Machine learning methods for solving differential equations

Abstract

우리는 미분방정식의 정방향 문제와 역방향 문제를 해결하기 위한 두 가지 머신러닝 방법들을 소개한다. 그 두 방법은 각각 가우스과정과 인공신경망을 토대로 사용한다. 첫번째 가우스과정을 이용하는 방법은 상대적으로 적은 수의 데이터로부터 선형 미분방정식을 학습할 수 있고, 두번째 인공신경망을 이용하는 방법은 좀 더 일반적인 미분방정식의 정방향 문제와 역방향 문제들을 풀 수 있다. 우리는 이 두 가지 방법론을 공부하고, 그것들의 능력에 대해 논하고 수치적인 실험결과를 제공한다. 거기에 더해서, 관측들이 주어져 있지만 그 현상을 기술하는 미분방정식이 없을 때 사용할 수 있는 역방향 문제의 일반화에 대한 해법을 제시한다.

We introduce two machine learning methods for solving forward and inverse problems of differential equations using two different bases: Gaussian processes and artificial neural networks. The first method is to learn linear differential equations from relatively small data. and the second method is to solve the forward and inverse problems of more general differential equations, In this thesis, we study the two methodologies presented, discuss their capabilities, and provide numerical experiments. Furthermore, we present a solution for a generalization of inverse problems that can be used when observations are given, but the underlying dynamics is unknown.