Orientation and Defect Control of a Poly(styrene)-block-Poly(isoprene) Thin Film under Solvent Vapor Annealing for Nanolithography

Abstract

Block copolymer (BCP) thin films have been proposed as potential nanotemplate materials for a number of nanotechnology applications such as nanolithography and nanoporous membranes. In order for the self-assembled nanostructure of block copolymers to be utilized in many nanotechnology practices, the manufacturing process of the nanostructure must be simple and fast. In addition, control of the defects and orientation of the microdomains must be possible to obtain a desired nanostructure. Among many microphase development methods, solvent vapor annealing (SVA) has emerged as a powerful technique to manipulate the structure of BCP thin films that include, reducing the defects and controlling the orientation of the microdomains or morphology. Despite the wide spread use of SVA, understanding of the SVA process cannot be said fully established. One of the difficulties in understanding the SVA process is the fact that the morphology of the BCP films are typically characterized after drying from the swollen films.Therefore, the morphology development during the SVA have been monitored during the swelling and deswelling process using the real time X-ray scattering measurement recently. Nonetheless, there are many factors affecting the morphology development such as selectivity of the solvent, swelling ratio of BCP films, annealing time, swelling and deswelling rates, film thickness, humidity, and temperature. Despite a large number of studies on SVA, systematic studies considering the various factors are scarce. Some efforts focusing on a part of the numerous SVA factors often result in conflicting conclusions. In this dissertation study, a SVA chamber is developed that allows rapid swelling of BCP films to a desired swelling ratio and real time grazing incidence small angle X-ray scattering (GISAXS) measurement. With the device, a systematic study on the effects of the swelling ratio, selectivity of the solvent, and annealing time was carried out to elucidate the SVA process of BCP films. This study is expected to leads to a more general scheme of a SVA process for better oriented BCP nanostructures. In chapter 1, the general background on self-assembly of BCP and microphase development methods for the nano-patterns is described. In addition, phase behavior of block copolymer upon SVA is briefly reviewed. In chapter 2, a low pressure SVA chamber used in this study is described. The SVA chamber can make BCP films reach an equilibrium swelling ratio in a few minutes and allows in situ GISAXS measurements under the controlled swelling ratio of the films. The fast swelling of BCP films to a stable swelling ratio not only saves experimental time but also makes it possible to decouple the effects of swelling ratio and annealing time in the SVA process. In chapter 3, the microphase development process in polystyrene-b-polyisoprene films showing cylinder morphology was investigated to elucidate the orientation mechanism during the SVA process. For the purpose, we examined the effects of swelling ratio of the film, annealing time and selectivity of the solvent as well as molecular weight and composition of the block copolymers on the orientation of the nanostructure using GISAXS and transmission electron microscopy. In general, the orientation of the cylinders proceeds from disordered state in a spin-coated film to horizontally oriented cylinder phase via vertically oriented cylinder phase. The rate of the orientation change is strongly affected by the SVA condition as well as the nature of the block copolymers. The orientation change rate is faster for lower molecular weight block copolymers under a more neutral solvent and at a higher swelling ratio. Therefore, the mobility of the block copolymer chains appears to dictate the orientation change rate while the general orientation behavior remains the same regardless of the SVA condition and the nature of the block copolymers.

블록공중합체 박막은 나노 리소그래피 및 나노 다공성 막과 같은 다수의 나노 기술 응용을 위한 잠재적인 나노 템플릿 물질로서 제안되어왔다. 블록 공중 합체의 자체 조립된 나노 구조가 많은 나노 기술 실무에 이용되기 위해서는 나노 구조의 제조 공정이 간단하고 빨라야 한다. 또한, 원하는 나노 구조를 얻기 위해 마이크로 도메인의 결함 및 배향의 제어가 가능해야한다. 많은 미세상 개발 방법 중에서, 용매 증기 어닐링(SVA)은 결함을 감소시키고, 마이크로 도메인 또는 형태의 배향을 제어하는 것을 포함하는 BCP박막의 구조를 조작하는 강력한 기술로서 등장 하였다. SVA 의 광범위한 사용에도 불구하고, SVA 프로세스에 대한 이해가 완전히 확립 되지는 않았다. SVA 공정을 이해하는데 어려움 중 하나는 BCP 필름의 형태가 일반적으로 팽윤된 필름이 건조 된 후에 특성화된다는 사실이다. 따라서, 최근 실시간 X-선 산란 측정을 사용하여 팽창 및 팽창 제거 과정에서 SVA 동안의 형태 개발 이 모니터링 되고있다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 용매의 선택성, BCP 필름의 팽창율, 어닐링 시간, 건조 속도 필름의 두께, 습도 및 온도와 같은 형태 발달에 영향을 미치는 많은 요인이 있다. SVA 에 대한 많은 연구에도 불구하고 다양한 요소를 고려한 체계적인 연구는 드물다. 수많은 SVA 요인 중 일부 영향에 중점을 둔 노력은 종종 상반되는 결론을 초래한다 . 이 논문 연구에서, BCP 필름을 원하는 팽창비로 빠르게 팽창시키고, 실시간 스침각 X-선 산란(GISAXS) 측정이 가능한 SVA 챔버가 개발되었다. 이 장치를 사용하여 BCP 필름의 SVA 공정을 설명하기 위해 팽창률, 용매의 선택성 및 어닐링 시간의 영향에 대한 체계적인 연구가 수행되었다. 이 연구는 보다 잘 제어된 배향의 BCP 나노 구조를 위한 SVA 공정의 일반적인 지침을 제시할 것으로 기대된다. 1장에서는 나노 패턴에 대한 BCP 자기조립 및 미세상 개발 방법에 대한 일반적인 배경을 설명한다. 또한, SVA하에서 블록공중합체의 상 거동을 간단히 검토한다. 2장에서는 이 연구에 사용된 저압 SVA챔버에 대해 설명한다. SVA 챔버는 BCP 필름이 몇 분 안에 평형 팽창 비율에 도달하도록 하고, 필름의 제어된 팽창비에서 현장 GISAXS 측정을 허용한다. 안정적인 팽창비로 BCP 필름의 빠른 챙창은 실험 시간을 절약할 뿐만 아니라 SVA 공정에서 팽창비와 어닐링 시간의 효과를 분리 할 수 있다. 3장에서, 실린더 형태를 나타내는 폴리(스타렌)-블록-폴리(이소프렌) 필름의 미세상 현상 공정을 조사하여 SVA 공정 동안 배향 메커니즘을 설명하였다. 이를 위해, GISAXS 및 투과 전자 현미경을 사용하여 나노 구조의 배향에 대한 필름의 팽창비, 어닐링 시간 및 용매의 선택성, 뿐만 아니라 블록 공중 합체의 분자량 및 조성의 영향을 조사하였다. 일반적으로, 실린더의 배향은 스핀 코팅된 필름의 무질서 상태로 부터 수직 배향 실린더 상을 통해 수평 배향 실린더 상으로 진행된다. 배향 변화 속도는 SVA 조건 및 블록 공중합체의 성질에 의해 크게 영향을 받는다. 배향 변화 속도는 보다 중성인 용매 하에서 더 높은 팽창비에서 저 분자량 블록 공중합체에 대해 더 빠르다. 따라서, 일반적인 배향 거동은 SVA 조건 및 블록 공중합체의 성질에 관계없이 동일하게 유지되지만, 블록 공중합체 사슬의 이동성은 배향 변화 속도를 지시하는 것으로 보인다.