Study on Stimuli-Responsive Nitric Oxide Delivery Platform for Biomedical Application

Abstract

Artificial precise control of nitric oxide is of particular interest to modulate various biological pathways for therapeutic purposes. However, the poor stability and the inadequate bioavailability of present nitric oxide donors have limited its on-demand delivery for further clinical translations. Herein, a redox-triggered self-immolative nitric oxide prodrug is suggested in order to surpass the thresholds, which can readily be conjugated onto various materials. The prodrug was conjugated with hydrodynamically larger protein for its specific drainage into the lymph node, which is of great interest for regulating the lymphatic system. The lymphatic-drained prodrug donated nitric oxide to show tumor cell-specific cytotoxic effects, expecting remarkably prolonged mouse survival by inhibiting the tumor metastasis. This novel redox-triggered self-immolative prodrug is expected to facilitate the on-demand and spatiotemporal delivery of nitric oxide for its future clinical translation.

일산화질소는 반응성이 매우 높은 라디칼 기체 신호 분자로, 체내에서 다양한 생체 기능을 유도할 수 있는 것으로 알려졌다. 이후 일산화질소를 체내에 인공적으로 전달하여 의약적으로 활용하기 위한 연구가 지속되어 오면서, 일산화질소를 방출할 수 있는 작용기가 도입된 저분자 형태의 일산화질소 공여체들이 개발되었다. 하지만 이들은 대부분 분자의 구조적 불안정성으로 자발적인 기체 방출을 나타내며 낮은 생체 이용률을 보이는 등의 한계로, 현재까지 실질적인 치료에 적용되기에는 어려움이 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 thiol 작용기가 노출된 무기 입자, 합성 고분자, 생체 고분자를 포괄하는 다양한 물질의 표면에 개질화되며, 환원환경에 감응하여 일산화질소를 방출할 수 있는 새로운 전구체를 개발하였고, 이를 질병치료에 활용하고자 하였다. 먼저 개발된 전구체는 대표적으로 thiol 작용기가 도입된 실리카 나노 입자, PEG 고분자, 알부민에 교환반응을 통해 개질화 되었으며, 세포 내를 모사한 높은 환원환경에 감응하여 선택적으로 일산화질소를 방출하는 특성을 보였다. 이 중 생체단백질인 알부민은 피하에 유입되어 림프순환계를 표적할 수 있고, 암세포 내에 비교적 높은 세포유입을 보이는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 역할에 착안하여, 알부민이 개질화된 일산화질소 전구체를 림프절 표적형 전이성 항암치료에 이용하고자 하였다. 알부민을 개질화한 일산화질소 전구체의 기체방출 거동과 분포, 치료효과에 대해 시험관과 세포 수준을 거쳐 실험 동물 수준에서 확인하였다. 결과적으로 림프절로의 전이성 암 축적과 폐로의 전이를 효과적으로 저해시켜 실험동물의 생존을 연장시킬 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 새롭게 개발한 환원환경 감응성 일산화질소 전구체는 다양한 전달체에 쉽게 개질화 될 수 있어 생체 기능적인 측면 이외에도 활용가능성이 크며, 기존에 자발적으로 분해되는 공여체보다 적시적소에 기체 분자를 조절하여 전달할 수 있어, 향후 임상으로 이행될 수 있는 가능성을 제시한다.