New Design and Aberration Analysis of Light Sheet Theta Microscopy

Abstract

In studies on brain connectomics and neurological diseases, accurate mapping of the neural networks is essential to reveal the brain mechanism. However, there have been not much proper techniques to image the whole brain neuron network due to the complication of sample preparation and limited imaging speed. Recent advances in tissue clearing methods have enabled the use of optical approaches to investigate the structures and functions for large intact biological systems such as mouse brains. These developments have increased the need for a high-speed microscopy system capable of mapping a neuronal network in 3D high resolution. Light sheet microscopy (LSM) is a high-speed 3D imaging technique of small sized optically clear specimens via plane illumination from the side and planar imaging. However, LSM is not good for imaging mouse brain due to the requirement of plane illumination from the sample side. Light sheet theta microscope (LSTM) was developed for the high-speed imaging of large brain specimens via oblique illumination from the imaging side, and LSTM demonstrated the high-resolution imaging of neuronal network. However, the current LSTM had a design problem of non-constant width of illumination sheet. Also, a special objective lens was required to image optically cleared specimens which have unconventional refractive index of 1.46. In this study, we developed a new LSTM for the high-speed imaging of optically cleared mouse brain tissues for neuronal network study. The new LSTM solved the problem of previous LSTM, non-constant width of illumination sheet. The new LSTM was developed by using a relatively cheap water immersion objective lens, instead of the special objective lens. Optical aberration was expected to occur due to the mismatch of refractive index between the sample and the objective lens. We analyzed the degree of optical aberration and its effects on image quality by conducting both numerical simulation and actual measurement of point spread function (PSF). After the system characterization, we imaged optically cleared YFP mouse brain slices with the new LSTM system. The new LSTM visualized axons and dendrites of neurons in the cleared mouse brain at the resolution of 0.89 micron although the image quality was affected by the RI mismatch. The new LSTM might be useful for the study of neuronal network.

뇌 연결 및 신경계 질환에 관한 연구에서, 신경망의 정확한 매핑은 뇌 메커니즘을 밝혀내는데 필수이다. 그러나, 샘플 준비 및 제한된 이미징 속도의 문제점으로 인해 전체 뇌 뉴런 네트워크를 이미징하는 적절한 기술은 많지 않았다. 최근의 조직 제거 방법의 진보는 마우스 뇌와 같은 큰 온전한 생물학적 시스템에 대한 구조 및 기능을 조사하기 위해 광학적 접근법의 사용을 가능하게 하였으며, 이러한 개발로 신경망을 3D 고해상도로 매핑 할 수 있는 고속 현미경 시스템의 필요성이 커지게 되었다. LSM (Light sheet microscopy)은 측면 및 평면 이미징으로부터 평면 조명을 통해 작은 크기의 광학적으로 투명한 시편의 고속 3D 이미징 기술이다. 그러나, LSM은 샘플 측으로부터의 평면 조명의 요구로 인해 마우스 뇌 영상화에 적합하지 않다. LSTM (Light sheet Theta Microscope)은 이미징 측면에서 비스듬한 조명을 통해 큰 뇌 표본의 고속 이미징을 위해 개발되었으며 LSTM은 뉴런 네트워크의 고해상도 이미징을 실시 했다. 그러나, 현재의 LSTM은 일정하지 않은 조명 시트의 폭의 설계 문제를 가졌으며, 굴절률이 1.46 인 optically cleared sample을 이미지화하기 위해 특별한 대물 렌즈가 필요하다. 이 연구에서 우리는 신경망 연구를 위해 optically cleared mouse brain의 고속 이미징을 위한 새로운 LSTM을 개발했다. 새로운 LSTM은 조명 시트 너비가 일정하지 않은 이전 LSTM의 문제를 해결했으며, 새로운 LSTM은 특수 대물 렌즈 대신 비교적 저렴한 침수 대물 렌즈를 사용하여 개발되었다. 또한 샘플과 대물 렌즈 사이의 굴절률의 불일치로 인해 광학 수차가 발생할 것으로 예상되었고 이를 위해 수차 시뮬레이션과 점 확산 함수 (PSF)의 실제 측정을 모두 수행하여 광학 수차의 정도와 이미지 품질에 미치는 영향을 분석했다. 시스템 특성화 후, 우리는 새로운 LSTM 시스템으로 optically cleared YFP mouse brain 슬라이스를 이미징했다. 새로운 LSTM은 영상 품질이 RI 불일치에 의해 영향을 받았음에도 불구하고 0.89 um의 해상도에서 투명 마우스 뇌에서 뉴런의 축삭 돌기 및 수상 돌기를 시각화 하였다. 새로운 LSTM은 뉴런 네트워크 연구에 유용 할 수 있다.