Computational study of Platinum, Palladium binary catalyst system: Potential development and application

Abstract

Proton exchange membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) is considered to be the most promising candidate for next-generation energy source because of high energy efficiency, eco-friendly operation and low weight. There are two issues that need to be addressed. First, it is finding a catalyst with high performance for oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) on the cathode. Platinum (Pt) and Palladium (Pd) have been used as a key catalyst due to their high activity for high oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) and excellent chemical stability. Graphene-supported Pt(Pd) nanoclusters have attracted as promising candidate for electrocatalysts for the fuel cell due to improved catalytic activity, tolerance to CO poisoning and long-term stability toward sintering, compared with traditional Pt-carbon black catalysts. However, metal clusters are weakly adsorbed on the graphene, leading to catalyst sintering. Therefore, we propose a ground structure for stabilizing and immobilizing clusters on the graphene. Through systematic analysis for structure-activity relationship, we search robust morphology that can improve adsorption, thermodynamic stability and catalytic activity. Atomistic simulation is used to target the actual size of Pt-graphene catalyst. We have developed interatomic potentials for Pt-C and Pd-C binary systems based on the second nearest-neighbor modified embedded-atom method (2NN MEAM) formalism that can correctly describe fundamental material properties of the relevant material systems. Second, it is reducing the use of noble metals because of their limited availability. To use bimetallic nanoparticles (NPs) is a possible solution. It is important to predict and control the atomic arrangement in catalysts because their properties are known to be affected by it. Therefore, we have developed interatomic potentials for Pd-M (M = Al, Co, Cu, Fe, Mo, Ni, Ti) binary systems based on the 2NN MEAM formalism. Herein, we propose that these potentials can be applied to the design of robust bimetallic catalysts by predicting the shape and atomic arrangement of Pd bimetallic nanoparticles.

Proton exchange membrane fuel cell (PEMFC)은 친환경적인 작동원리, 높은 에너지 효율 및 낮은 중량으로 인해 차세대 에너지원으로서 주목받고 있습니다. 여기에는 크게 두가지 쟁점이 있습니다. 첫번째는 음극에서 일어나는 산소환원반응을 촉진시켜 줄 수 있는 촉매를 찾는 것입니다. 플라티늄과 팔라듐은 산소환원반응에 대한 높은 활성을 보일 뿐만 아니라 화학적 안정성까지 우수해 연료전지의 주촉매로서 사용되고 있습니다. 그래핀 지지체를 가지는 플라티늄(팔라듐) 나노클러스터는 상용화되어 있는 플라티늄-카본블랙 촉매에 비해 우수한 촉매적 활성, CO 피독에 대한 내성 및 소결에 대한 장기간의 안정성을 나타냄으로서 연료 전지 촉매의 유망주로 부상하고 있습니다. 하지만 일반적으로 금속 클러스터는 그래핀에 약하게 흡착되어 표면상에서 쉽게 확산되고, 이로인해 클러스터간의 뭉침현상(소결)이 발생한다는 문제가 있습니다. 그러므로 그래핀상에서 클러스터를 안정화시키고 부동화시키기 위한 방법들에 대한 연구가 필요합니다. 본 연구에서는 구조-활성 관계에 대한 체계적인 분석을 통해 흡착성, 열역학적 안정성 및 촉매 활성을 향상시킬 수 있는 저에너지 구조를 제시하고자 합니다. 원자간 시뮬레이션을 사용하여 실제 연료전지에서 사용되는 촉매 사이즈 (2~5nm)를 대상으로 하였고, 이를 위해 관련 시스템의 기본 재료 특성을 잘 구현할 수 있는 Pt-C 및 Pd-C 이원계 시스템에 대한 2NN MEAM 원자간 포텐셜을 개발하였습니다. 두번째 쟁점사안은 고가인 귀금속의 사용을 줄일 수 있는 방법을 찾는 것입니다. Bimetallic nanoparticle의 사용은 고가의 귀금속 사용을 줄일 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 모금속과 관련된 특성 이외의 시너지 효과를 얻을 수 있습니다. 이 시너지 효과는 표면 조성과 원자배열에 크게 영향을 받기 때문에 이를 예측하고 제어하는 것이 중요합니다. 그러므로 본 연구에서는 팔라듐과 관련된 7가지 이원계 시스템 Pd-M (M = Al, Co, Cu, Fe, Mo, Ni, Ti) binary systems에 대해 2NN MEAM기반 원자간 포텐셜을 개발하였습니다. 개발된 포텐셜을 사용하여 Pd bimetallic 나노입자의 모양과 원자 배열을 예측함으로써 견고한 bimetallic 촉매를 설계에 도움이 될 수 있을 것이라 기대합니다.