A Study on Development of Advanced Tension Control Method Using Speed Controller in Wire Rod Mill

Abstract

This paper is a study about a study on development of advanced tension control method using speed controller in wire rod mill rolling process. In rolling process, long and a square-column material are rolled and transferred to next rolls. This causes tension and loop behavior that is between roll and next roll. In severe cases, the material is pulled too much by the tension and is broken. Lack of tension leads to excessive loops of material which has a bad influence on productivity as well. In order to adjust the proper tension, a speed control system using a roll is installed in the each of the rolling stand so that the tension of material between all stands are stable during the rolling. The research on the existing tension control has been started by controlling the tension or loop due to the difference between set-up and real value of roll gap or rolling speed in the rolling process. So far, the tension control system have been studied at the front end of the material However, in real sites, there is tension changes that exceeds the possible control range of the present control system. And also It is still unstable with the high quality material and changes in the roll condition. So normal production is too difficult for new employee. because the operator does not trust the auto control system and relies on personal know-how to control it manually in order to avoid worst case like line stop caused by cobble Therefore, advanced control system of new developed technologies that suggest the extended control range and improve the accuracy of control to overcome the limitation and unstableness of a previous control system is presented and the control performance is verified by applying to specific factory. In addition, in order to improve the control performance, the analysis about the influence of skid mark, no-load tension value, PID Control in tension control systems is presented. And the analysis is based on real data from a wire rod rolling process.

철강에서 선재 공정은 막대모양의 Billet을 공형 압연기를 통해 Wire 형태로 압연하여 Coil의 형상으로 권취하여 최종 제품을 생산한다. 공정 순서는 연소제어, 재로시간 제어를 통해 추출온도를 확보하는 가열로(Furnace), 소재 Size, 속도제어를 통한 압연 품질을 확보하는 압연기(Roughing mill, Intermediate mill, Finishing mill, Reducing sizing mill) 수냉/공냉과 권취제어를 통해 제품의 물성과 권취 형상을 확보하는 냉각/권취기, 마지막으로 이송/정정 설비순으로 진행된다. 여기서 압연기 제어는 소재의 치수를 결정하고 Size와 속도제어를 통한 장력 제어로 조업의 안정성에 절대적인 영향을 끼쳐 권취형상까지도 영향을 주는 매우 중요한 제어이며 우수한 품질의 다양한 강종을 생산하기 위해서는 필수 불가결한 제어기술이라 할 수 있다. 때문에 생산 현장에서는 압연공정 중간 중간에 장력 제어시스템을 이용하고 있다. 장력 제어시스템은 압연기의 위치와 설비, 센서의 종류에 따라서 크게 두 구간으로 구분 할 수 있다. 첫번째 구간은 가열로 후단 약 10~13개 압연기 구간으로 압연기를 제외하고는 소재 위치감지 센서만 있으며 압연기의 Roll gap과 압연속도만을 이용해 압연기 사이의 장력을 제어한다. 두번째 구간은 첫번째 구간 이후 구간으로 소재를 들어올려 Loop를 형성 시켜 주는 Looper 설비와 Loop량을 측정하는 센서를 이용해 장력을 제어한다. 두 구간에 대한 기존 장력제어에 대한 연구는 진행되어 왔지만 특히 다른 설비가 없는 첫번째 구간에 대한 이론은 적용되지 못하고 운전자의 노하우에 의존한 수동 제어로 이루어지고 있으며 모든 공정 중에 가장 많은 수동 개입이 발생하여 이론 인한 품질 및 생산성 편차가 발생하는 어려움이 있다.따라서 기존 장력 제어시스템의 한계를 극복하기 위하여 기존 장력제어 시스템의 컨셉과 현재 적용시 문제점에 대한 분석으로 실적용이 가능한 개선된 제어 알고리즘을 제시하고 제어성능에 대해 온라인 테스트 및 실적용을 통해 검증하여 품질 향상 및 조업 안정화에 기여하고자 한다.