Studies on Solvent-Resistant Organic Semiconductors and Their Applications in Chemical Sensor Arrays

Abstract

OTFTs 기반 전자소자는 기존의 무기반도체 기반 소자와 구분되는 고유한 특성 덕분에 차세대 디바이스로의 주목을 받고 있다. 용액상의 화학물질 센서로의 응용이나 wet process가 포함된 포토리쏘그래피를 통한 공정이 가능하려면, 용액 안정성을 지니는 고분자 반도체의 구현이 필요하다. 이를 위해 물질 내에 가교 결합을 유도하는 연구가 진행 되었으며, 그 중에서도 아자이드 그룹은 간단한 노광만으로 가교 결합을 가능하게 하고 작은 분자 크기가 가교 결합시 고분자 결정 구조에 영향을 미치지 않는 다는 장점을 지니고 있다. 챕터 1에서는 OTFTs 에 대한 기본적인 설명과 용액 안정성을 향상시키기 위한 몇 가지 선행연구를 소개하였다. 챕터 2에서는 아자이드 작용기가 도입된 DPP기반 고분자를 소개하였다. 아자이드 작용기를 포함한 단량체의 비율이 0, 10, 20 %인 세 가지 물질의 전기적 특성과 용액 안정성을 비교하였다. GIXD분석을 통해 아자이드의 가교 결합 이후에도, 고분자 결정 구조가 잘 유지되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 AFM분석과 BGTC 디바이스를 제작하여, 아자이드의 비율이 높아질 수록 용매의 직접적인 노출에도 고분자 필름의 구조와 전기적 특성을 잘 유지 하는 것을 확인하였다. 챕터 3에서는 이를 기반으로 하여 용액 상의 화학물질 센서로 응용하였으며 다양한 container 분자를 고분자 표면에 도입하여 같은 화학 종에 대한 다른 크기의 센싱 시그널을 얻었다. 노광을 통해 가교결합되는 아자이드의 특성을 이용하여 포토레지스트 없이 포토리쏘그래피를 통해 어레이를 제작하였고 전기적 특성을 확인하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 차세대 패턴인지 센싱을 위한 화학 센서 어레이 구현을 위한 기반 기술이 될 것으로 기대된다.

OTFTs-based electronic devices are attracting attention as next-generation devices because of their unique characteristics that distinguish them from conventional inorganic semiconductor-based devices. In order to be applicable to a liquid phase chemical sensor or to process-able through a photolithography process involving a wet process, it is necessary to enhance solvent-resistivity of polymer semiconductors. For this purpose, studies have been conducted to induce cross-linking in the material, and the azide functional group enables cross-linking with a simple UV exposure and has a merit that a small molecular size does not affect the polymer crystal structure upon cross-linking. Chapter 1 provided a basic description of OTFTs and some previous studies to improve solution stability. Chapter 2 introduced the DPP based polymers with azide functional groups. The electrical properties and solvents stability of the three materials with ratio of 0, 10, and 20% of monomer containing azide functional groups were compared. GIXD analysis confirmed that the polymer crystal structure was well maintained even after cross-linking of azide. In addition, AFM analysis and BGTC device fabrications were conducted and it was confirmed that as the ratio of azide was increased, the structure and electric characteristics of the polymer film were maintained well even after direct exposure with the solvent. In Chapter 3, based on the above results, PDPP-azide20 was applied as a liquid phase chemical sensors, and various container molecules were introduced on the polymer surface to obtain different sensing signals for the same chemical species. Using the characteristics of azide cross-linked through exposure, transistors array was fabricated through photolithography without photoresist and electrical characteristics were confirmed. The results of this study are expected to be the base technology for the implementation of chemical sensor array for next generation pattern recognition sensing.