Identification of Golgi protein MON-2 that mediates longevity of mitochondrial respiration mutants via up-regulating autophagy and proper trafficking

Abstract

Golgi apparatus regulates processing of modification and subcellular localization of macromolecules, including proteins and lipids, and vesicles derived from endoplasmic reticulum (ER). Aberrant protein sorting caused by defects in Golgi leads to various diseases in mammals. However, the role of Golgi apparatus and Golgi proteins in organismal longevity remained largely unknown. By using a quantitative proteomic approach, we identified MON-2, an Arf-GEF protein implicated in endosome-to-Golgi trafficking, promoted longevity in C. elegans with reduced mitochondrial respiration. We found that MON-2, whose protein level was increased in mitochondrial respiration mutants, was localized to Golgi and essential for longevity. We further showed that PAD-1/DOP1, which acts together with MON-2 for endosome-to-Golgi trafficking, was required for the long lifespan of mitochondrial mutants. We then demonstrated that MON-2 together with HLH-30 and BEC-1, key components of autophagy induction, up-regulated autophagy that is crucial for general longevity. Thus, trafficking between Golgi and endosome appears to be an integral part of autophagy-mediated lifespan extension, implying the key roles of organelle communications in longevity regulation.

골지체 (Golgi apparatus)는 소포체 (Endoplasmic reticulum)와 소포를 매게하여 소통하며, 단백질과 지질을 변형하고 분류하는 기능을 한다. 골지체 이상으로 발생하는 잘못된 단백질 분류는 포유류에서 다양한 질병을 야기한다. 그러나 골지체와 골지체 단백질이 개체의 수명에 끼치는 영향은 아직 잘 알려지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 프로테오믹스를 통해 엔도좀에서 골지체까지의 단백질 및 지질 분류에 필요한 Arf-GEF 단백질인 MON-2가 미토콘드리아 호흡 돌연변이에서 단백질 양이 증가하는 것을 밝혔다. 또한 MON-2가 미토콘드리아 호흡 돌연변이의 장수에 필요한 것을 찾았다. MON-2와 함께 엔도좀에서 골지체까지의 분류를 도와주는 PAD-1/DOP1도 미토콘드리아 돌연변이의 장수에 필요하다. 우리는 더 나아가 MON-2가 자가포식 (autophagy)을 통해 장수를 촉진시키는 것을 밝혔다. 자가포식에 필요한 HLH-30과 BEC-1도 MON-2를 매게한 장수에 필요하다. 그러므로 우리는 엔도좀과 골지체 사이의 분류와 자가소화포 사이의 관계를 통해 세포소기관 사이의 소통이 장수에 필요하다는 것을 밝혔다.