Palladium-Catalyzed Negishi Cross-Coupling of (Diborylmethyl)zinc Halides with Aryl and Alkenyl (pseudo)Halides

Abstract

Chemoselective palladium-catalyzed cross-couplings of muti-organometallics with organo (pseudo)halides are highly appealing strategy to form complex molecules. Although several elegant protocols have been achieved in recent years, chemoselective couplings of 1,1,1-triorganometallics have been rarely studied. Here, we report the palladium-catalyzed Negishi cross-coupling of aryl and alkenyl (pseudo)halides with (1,1-diborylalkyl)zinc bromides. The reaction occurs highly chemoselective manner, providing access to benzylic 1,1-diboronate esters and allylic 1,1-diboronate esters in high yields with excellent functional group compatibility. The reaction proceeds efficiently in the presence of 1 mol % of Pd2dba3 and 2 mol % of monodentate phosphine ligand. The reaction can be easily scaled up, broadening the applicability of the developed process. Synthetic applications for functionalizations of (1,1-diborylalkyl)zinc bromides are also demonstrated through iterative reaction, forming highly functionalized molecules.

처음으로 우리 그룹에서 (1,1(1,1 -이붕소메틸 이붕소메틸 )리튬을 분리하여 반응이 보고되었고 이는 아연 할라이드와의 트렌스메탈화를 트렌스메탈화를 통해 (1,1 -이붕소메 이붕소메 틸)아연 할로젠 을 합성할 합성할 수 있었다 . 이렇게 합성된 화합물은 아릴 및 알 케닐 할라이드와의 네게시 짝지움 반응을 통해 다양한 (1,1(1,1 -이붕소메틸 이붕소메틸 )알케인을 만들 수 있었다 . 이는 서로 다른 친전자체가 동시에 존재할 때, 리간드를 조절하여 하나의 아릴 할라이드만 선택적으로 네기시 짝지움 반응을 보낼 수 있었다 있었다 . 이 때, 단순한 아릴 /알케닐 할라이드 이외에도 의약에서 쓰이는 분자에도 적용할 수 있었다 있었다 . 또한 합성한 다양한 화합 물은 산화 반응 , Diesl , Diesl , Diesl, Diesl, Diesl-Alder Alder Alder Alder 고리화 반응 , 스즈키 -미야우라 짝지움 반응 등과 같은 추가적인 다양한 관능화 반응을 통해 보다 복잡한 분자로 분자로 만 들 수 있었고 이를 통해 다양한 (1,1(1,1 -이붕소메틸 이붕소메틸 )알케인은 복잡한 화합물 의 전구체로 사용될 수 있음을 보여주었다 .