Improvement of material management process and case-study for smart tracking system for a furnace revamping project

건설 자재 관리 프로세스 개선 및 고로 개수 자재 추적 관리 시스템 개발 사례 연구

건설업의 생산성을 높이기 위해 BIM 3차원 설계나 ICT 기술을 활용한 안전 관리 등 다양한 스마트 건설 기술이 현장에 도입되고 있다. 본 연구는 이러한 스마트 건설 기술이 효과적으로 활용될 수 있도록 건설 현장 내 자재에 대한 정보를 자재 관리 시스템을 통해 수집하고 관리하는 방안에 대해 제시하였다. 자재 관리 시스템의 프로세스를 도출하기 위해 자재 분류 체계와 자재 관리 지점을 선정하였다. 현장에서 발생 가능한 자재의 상태를 총 9가지로 나누고 자재의 속성에 따라 나누어지는 11가지의 관리 프로세스를 도출하였다. 계획된 자재 조달 일정을 Activity의 정보를 통해 자동으로 입력할 수 있는 방안을 제시하여, 수동 입력을 통한 오류를 방지하고 자재 일정과 공정 일정의 연계가 용이하도록 하였다. 자재 추적에 흔히 사용되는 RFID 기술과 QR코드 기술을 비교하여, 현장에 해당 기술을 적용할 때 고려해야 할 점과 각 기술의 장단점을 비교하였다. 사례 분석을 위해, A사의 고로 개수 프로젝트에서 자재 추적을 위해 도입되는 스마트 트래킹 시스템의 프로세스와 개발 과정에서 발생된 문제점과 그에 대한 대안을 제시하였다. 스마트 트래킹 시스템은 자재에 QR코드를 부착하고 작업자가 QR코드를 통해 시스템에 실시간으로 자재의 상황을 입력하도록 하여, 전체 자재 조달 상황을 BIM 모델을 통해 파악할 수 있도록 하는 시스템이다. 시스템 개발 과정에서 자재와 3D모델의 LOD 차이 및 조립 작업으로 인해 발생된 문제점에 대해, 각 자재의 관리 지점을 비교하여 현 상황에 적합한 관리 지점을 선정하는 것을 대안으로 제시하였다. 본 연구는 건설 현장 내 자재 관리 시스템이 실제 업무 과정과 가까운 자재 관리 프로세스를 따를 수 있도록 하고, 현실적인 자재 조달 계획과 공정 계획의 수립을 위한 기초 데이터를 효율적으로 수집하는 데 도움이 되고자 한다.

Various smart construction technologies such as BIM (Building Information Modeling) 3D design or safety management based on ICT (Information and Communication Technology) are being introduced to the site in order to increase the productivity of the construction industry. This study suggests how to collect and manage information on materials in the construction site through the material management system so that the smart construction technology can be effectively used. Material classification criteria and material control point were selected to derive the process of material management system. The control points of materials that can occur at the site was divided into 9 stages and 11 management processes which were sorted by the properties of materials were derived. Method to automatically input the planned material procurement schedule through the information of the activity was suggested to prevent errors caused by manual input and facilitate the linkage between the material schedule and the activity schedule. The advantages and disadvantages of QR (Quick Response) code technology and RFID (Radio Frequency Identification) technology which were commonly used for material tracking were compared and points for consideration when these technologies were applied to the site were proposed. For the case-study, the process of smart tracking system which was introduced for material tracking in company A's furnace revamping project was presented and the problems found during development of smart tracking system and solutions on these issues were proposed. Smart tracking system was developed to identify entire material procurement status through BIM model by QR code attached to materials and allowing workers to input the material status into the system in real time through the QR code. Comparing the control points of each material were suggested as the alternative for the problems caused by LOD (Level of Detail) difference between the material and 3D model and assembly work. The purpose of this study is to make the material management system in the construction site follow the material management process close to the actual work process and to help data collection for the establishment of realistic material procurement plan and schedule plan.