Development of Pyrene-modified Fluorescent Probes Based on Nucleic Acid Structures

Abstract

핵산 구조에 기반한 형광 프로브 시스템은 서열에 따라 예측 가능한 이차구조를 이룰 수 있으며, 생물학적으로 중요한 핵산들을 탐지하기 위한 수단으로 사용되어 왔다. 핵산 시스템에서 핵산의 서열과 형광체의 도입 위치를 조절함으로써 핵산에 도입된 형광체 간 또는 형광체와 다른 분자 간 상호작용을 조절하여 의도된 광물리적 및 구조적 특성을 유도하는 것이 가능하다. 본 연구에서는 반복 서열을 가진 DNA, miRNA, mRNA와 같은 핵산들을 탐지하기 위하여, 높은 양자수율과 핵산의 구조에 따라 특징적인 형광을 발산하는 파이렌이 도입된 뉴클레오시드를 이용하였으며, 화학적으로 변형된 뉴클레오시드를 다양한 구조의 핵산에 도입하여 (1) 코필린 mRNA의 3'-UTR, (2) AAG 삼염기 반복서열, (3) 다양한 miRNA를 탐지할 수 있는 새로운 형광 핵산 시스템을 개발하였다. Chapter I. Hybridization에 민감한 형광 프로브를 이용한 코필린 mRNA의 탐지 주변 환경에 민감한 형광 뉴클레오시드인 PyU를 프로브 서열에 도입하여 신경세포에서 신호 전달에 관련된 코필린 mRNA를 탐지하는 형광 핵산 프로브 시스템을 개발하였다. 형광체가 도입된 프로브의 배경 신호를 낮추기 위하여 PyU 간의 상호작용을 통해 높은 소광 효과를 얻을 수 있는 부분 이중나선 구조를 적용하였다. 이전의 소광체가 없는 분자 비컨은 특정 반복서열에만 적용이 가능하였지만, 본 연구에서 개발된 형광 핵산 프로브는 부분 이중나선 구조의 도입을 통해 다양한 서열을 갖는 표적 RNA에도 적용될 수 있으며, 부분 이중나선 프로브와 표적 RNA와의 서열 재배치를 통해 높은 형광 향상을 초래한다. Chapter II. AAG 삼염기 반복서열 탐지를 위한 삼중나선에 기반한 PyA-변형 구아닌 클러스터 삼중나선과 PyA-변형 구아닌 클러스터 (G-클러스터)의 조합은 DNA AAG 반복서열을 검출하기 위한 새로운 형광 핵산 프로브 시스템을 제시 하였다. AAG 반복서열과 이에 상보적인 서열로 구성되며 중성 pH에서 특이적으로 안정화되는 삼중나선 구조를 프로브 구조로 선택하였다. PyA과 이웃한 구아닌 염기들로 구성된 G-클러스터는 A-클러스터보다 더 높은 열역학적 안정성과 향상된 장파장 형광 방출을 보였다. 이 시스템에서는 표적 AAG 반복서열과의 결합을 통해 극적인 형광 색 변화를 유도하기 위하여 G-클러스터를 형광 단위체로 사용하였다. 삼중나선 구조를 형성하는 G-클러스터 프로브는 다양한 반복 서열에 대하여 높은 선택성을 보였으며, 프로브의 형광 신호는 AAG 반복 서열에 대하여 매우 민감한 형광 변화를 보였다. 또한, 긴 AAG 반복서열에 대해서도 높은 장파장 형광을 방출하며 FRDA를 유발하는 DNA AAG 반복서열의 탐지 가능성을 보였다. Chapter III. 다양한 miRNA 탐지를 위한 G-클러스터 three-way junction 프로브 본 연구에서는 다양한 miRNA의 탐지와 시각화를 위하여 three-way junction 프로브 시스템에 G-클러스터를 적용하였다. PyA와 구아닌 염기로 구성된 G-클러스터는 표적 miRNA와 three-way junction 구조를 형성하며 강한 장파장 형광 발산을 유도하였다. 다양한 miRNA 서열에 대하여 G-클러스터 three-way junction 시스템을 적용하였으며, 프로브는 각각의 표적 miRNA와의 결합하여 three-way junction 구조를 형성함으로써 높은 형광 파장 변화를 보였다. 세 종류의 암 세포 (HeLa, MCE-f, HepG2)에 three-way junction 프로브를 적용하여 암 세포에서 발현되는 표적 miRNA를 감지하고 시각화하여, G-클러스터 탐지 시스템이 세포 내 다양한 miRNA를 탐지할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Nucleic acid-based fluorescent probe systems have been fascinating tools for detecting biologically important nucleic acids. They construct predictable secondary structures according to the sequence. Thus, by changing the sequence and the modification position to control the interaction between fluorophores or fluorophore and other molecules, it is possible to induce the intended photophysical and structural properties of the probe. To detect nucleic acids such as repeating DNA, miRNA, mRNA, pyrene-modified nucleosides were chosen because of their high quantum yield and unique properties depending on nucleic acid structures. In this study, novel fluorescent nucleic systems are demonstrated by incorporating chemically modified nucleosides into various nucleic acid structures. Several fluorescent nucleic acid probes have been developed for (1) 3´-UTR sequence of cofilin mRNA, (2) AAG trinucleotide repeat sequence, and (3) various miRNA sequences. Chapter I. Detection of cofilin mRNA by hybridization-sensitive fluorescent probes A universal fluorescent nucleic acid probe system was developed using an environmentally sensitive fluorescent nucleoside, PyU, here, for 3´-UTR of cofilin mRNA. A partial double-stranded structure was applied to reduce background fluorescence signal through π-stacking interaction between two PyU units. While the previous quencher-free molecular beacon containing PyU units have been used for specific repeat sequence, the double-stranded probe can be applied to a variety of target RNA sequences, resulting in high fluorescence enhancement through strand displacement process upon binding with target. Chapter II. Triplex-based PyA-modified guanine cluster for detection of AAG trinucleotide repeat Combination of triplex structure and PyA-modified guanine cluster (G-cluster) unit presented a novel fluorescent nucleic acid probe system for detection of DNA AAG repeat sequence. Triplex structures containing AAG repeats and their complementary sequences were selected as probe structures that are stabilized even at neutral pH. The G-cluster scaffold having flanking guanine bases next to PyA units exhibited higher thermal stability and more enhanced red-shifted fluorescence emission than those of A-cluster. In this system, G-cluster was employed as fluorescent part in the probe based on triplex structure to induce a dramatic fluorescence color change upon binding with target AAG repeats. The triplex-forming G-cluster probes displayed high selectivity toward various repeat sequences due to their high sequence-selective property. In addition, the fluorescence signals of the probes were very sensitive to the AAG repeat sequences. For long AAG repeats, the probe emitted high red-shifted fluorescence signal, showing the possibility to detect AAG repeats inducing FRDA disease in gene. Chapter III. G-cluster three-way junction probes for detection of various miRNAs In this study, G-cluster were used in three-way junction probe systems for detection and visualization of various miRNA sequences. The G-cluster composed of PyA and flanking guanine bases induced an intense red-shifted fluorescence emission by forming three-way junction structure with target miRNA. The G-cluster three-way junction probe system was also applied to various miRNAs. The probes for various kinds of miRNAs exhibited high fluorescence wavelength shift when binding with each target miRNA. Further, the probes have been used to detect and visualize miRNAs in various cancer cells.