All-synthesizable Low-power Voltage-Mode Transmitter Driver for USB 2.0

Abstract

이 논문은 USB 2.0 용 전압 모드 TX 드라이버를 제공한다. TX 드라이버는 설계 이동성을 향상시키기 위해 Verilog로 설계되었다. 제안 된 전압 모드 TX 드라이버는 3 상태 인버터 셀과 FSM (Finite State Model)을 사용하여 구현된다. 이 송신기 드라이버는 가변 출력 전압 스윙을 갖는 의사 차동 전압 모드 아키텍처를 사용한다. FSM은 병렬 연결된 TX 드라이버 셀의 수를 늘림으로써 전압 스윙을 제어한다. 제안 된 TX 드라이버는 1V 전원에서 9mA를 소비하는 반면, USB2.0을위한 기존의 차동 CML TX 드라이버는 18mA를 소비한다.

This thesis presents a voltage-mode TX driver for USB 2.0. The TX driver was designed with Verilog to enhance design portability. The proposed voltage-mode TX driver is implemented using tri-state inverter cells and a FSM (Finite State Model). The transmitter driver employs a pseudo-differential voltage-mode architecture with a variable output voltage swing. The FSM controls voltage swing by increasing the number of parallelly-connected TX driver cells. The proposed TX driver consumes 9mA at 1 V supply, while the conventional differential CML TX driver for USB2.0 consumes 18mA.