in the body, attempts to utilize DNA in materials science have been continued since its double helix structure and Watson-Crick base pairing were revealed. In particular, in recent years, DNA nanotechnology, which is largely divided into structural DNA nanotechnology and dynamic DNA nanotechnology, has been actively studied, and the development of DNA nanotechnology has had a great influence on the field of biomaterials. In terms of biomaterials, DNA has several advantages such as a well-established synthetic method, high freedom in sequence design, and high biocompatibility. Moreover, in addition to the double helix structure through Watson-Crick base pairing, unique structures such as G-quadruplex, i-motif, and triplex can be formed, and certain sequences such as aptamers that interact with specific substances or DNAzyme that act as catalysts exist. Therefore, DNA has strengthened its value as a biomaterial with aforementioned functional DNA sequences. However, even in DNA, there are some limitations such as low enzymatic resistance or low cellular uptake due to negative charges, and there are certain functionalities that DNA cannot have, so various DNA-based hybrid materials have been developed. Among them, the most widely studied are DNA-decorated gold nanoparticles. DNA-decorated gold nanoparticles have been widely used in biomedical applications because of its various advantages such as a simple synthetic method, effective cellular uptake, and high enzyme resistance. In particular, if functional DNA is modified into gold nanoparticles, the functionality can be reinforced or new functionality that does not exist can be expressed, so it can be usefully utilized. Paying attention to this possibility, this study attempted to use appropriate functional DNA-decorated gold nanoparticles for therapeutic applications. In Chapter I, DNA nanotechnology, properties of DNA as a biomaterial, DNA-based hybrid material, and DNA-decorated gold nanoparticles are briefly described. In Chapter II, two types of quadruplex-formable functional DNA sequences (i-motif and G-quadruplex)-decorated gold nanoparticles were used for triple combinatorial anti-tumor therapy. Functional GI sequence, which containing two aforementioned functional DNAs (i-motif and G-quadruplex) in a single strand was utilized for drug delivery. Since a photosensitizer can be loaded on G-quadruplex and an anticancer agent can be loaded between the i-motif and its complementary sequence, the GI duplex-decorated gold nanoparticles could act as an ideal drug delivery carrier. In particular, in response to acidic pH conditions in cancer cells, the i-motif sequence formed its specific three-dimensional structure with the separation of complementary sequence, thus the anticancer agent carried therebetween was released. In this process, the i-motif structure was formed between neighboring gold nanoconstructs, thus the gold nanoconstructs were aggregated. When irradiated with a laser of an appropriate wavelength, reactive oxygen species attacking the cancer cells were generated from the photosensitizer carried on the G-quadruplex, and heat was generated from the aggregated gold nanoconstructs. As a result, cancer cells were killed by triple combinational treatment with anticancer agents, reactive oxygen species, and heat. Various experiments were performed on the operation and therapeutic effect of these gold nanoconstructs from the test tube level and the cellular level to an animal model. As a result, it was confirmed that the gold nanoconstructs operated well as expected and had an attractive therapeutic effect. In Chapter III, two functional aptamers, ATP aptamer and TNF-α aptamer decorated gold nanoparticles were used for anti-inflammatory treatment. Functional Apt sequence, which containing two aforementioned functional DNAs (ATP aptamer and TNF-α aptamer) in a single strand was utilized for formation of nanoconstructs and capture of TNF-α. Gold nanoconstructs were formed by modifying the Apt sequence on gold nanoparticles and enclosing poly(phenylboronic acid) (pPBA) on it. In this process, ATP, which can bind to both ATP aptamer and pPBA, was used as a crosslinking agent. The phenylboronic ester bond formed between ATP and pPBA is sensitive to reactive oxygen species that excessively exist in inflammatory diseases, thus the bond is decomposed with scavenging the reactive oxygen species and contribute to the treatment of inflammatory diseases. In addition, TNF-α aptamer exposed after pPBA removal contributes to the treatment of inflammatory diseases by capturing TNF-α, which is overexpressed in inflammatory diseases. As a result, inflammatory diseases can be treated by scavenging reactive oxygen species and capturing TNF-α. Various experiments were performed on the formation, operation, and therapeutic effect of these gold nanoconstructs from the test tube level and the cellular level to an animal model. As a result, it was confirmed that the gold nanoconstructs were well formed and operated as expected, and had an attractive therapeutic effect. In conclusion, in Chapter II, a complex triple-combinatorial anti-tumor therapy was implemented simply by introducing two kinds of functional DNA, i-motif and G-quadruplex into one strand. In this process, the photothermal effect, which is difficult to obtain from small gold nanoparticles, was designed to be expressed while being aggregated in response to intracellular pH by introducing i-motif. In Chapter III, to expand the potential of funcional DNA-decorated gold nanoparticles as a biomaterial, ATP aptamer was introduced to attach a polymer capable of sensitizing extracellular reactive oxygen species. Two kinds of functional DNA, ATP aptamer and TNF-α aptamer, were introduced into one strand, and it formed a nanoconstruct using a new method that did not exist before. In addition, it was designed to have anti-inflammatory effect by dual routes. The materials and strategies embodied in this thesis have sufficient expandability, thus will be widely developed and applicable to various research areas.