모바일 앱 에코시스템 상에서의 안전한 데이터 관리

A Secure Data Management in Mobile App Ecosystem

모바일 앱 에코시스템은 모바일 시스템, 애플리케이션, 개발자, 온라인 저장소, 측정 도구, 인프라스트럭쳐, SNS 서비스, 그리고 마켓 등을 포함한다. 해당 컴포넌트들은 서로 깊게 연관되어 있고 함께 우리 삶의 많은 부분을 담당하고 있다. 이러한 환경 속에서, 사용자의 데이터는 기기들로 부터 빈번하고 대량으로 생산되고 있다. 이와 반면에, 에코시스템 레벨에서의 데이터를 안전하게 관리하는 연구는 충분히 진행되지 않았다. 이 논문에서는 모바일 앱 에코시스템에서의 사용자 데이터를 안전하고 효율적으로 관리하는 두 가지 방법을 소개한다. 첫 번째 연구는 새로운 정보 유출 공격과 그에 대응하는 방어 기법을 소개한다. 이 연구에서의 정보 유출 공격은 공식 앱 마켓의 자동 업데이트 기능을 악용하기 때문에 기존의 어떠한 공격들보다 탐지하기 어렵다. 즉, 정보 유출을 위한 코드 로직과 권한을 같은 앱의 두 버전으로 나누고 업데이터를 통해서 두 버전 간의 사용자 정보를 교환 및 유출함으로써 기존의 모든 방어 기법을 회피한다. 반면, 제시된 방어 기법은 논문의 정보 유출 공격을 방지하기 위하여 업데이트 시 정보 교환이 이루어질 수 있는 채널을 탐지하고 필요 시 제거한다. 해당 기법은 많은 오버헤드를 야기하지 않고 공격을 효과적으로 방지한다. 두 번째 연구는 저장소 데이터 관리를 위한 새롭고 일반적인 프레임워크를 제시한다. 제시된 프레임워크는 저장소를 위하여 충분한 컨텍스트 정보를 포함하는 메타데이터를 제공한다. 프레임워크는 앱이 저장소에 저장하는 모든 코드들을 정적 분석 하여 코드 플로우 당 메타데이터를 생성한다. 앱의 작동시, 프레임워크는 앱이 저장소를 사용하는 행동을 탐지하여 수행된 코드에 맞는 메타데이터를 기록한다. 해당 마타데이터 덕분에, 시스템 서비스 또는 보조 앱 등은 저장소 내의 데이터를 이해할 수 있고 따라서 저장소 관리 및 보안 측면에서 만연한 문제들을 해결할 수 있다.

The mobile app ecosystem involves mobile systems, apps, developers, online storage, measuring tools, infrastructures, SNS services, and markets. They are closely linked to each other and serve together as an integral part of many aspects of users' daily lives. In such an environment, users' data is also created frequently and tremendously from the devices. In contrast to the prosperity, managing data securely at the ecosystem level is still an underdeveloped research area. In this thesis, two works are introduced as methods to manage data securely and efficiently in the mobile app ecosystem. Specifically, the first work is to introduce a new information leak attack and mitigation against the attack. The new attack steals users' security-sensitive information more stealthily than previous information leak attacks by leveraging the official market's app auto-update. That is, the new attack bypasses all existing security extensions by dividing logic and permissions into two different versions of the same app and letting them collaborate to leak information. The mitigation, one the other hand, gets rid of any channels that can be used for the communication between the two versions of the app. Such an approach incurs negligible overhead. The second research is to propose a novel and general framework for persistent data management. The framework provides metadata that includes rich contextual information for persistent storage. To create metadata, the framework statically analyzes the app's all code parts that write data to the storage. At runtime, the framework detects data creations in storage and records the corresponding metadata for the created data. Thanks to the existence of context-aware metadata, system services or aid-apps can understand persistent data in storage better, and thus, resolve prevalent problems in management and security of persistent storage.