Studies on Optoelectronic Applications of Bay-Substituted Chiral Perylene Diimides

본 저자는 석사 과정 동안 베이 위치가 치환된 페릴렌 다이이미드 기반 광 전자 소자의 응용에 관한 연구를 진행하였다. 제 1 장에서는 키랄성 광 전자 소자에 대해 간단히 소개하였고, 전도유망한 n-형 반도체 물질인 페릴렌 다이이미드의 베이 위치 치환의 영향에 대하여 소개하였다. 제 2 장에서는 베이 위치에 염소 분자가 치환된 신규 키랄성 페릴렌 다이이이미드 유도체들의 자가 조립을 유도하여 단 결정 및 나노 와이어를 형성하였다. 이러한 자가 조립에 의해 형성된 단 결정 및 나노와이어들은 결정립계가 존재하지 않는 단 결정의 구조적 특성으로 인하여 광 전자 소자에서 성능이 비약적으로 향상되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이밖에도, 자가 조립 과정을 통해 분자의 키랄성이 초분자적 키랄성으로 전이 및 증폭되는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 단 결정 및 나노와이어를 기반으로 유기 전계 효과 트랜지스터 기반 광 감지기를 제작하였고, 간단한 기상 도핑 방식을 통해 광 감지기의 광 감지 능력이 크게 향상되는 것을 확인하였다. 제 3 장에서는 베이 위치에 사이아노기가 치환된 신규 키랄성 페릴렌 유도체를 이용한 연구를 진행하였다. 이 물질의 경우 높은 전기 음성도를 갖는 사이아노기로 인하여 물질의 LUMO 준위가 낮아져 공기중에서 안정한 특성을 보였다. 또한 위의 물질과 절연체 고분자인 PLA와의 혼합을 통해 전하 트랩 효과를 유도하여 광 감지 능력이 향상된 유기물 기반 광 감지기를 제작하였고, 혼합 비율에 따른 광 감지기의 성능 변화를 조사하였다. 이에 더하여 물질의 키랄성에 의해 소자의 성능에 차이가 있는 것을 확인하였고, 이의 원인을 분석하였다. 본 연구는 차세대 미래기술로서 이용될 유기 광 트랜지스터의 성능을 비약적으로 향상시킬 여러 방법들을 제시하였고, 이에 더불어 키랄성이 소자에 미치는 영향에 관하여 분석하였다. 이는 미래 중요 기술인 유기 광 전자 소자의 다음 세대로의 발전에 기여 할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Organic electronics are promising area for the transition to soft electronics, but still suffered from immature n-type semiconductors. In addition, studies about the effect of chirality on electronics are still in its infancy. Therefore, during my degree curriculum, I have studied about bay-substituted chiral perylene diimides (PDIs) and their optoelectronic applications. In the second chapter, bay-tetrachlorinated chiral PDIs were synthesized and self-assembled to single crystals and nanowires. Through self-assembly, not only their optoelectronic properties enhanced due to perfection in structure but also molecular chirality become successfully transferred and amplified to supramolecular chirality. In addition, by simple gas doping process, sharply increased light detection properties was observed. Their doping mechanisms were studied through simulation process. In the third chapter, core-cyanated chiral PDIs were synthesized. Designed to have low LUMO levels, CPDI-CN-C6 based OPTs can endure over 1000 h in ambient condition. A strategy of increasing proto parameters by inducing the charge trapping effect through blending with insulating polymer was adopted. After blended with PLA, CPDI-CN-C6 based OPTs showed enhanced performances and processability. In addition, effects of chirality on OPTs by comparing enantiopure CPDI-CN-C6 and racemic CPDI-CN-C6 were investigated. Therefore, these studies aid the further understandings of utilize chirality to optoelectronics and propose the effective ways to improve organic based phototransistors.