Toward Nitrogen Fixation by Transition Metal Complexes with a Highly Sterically Demanding Triphenolate Amine Ligand

Abstract

The discovery of a transition metal nitrogen complex in 1965 and the possibility that nitrogen could transform into ammonia in homogeneous conditions in the 1970s have led vigorous researches on the artificial nitrogen fixation using transition metal complexes. The major goals for nitrogen fixation are to solve the environmental and energetic problems of the Haber-Bosch process and to understand the mechanism of nitrogenase. The decade's extensive researches have been conducted for nitrogen fixation, however, it still remains one of the challenging topics in chemistry due to the inherent inertness of molecular dinitrogen. This dissertation describes newly designed transition metal complexes that aim at nitrogen fixation and various novel reactivities. The complexes are ligated by a new type of sterically encumbered triphenolate amine ligand. Chapter I is an overview of the nitrogen fixation that covers characteristics of molecular nitrogen, nitrogenase, the Haber-Bosch process as well as the brief history and representative complexes for nitrogen reduction to ammonia. Chapter II describes the synthesis of a new type of sterically encumbered triphenolate amine ligand and its transition metal complexes. The complexes were characterized in various methods including single-crystal X-ray diffraction analysis. The titanium and chromium complexes with the triphenolate amine ligand were utilized as catalysts for sulfoxidation and ethylene polymerization. Chapter III describes the reactivity of a molybdenum nitride complex to generate ammonia and our efforts to fix molecular nitrogen to a molybdenum complex for a catalytic turnover of nitrogen to ammonia. Chapter IV describes the reactivity of titanium to fix molecular dinitrogen using the ligand. The titanium complex was reduced with NaBH(Et)3, which produces a titanium hydride complex with additional borohydride that produce molecular hydrogen in the homogenous condition. The structure by single-crystal X-ray analysis and thermal stability were studied. This is the first example of a metal hydride complex using triphenolate amine scaffold. Furthermore, the new reactivity of the complex will deepen our understanding of nitrogen fixation regarding the role of hydrogen atom.

현재의 활발한 인공 질소 고정 연구들은 1965 년에 전이 금속 착물이 질소 기체를 고정할 수 있다는 발견과 1970 년대 온화한 환경에서 전이 금속 착물을 이용한 질소의 암모니아로의 전환 연구부터 시작되었다. 질소 고정 연구의 주 목표는 하버-보쉬법의 환경적, 에너지적인 문제들을 개선하고 자연계 질소 고정 효소인 니트로게나아제 (nitrogenase)의 반응 메커니즘을 이해하는데 있다. 수십년의 걸친 활발한 질소 고정 연구는 비활성 기체인 질소의 성격으로 여전히 화학계에서 도전적인 분야이다. 본 논문은 질소고정과 새로운 반응성을 위한 새로운 전이 금속 착물을 고안과 착물의 반응성을 다루고 있다. 첫 번째 장에서는 질소 고정에 관한 전반적인 개념들을 다루고 있다. 질소의 특징과 질소 고정에쓰이는 니트로게나아제, 하버-보쉬법 뿐만 아니라 질소 고정 촉매들의 대표적인 사례와 간략한 역사에 관해 정리했다. 두 번째 장에서는 새로운 종류의 입체적 부피가 큰 트라이페놀아민 리간드를 포함하는 전이금속 착물에 대해 다뤘다. 단결정구조 분석을 포함하여 다양한 방법으로 착물을 분석 했으며 타이타늄과 크로뮴 착물의 경우 각각 설폭시화 에틸렌 고분자화 촉매로의 반응성을 확인했다. 세 번째 장에서는 몰리브데넘 나이트라이드 착물의 합성과 이를 이용한 암모니아 합성을 설명한다. 또한 질소 고정을 위한 몰리브데넘 착물 반응성 확인에 관한 노력도 정리했다. 네 번째 장에서는 질소 고정을 위한 타이타늄 착물에 관하여 다뤘다. 타이타늄 착물은 소듐 트리에틸보로하이드라이드 (NaBHEt3)에 의해 환왼되어 보로하이드라이드가 달려있는 타이타늄 하이드라이드 착물로 생성되어졌다. 타이타늄 하이드라이드 착물은 상온에서 수소를 생산하는 것을 확인했다. 해당 착물은 X-ray 를 통한 단결정 구조 분석과 열 안정도 분석이 진행되었다. 이는 트라이페놀아민 리간드를 가진 착물에서의 첫 번째 금속-하이드라이드 착물이다.