Fundamental Properties of Singular Impulsive Linear Systems

Abstract

In this thesis, a class of singular impulsive linear systems is covered. First, the time-domain solution of a singular impulsive linear system is obtained based on the piecewise-smooth distributions. Then, the structural properties of singular impulsive linear systems, e.g. reachability, controllability, impulse controllability, observability, determinability, and impulse observability, are investigated with respect to given impulse times. The obtained characteristics are compared to those of singular linear systems and linear impulsive systems. Then, the existence of time-varying state-feedback control and state-observer are verified by the obtained reachability and observability properties. Finally, time-invariant state-feedback control and state-observer are provided in terms of linear matrix inequalities with the notion of the average impulse interval. Based on the designed state-feedback and observer gains, a dynamic output feedback control (or observer-based control) is proposed for singular impulsive systems.

본 논문은 특이 하이브리드 선형 시스템을 다루고 있다. 특이 하이브리드 선형 시스템은 선형 시스템이 가지고 있는 동역학 표현을 확장하는 특이 시스템에 대해 상태가 급격하게 변화하는 것을 묘사하는 임펄스를 함께 고려한 일반화 된 모델 구조이다. 본 논문에서는, 첫째 특이 하이브리드 선형 시스템의 시간 영역 해를 부분적으로 매끄러운 디스트리뷰션 (Piecewise-smooth distributions) 을 통해 구하고, 해당 해를 기반으로 시스템의 도달 가능성, 제어 가능성, 임펄스 제어 가능성, 관측 가능성, 결정 가능성, 그리고 임펄스 관측 가능성 (Reachability, controllability, impulse controllability, observability, determinability, and impulse observability) 등의 구조적 특성을 조사하였다. 이어서, 조사 된 도달 가능성 및 관측 가능성이 만족할 경우 특이 하이브리스 선형 시스템을 점근적 안정화 하는 시변 상태 궤환 제어기 및 시변 상태 관측기가 각각 존재 함을 보였다. 다음으로, 선형 행렬 부등식(LMI)을 통해 평균 임펄스 시간 조건을 만족하는 특이 하이브리드 선형 시스템의 안정성 해석을 제안하였고, 해당 안정성 해석을 기반으로 시불변 상태 궤환 제어기 및 상태 관측기 이득을 얻을 수 있는 선형 행렬 부등식 조건을 각각 제공하였다. 마지막으로, 상태 계측이 불가능한 경우에 대해, 앞서 제안된 상태 궤환 제어기 및 상태 관측기 기반 출력 궤환 제어기를 제안하였다. 제안된 제어기를 포함한 폐루프 시스템의 안정성 조건은 선형 행렬 부등식을 통해 제공되었다.