Study on Multicolor Fluorescence Imaging by Organic Dyes and Improved Resolution by Quantum Dots

Abstract

As “seeing is believing”, we have always desired to directly observe the phenomena of interest for better understanding and perceiving of the truth. One of the most momentous events in the history of life sciences is the development of the invaluable microscopy imaging techniques that has allowed the humankind to see things that were once invisible such as cells, organelles, and even proteins at the single molecule level in various modes to understand the biological systems with vast complexities. In life sciences, fluorescence light microscopy has become the most popularly utilized imaging technique that enables the observation of the target molecules of interest by specifically labeling them with a myriad of fluorophores available today including fluorescent proteins, organic dyes, and quantum dots (QDs). Multicolor fluorescence microscopy by labeling targets with spectrally distinct fluorophores visualizes the relative spatiotemporal relationship among proteins, organelles, or cells within tissues, providing direct evidence for understanding their concerted behaviors and functions. Super-resolution fluorescence microscopy such as single-molecule localization microscopy (SMLM) has enabled the visualization of various molecular structures and their spatial distributions in cells at an order-of-magnitude higher resolution, enabling the observation of many biological phenomena never seen before. With the advancement of such invaluable fluorescence microscopy techniques, we are getting closer to an ultimate goal in life sciences to directly observe all phenomena of interest inside a cell. In the chapter two, I report severe artifacts in multicolor fluorescence microscopy when proteins are labeled with organic dyes, which might have been stealthily produced over the past decades. While investigating the spatiotemporal association between focal adhesion dynamics-associated kinase and phosphatase, epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) and Tensin2 respectively, on the plasma membrane, I accidentally detect a severe image artifact that leads to false-positive colocalization, when Tensin2 is labeled by one of the most popular organic dyes, Alexa Fluor 647 (A647). I reveal that this artifact is derived by a phenomenon called blue-conversion, in which de novo fluorescence appears at the shorter wavelength than the original upon laser excitation. This blue-conversion is recently reported to occur in triarylmethane fluorophores frequently utilized for stimulated emission depletion (STED) microscopy. However, I observe that blue-conversion generally occurs in most organic dyes, including cyanine fluorophores popularly utilized for conventional fluorescence microscopy and SMLM such as photoactivated localization microscopy (PALM), stochastic optical reconstruction microscopy (STORM), and DNA points accumulation for imaging in nanoscale topography (DNA-PAINT). I explicitly demonstrate that EGFR and Tensin2 exhibit apparent colocalization on the plasma membrane when Tensin2 is labeled by A647, a fluorophore sensitive to blue-conversion, but does not when Tensin2 is labeled by CF660R, a fluorophore resistant to blue-conversion. Furthermore, this phenomenon causes far more severe imaging artifacts in SMLM. The reconstructed super-resolution images of EGFR with Tensin2 labeled by either A647 or CF660R display completely opposite colocalization results. If popular A647 had been simply used, it could be concluded that EGFR and Tensin2 have a spatial relationship, although the two proteins have no such relationship in reality. I find that oxygen, in particular singlet oxygen, is one of the responsible factors for blue-conversion of organic dyes. I provide a practical guideline for the use of organic dyes for multicolor fluorescence imaging to prevent artifacts derived by blue-conversion. I suggest that even though imaging method is very powerful as “seeing is believing”, care must be taken in multicolor fluorescence imaging applications for false-positives produced by blue-conversion of organic dyes as “seeing may not be always believing”. In the chapter three, I present a potentially promising next-generation SMLM method, QD-PAINT, that employs highly bright monovalent QDs via DNA-PAINT and steric exclusion to surpass the resolution limit of the current SMLM techniques that frequently utilize organic dyes. SMLM has allowed the observation of various molecular structures in cells beyond the diffraction limit using organic dyes allowing for achievable lateral resolution of up to 20 nm at best. The resolution limit is attributed to the fundamental photophysical characteristics of organic dyes with a limited number of photons released during the fluorescence transition between the fluorescent and nonfluorescent states. In principle, the SMLM resolution depends on the localization uncertainty of photoswitching fluorophores, which is inversely proportional to the square root of the number of detected photons. Thus, increasing photon numbers by using highly bright fluorophores such as QDs can theoretically reduce the localization uncertainty, improve the resolution, and thereby fundamentally overcome the current resolution limit of SMLM. However, the use of QDs in SMLM has been challenging because QDs have no photoswitching property, which is essential for SMLM, and they exhibit nonspecificity and multivalency, which complicate their use in fluorescence imaging. I confer monovalency, specificity, and photoswitchability on QDs by steric exclusion via passivation and ligand exchange with phosphorothioate DNA (ptDNA), polyethylene glycol (PEG), and casein as well as DNA-PAINT via automatic thermally driven hybridization between target-bound docking strands and dye-bound complementary imager strands, respectively. The photoswitchable monovalent QDs (mQDs) in QD-PAINT maintain their superiority to Cy3 regarding the fluorescence intensity. QD-PAINT achieves significant improvement of spatial resolution with a narrower full width at half maximum (FWHM) than that in DNA-PAINT with Cy3. QD-PAINT was capable to resolve two closely localized EGFRs separated from each other. By generating the photoswitching of bright monovalent QDs required for super-resolution microscopy through DNA-PAINT and steric exclusion, I demonstrated the proof-of-concept of the method. Such efforts to further advance the microscopic techniques will bring us one step closer to eventually realize the promise of optical imaging in the 21st century to directly observe all the molecules inside a cell, how they are spatially organized and interact together at the best spatial and temporal resolution possible.

‘보는 것이 믿는 것’ 이라 하듯이, 우리는 관심있는 현상을 직접 관찰함으로서 진리를 이해하고 깨달음을 얻곤 한다. 생명과학 역사상 가장 중대한 사건 중 하나는 인류가 한때는 보이지 않았던 세포, 세포 기관, 심지어 단백질까지 단일 분자 수준에서 다양한 방식으로 관찰할 수 있게 하고 광대한 복잡성을 가진 생물학적 시스템을 이해할 수 있게 해준 귀중한 현미경 이미징 기술의 개발일 것이다. 생명과학에서 형광 현미경 기법은 형광 단백질, 유기 염료, 양자점을 포함한 오늘날 이용할 수 있는 무수한 형광체를 붙여 관심 분자를 선별적으로 관찰할 수 있게 해주는 가장 널리 사용되는 이미징 기술이 되었다. 다색 형광 현미경 기법은 분광이 다른 형광물질들로 표적들을 표기함으로써 조직 내의 단백질, 세포 기관 또는 세포 간의 상대적인 시공간적 관계를 시각화하여 서로 간의 협동적인 행동과 기능에 대해 이해할 수 있는 직접적인 증거를 제공한다. 단일 분자 위치 결정 현미경 기법과 같은 초 고해상도 형광 현미경 기법은 세포 내 다양한 분자 구조와 공간적 분포를 고도의 분해능으로 시각화하여 이전에는 볼 수 없었던 많은 생물학적 현상을 관찰할 수 있게 한다. 이러한 귀중한 형광 현미경 기법의 발전으로 우리는 세포 내부의 모든 현상을 직접 관찰하려는 생명 과학의 궁극적인 목표에 가까워지고 있다. 제 2장에서는 유기 염료를 사용하여 다색 형광 현미경 기법을 통해 여러 표적 분자들을 연구할 때 아무도 모르게 생성되어 지난 수십 년 동안 다색 형광 이미지에 포함되어 있었을지도 모르는 심각한 이미지 오류에 대해 보고하였다. 세포막 위에서 초점 접착 역학에 관여하는 인산화효소인 표피성장인자 수용체와 인산분해효소인 Tensin2의 시공간적 연관성을 연구하던 중, Tensin2를 가장 널리 쓰이는 유기 염료 중 하나인 Alexa Fluor 647로 표기를 하면 거짓 양성 colocalization으로 이어지는 심각한 이미지 오류를 우연히 발견하였다. 본 논문에서 제시한 이미지 오류는 레이저 여기시 원래의 파장보다 짧은 파장에서 새로운 형광이 나타나는 Blue-conversion이라는 현상에 의해 유도된다. Blue-conversion은 stimulated emission depletion 현미경에 자주 사용되는 triarylmethane 형광체에서 발생하는 것으로 최근에 보고된 바 있다. 그러나, Blue-conversion은 일반 형광 현미경 기법과 단일 분자 위치 결정 현미경 기법인 photoactivated localization microscopy과, stochastic optical reconstruction microscopy, 그리고 DNA-PAINT 기법 등에서 흔히 쓰이는 대부분의 유기 염료에서 전반적으로 발생한다는 것을 관찰하였다. 표피성장인자 수용체가 Blue-conversion에 민감한 형광체인 Alexa Fluor 647로 표기한 Tensin2와 세포막에서 명백한 colocalization을 나타내지만, Blue-conversion에 내성이 있는 형광체인 CF660R로 표기한 Tensin2 는 그렇지 않다는 것을 분명하게 보여주었다. 게다가, 이 현상은 단일 분자 위치 결정 현미경 기법에서 훨씬 더 심각한 이미지 오류를 야기하였다. 표피성장인자 수용체의 재구성된 초 고해상도 이미지에서 Alexa Fluor 647 또는 CF660R로 표기된 Tensin2는 서로 완전히 반대되는 colocalization 결과를 나타내었다. 이는 실제로 그러한 관계가 없는데도 불구하고 단지 많이 쓰이는 Alexa Fluor 647을 표기로 사용함으로서, 표피성장인자 수용체와 Tensin2가 공간적 관계를 가지고 있다고 결론지을 수 있는 것이다. 유기 염료의 Blue-conversion에 있어서 산소, 특히 일중항 산소가 책임 있는 요인 중 하나라는 것을 알아냈다. 유기 염료를 사용한 다색 형광 이미징을 할 때 Blue-conversion에 의해 유도된 이미지 오류를 방지하기 위한 실용적 지침을 제공하였다. “보는 것이 믿는 것”으로서 이미징 기법은 매우 효과적이지만, 본 연구에서는 제시된 유기 염료의 Blue-conversion에 의해 생성되는 거짓 양성자로 인하여 “보는 것이 항상 믿는 것은 아닐 수” 있기 때문에 다색 형광 이미징을 사용할 때 주의해야 한다고 제안한다. 제 3장에서는 유기 염료를 자주 사용하는 현 단일 분자 위치 결정 현미경 기법의 분해능 한계를 뛰어넘기 위해, 매우 밝은 양자점을 DNA-PAINT 기법과 공간적 차단 기법을 이용한 유망한 차세대 단일 분자 위치 결정 현미경 기법, QD-PAINT 를 제시하였다. 현재의 유기 염료를 사용하는 단일 분자 위치 결정 현미경 기법은 회절 한계를 넘어 세포 내 다양한 분자 구조를 관찰할 수 있게 하여 최고 20 nm의 달성 가능한 측면 분해능을 허용하고있다. 분해능의 한계는 근본적으로 유기 염료가 형광 상태와 비 형광 상태 사이의 형광 전환 중에 방출하는 제한된 광자 수에서 기인한다. 단일 분자 위치 결정 현미경 기법의 분해능은 광스위칭 형광체에서부터 검출된 광자 수의 제곱근에 반비례하는 형광체의 국소화 불확실성에 따라 결정된다. 따라서, 양자점과 같은 매우 밝은 형광체를 사용하여 광자 수를 증가시키면 이론적으로 불확실성이 줄어들면서 분해능이 좋아지게 되고, 그로 인해 현 단일 분자 위치 결정 현미경 기법의 분해능 한계를 근본적으로 뛰어넘을 수 있게 된다. 그러나 양자점은 단일 분자 위치 결정 현미경 기법에 필수적인 광스위칭 성질이 없고 형광 이미징에서 사용을 복잡하게 만드는 비특이성과 다중결합가를 나타내기 때문에 단일 분자 위치 결정 현미경 기법에 양자점을 사용하는 것은 어려웠다. 본 연구에서는 양자점을 phosphorothioate DNA (ptDNA)와 polyethylene glycol (PEG), 그리고 카제인으로 감싸서 안정화시키고, 리간드 교환을 통해 공간적 차단을 해주어 일중결합가와 특이성을 부여하였고, 표적 분자에 달려있는 docking strand와 형광체에 달려있는 상보적 imager strand 끼리 자동적으로 일어나는 열을 통한 교잡을 이용하는 DNA-PAINT 기법을 통해 광스위칭성을 부여하였다. 광스위치성과 일중결합가를 띈 양자점은 QD-PAINT 기법에서 Cy3 에 비해 이론적으로 분해능을 훨씬 향상시킬 수 있는 우월한 형광 강도를 띄었다. QD-PAINT는 공간 분해능이 크게 향상되어 Cy3를 사용한 DNA-PAINT의 전폭에 비해 훨씬 좁은 전폭을 달성하였다. QD-PAINT 는 서로 아주 밀접하게 위치해 있는 두 개의 표피성장인자 수용체가 떨어져 있다는 것을 분해할 수 있었다. DNA-PAINT 기법과 공간적 차단 기법을 이용하여 광스위칭과 일중결합가를 나타내는 양자점을 만들어 냄으로써, 우리의 방법의 개념 증명을 하였다. 본 연구에서와 같은 현미경 기법을 더욱 발전시키려는 노력들이 결국 최상의 시공간적 분해능으로 세포 내부의 모든 분자들이 어떻게 공간적으로 구성되어있고, 상호작용 하고 있는지를 직접 관찰하고자 하는 21세기 광학 이미징의 약속을 실현하는 데 한 걸음 더 가깝게 만들 것이다.