표면 생합성을 통한 복합당칩 플랫폼 개발

Abstract

탄수화물은 생체내의 지질이나 단백질과 결합한 다양한 형태로 존재하며, 여러가지 생물학적 상호작용에 중요하게 관여한다. 탄수화물 칩은 이런 탄수화물과 관련된 다양한 상호 작용을 적은 양의 샘플로 고속, 대량으로 분석하기 위한 유용한 도구로 널리 이용되어 왔다. 하지만, 탄수화물의 구조적 다양성으로 인해 광범위한 탄수화물 라이브러리 확립과 이용에는 한계가 있어서 다양한 탄수화물을 도입한 탄수화물 칩의 개발과 응용에 어려움이 있다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 이러한 한계점을 해결함으로써, 유용한 탄수화물의 효과적인 확보와, 동시에 탄수화물 칩의 효율적인 제작을 위해 당전이효소를 이용한 칩 표면에서의 효소적 당합성을 통해 목적으로 하는 복합당을 합성하고자 하였으며, 이를 바로 단백질과의 상호작용 분석에 응용해보고자 하였다. 또한, 칩 표면에서의 효소적 당합성 과정의 효율을 분석하고 향상시켜서 최적의 탄수화물 칩을 보다 더 효율적이고 빠르게 제작하기 위해서, i-motif DNA와 이와 혼성화되는 락토오즈 이탄당-올리고뉴클레오타이드 접합체를 도입한 새로운 DNA 기반의 탄수화물 칩 플랫폼을 고안했으며, 이를 제작하여 칩 표면에서의 효소적 당합성을 수행함으로써 칩으로써의 실현가능성 및 응용 가능성을 확인했다. 제 2장에서는 칩 표면에서의 효소적 당합성 방법으로 복합당이 합성된 탄수화물 칩을 제작하였다. 락토오즈 이탄당이 고정화된 칩 표면에서의 연이은 효소 반응으로 GM3 삼탄당, GM2 사탄당, GM1 오탄당을 합성하였으며, 렉틴 결합 반응을 통해서 이들 탄수화물이 성공적으로 합성되었음을 확인하였다. GM2 사탄당과 GM1 오탄당 합성을 위해 필요한 당전이 효소인 CgtA와 CgtB는 재설계를 통해 대장균 시스템으로 활성을 띈 상태로 생산했으며, 정제후 효소적 당합성에 바로 사용하였다. 다음으로, 제작된 탄수화물 칩을 이용해 콜레라 독소와의 상호작용 분석을 수행함으로써 칩 표면에서의 효소적 당합성 방법으로 제작된 탄수화물 칩의 응용 가능성을 확인 했다. 칩 표면에서 합성된 GM1 오탄당은 콜레라 독소와 특이적으로 상호작용 하였으며, GM1 오탄당의 말단 단당류(galactose, N-acetylgalactosamine)와 bivalent 구조가 콜레라 독소와의 상호 작용에 중요한 요소라는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이는 이전의 연구 결과와 일치 한다. 이 결과들을 통해 칩 표면상에서 효소적 당합성을 기반으로 탄수화물 칩을 제작하는 방법은 기존 당합성 방법의 어려움을 개선 할 수 있는 효율적인 대안 방안이 될 수 있으며, 칩상에서 목적으로하는 당을 직접 합성하고, 동시에 합성된 당과 단백질 간의 상호 작용 분석에 바로 응용할 수 있는 유용한 기술이 될 수 있다. 제 3장에서는 칩 표면상에서 효소적 당합성 과정의 효율을 최적화함으로써 복합당칩을 더 효율적으로 제작하기 위한 새로운 플랫폼을 개발하고자 하였다. 기존 플랫폼은 칩 표면에서 생합성 된 당의 합성 정도를 분석할 수 없어서 생합성 조건을 최적화하는데 어려움이 있다. 따라서 표면에서 생합성된 당을 칩에서 떼어내어 합성 정도를 분석함으로써 최적의 합성 조건을 확립하고자 하였다. 이를 위해, pH 변화에 따라 구조가 변하는 i-motif DNA를 링커 물질로 도입하여 칩 표면에 고정화하였으며, 이와 상보적 배열을 갖는 락토오즈-올리고뉴클레오타이드 접합체를 합성하여 i-motif DNA와 혼성화 함으로써 DNA 기반의 탄수화물 칩 플랫폼을 제작하였다. pH 변화에 따른 i-motif DNA의 hybridization과 denaturation, 그리고 re-hybridization과정을 통해 개발된 플랫폼의 가역성 및 칩 표면상에 고정된 탄수화물의 탈, 부착 가능 여부를 확인하였으며, 플랫폼 상에서의 연속된 효소적 당합성으로 GM3 삼탄당, GM2 사탄당, GM1 오탄당을 차례로 합성하였고, 렉틴 결합 반응을 통해 성공적으로 합성 되었음을 확인하였다. 다음으로, 시간에 따른 칩 표면상에서의 당의 생합성 비율을 분석하여, 생합성 반응 시간 조건을 최적화하고자 하였다. 반응 시간 별로 분류되어 칩 표면에서 생합성된 당은 산성 조건에서i-motif DNA의 접힘 과정을 통해 각각 회수 되었으며, BIO-LC를 이용해서 분석하였다. 락토오즈 이탄당은 48시간 반응으로 거의 모두 GM3 삼탄당으로 전환된 반면, GM2 사탄당과 GM1 오탄당은 일주일 이상의 반응으로도 많이 합성되지 않았음을 알 수 있다. 분석 결과를 바탕으로 DNA 기반의 탄수화물 칩 플랫폼 표면상에서 GM3 삼탄당, GM2 사탄당, GM1 오탄당을 새롭게 생합성 했으며, 이를 이용해 콜레라 독소와의 상호 작용을 분석했다. 제 2장의 실험 결과와 동일하게, 생합성된 GM1 오탄당은 콜레라 독소와 특이적으로 상호 작용함을 보였다. 따라서 본 연구에서 개발된 DNA 기반의 탄수화물 칩 플랫폼 상에서의 효소적 당합성을 통해 합성된 당의 정량 분석이 가능하며, 이를 기반으로 탄수화물 칩을 더 효율적으로 제작 할 수 있으며, 이를 다양한 분석에 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 제 4장에서는 3장에서 개발한 DNA 기반의 탄수화물 칩 플랫폼을 이용해, 오탄당 이상의 복합당을 칩 표면에서 효소적 당합성 과정으로 합성하고, 합성 정도를 분석하여, 최적의 합성 조건을 확립한 뒤, 이를 기반으로 복합당칩을 제작하여 단백질과의 상호 작용 분석에 응용해 보고자 했다. 암 세포 표면에 비정상적으로 과발현되는 당인 Globo H 육탄당과 그 유도체들을 개발된 플랫폼 상에서 연속적인 효소적 당합성을 통해 생합성하여 항체와의 상호작용을 분석하였다. 렉틴 결합 반응을 통해서 Gb3 삼탄당, Gb4 사탄당, Gb5 오탄당, Globo H 육탄당과 SSEA-4육탄당이 칩 표면에서 성공적으로 생합성 되었음을 확인할 수 있었다. 3장에서와 마찬가지로, 합성 시간 별로 분류해 칩 표면에서의 효소적 당합성을 각각 진행했으며, 시간에 따른 당의 생합성 정도를 분석하였다. Globo H 육탄당과 그 유도체 당들은 모두 48시간의 반응 시간 동안 거의 다 생합성 되었음을 알 수 있다. 확립된 조건을 기반으로 칩 표면상에서의 효소적 당합성으로 Globo H 육탄당과 유도체 당들로 이루어진 복합당칩을 다시 제작하였으며, 항체 친화도를 분석한 결과, 항체 VK9는 Globo H 육탄당과 가장 높은 결합 친화력을 보이며 결합하였으며, 암세포와의 직접적인 결합을 분석한 결과에서도 Globo H 육탄당이 암세포와 가장 높은 결합 친화도를 보였다. 본 연구를 통해서 확립된 Globo H 육탄당 및 유도체 당들의 생합성 조건을 기반으로, DNA 기반의 탄수화물 칩 플랫폼 상에서 효소적 당합성을 통해 필요할 때마다 효율적으로 Globo H 육탄당의 탄수화물 칩을 제작할 수 있으며, 항체 및 암세포와의 결합 실험 분석 결과는 새로운 암 표적 치료제 및 진단 개발에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. 종합적으로, 본 연구에서는 새롭게 개발된 DNA 기반의 탄수화물 칩 플랫폼 표면 상에서 효소적 당합성을 통해 유용한 복합당을 효율적으로 합성하였고, 생합성 된 당의 전환 효율을 분석할 수 있었으며, 이를 기반으로 최적의 복합당칩을 제작 함과 동시에 당과 관련된 다양한 상호 작용 분석으로 칩의 응용 가능성을 확인하였다. 본 연구 결과는 복합당칩의 실용적인 제작으로 당과 단백질 간의 상호 작용 분석을 보다 효과적으로 할 수 있게 해줌으로써 당과 관련된 연구 발전에 기여하였으며, 추후 탄수화물 칩의 개발 및 응용에 관한 새로운 방향성을 제시 할 수 있다.

Glycan-protein interactions have important effects on numerous biological processes, including biomolecule recognitions, cell-to-cell interactions, infections, and immune responses. Glycan chip is a powerful tool for high-throughput analyses of these interactions between glycans and glycan-binding proteins with a small amount of sample. However, it is difficult to construct glycan chips with various meaningful glycan, due to difficulty in obtaining glycan sources from nature, problems with the synthesis and purification of complex glycans, and the limited access to glycan libraries with structural diversity and complexity. It results in a large barrier of the extensive studies on glycan-related interactions. Therefore, the effective preparation methods of glycans are neccessary for the investigation of the biological functions of glycans and the wide range of applications of glycans. Considering successful applications of on-surface synthesis approaches of oligonucleotides and peptides, on-chip synthesis approach of glycans would be an attractive tool for glycomics. In particular, by mimicking the cell surface effectively and providing high accessibility for enzymes to immobilized substrates on solid-surface, glycan chip platform can be a useful tool for the enzymatic synthesis of glycans capable of producing glycan sources with accurate stereochemistry structure using glycosyltransferases and biological analysis of glycan-protein interactions at the same time. However, glycan chips have rarely been utilized for the enzymatic synthesis of complex glycans due to the lack of suitable chip platform and limited access to commercially available glycosyltransferases. In this study, we suggested novel strategies to overcome such limitations by developing a functional complex glycan chip combined with enzymatic glycosylation for direct on-chip synthesis. In addition, for the establishment of effective on-chip enzymatic glycosylation system based on quantitative analyses of on-chip biosynthesized glycans, we developed novel glycan chip platform, which introduced i-motif DNA and lactose disaccharide-oligonucleotide conjugates. We confirmed the feasibility and the applicability of this platform through simultaneous on-chip biosynthesis of complex glycan, optimization of reaction conditions, and analyses of glycan-protein interactions. In the first chapter, we proposed the fabrication method of a functional complex glycan chip through the on-chip enzymatic glycosylation. By consecutively treating the solutions containing glycosyltransferases and nucleotide sugars to the lactose disaccharide-immobilized chip surface, complex GM1-related glycans such as GM3 trisaccharide, GM2 tetrasaccharide, and GM1 pentasaccharide were directly biosynthesized on the surface of chip without additional steps. On-chip biosynthesized GM1-related glycans were successfully confirmed through the specific lecting-binding assay. Then, fabricated glycan chip was applied to analyze the interactions between GM1 pentasaccharide-related glycans and cholera toxin, which is well known for the interactive protein with GM1 pentasaccharide. This is the first study to fabricate glycan chip using enzyme glycosylation approach to biosynthesize GM1 pentasaccharide-related complex glycans on the chip surface and simultaneously analyze their interactions with cholera toxin. In the second chapter, for the improved on-chip enzymatic fabrication of glycan chip, we established a novel glycan chip platform which enables the quantitative analysis of on-chip synthetic products, calculation of conversion yields, and optimization of reaction conditions. New platform capable of reversibly attaching and detaching glycans to the chip surface was designed and constructed by introducing pH-dependent switch, i-motif DNA, into the chip. Through hybridization, denaturation, and re-hybridization process of i-motif DNA according to pH change, reversibility of immobilized-glycan on the chip was successfully achieved. By the formation of folding structure of i-motif DNA under acidic condition, on-chip-synthesized glycans were isolated, recovered, and analyzed. Unlike the first chapter, biosynthesized GM1-related glycans were quantitavely analyzed via BIO-liquid chromatography instead of specific lectin binding assay. Reflecting the analysis results, the glycan chip of GM1-related glycans was fabricated using serial on-chip glycosylation reaction and applied to analyze the interactions with cholera toxin by the same manner with the first chapter. It showed that newly fabricated glycan chip has the similar functionality with covalently immobilized glycan chip system. Lastly, in the third chapter, we employed the developed platform to establish more complex glycan chip containing Globo H hexasaccharide series and applied it to identify the interaction of glycans and antibodies. Globo H hexasaccharide, tumor-associated carbohydrate antigen, is abnormally overexpressed on cancer cell surface, while rarely expressed on normal cell surface. Thus, many researchers have investigated the functional role of Globo H hexasaccharide and its potential applicability to cancer therapeutics. As a useful tool for the analysis and understanding of these antigens, we tried to use the developed platform with i-motif DNA for the efficient and straiforward fabrication of complex glycan chip. Through consecutive on-chip enzymatic glycosylation using glycosyltransferases, Gb3 trisaccharide, Gb4 tetrasaccharide, Gb5 pentasaccharide, Globo H hexasaccharide, and even SSEA4 hexasaccharide were successfully biosnthesized on lactose disaccharide-immobilized platform. After checking the synthesized complex glycans, we established the optimized fabrication conditions for the glycan chip by analyzing on-chip biosynthesis reaction time. Using the prepared complex glycan chip, we examined the binding affinity of antibody for Globo H glycan series and investigated glycan ligand with high-affinity for the surface receptor of cancer cell. Consquently, complex glycan chips of Globo H hexasaccharide-related glycans were constructed effectively and repeatedly as necessary through the optimized on-chip enzyme glycosylation process and it can be successfully utilized to study the interactin between glycans and antibodies for the cancer therapy. Collectively, we developed functional glycan chip platform by combining on-chip enzymatic glycosylation process and applied it to analyze the interactions between complex glycans and proteins. In addition, we constructed novel glycan chip platform based on a pH-dependent oligonucleotide swich to compliment the quantitative fabrication to the conventional manner (platform) and confirmed its feasibility and availability via the analysis of glycan-protein interactions. Complex glycan chip can be fabricated rapidly and accurately through serial on-chip biosynthesis of glycan using glycosyltransferases on the new glycan chip platform. It can fucntionally be applied to various glycan-related interactions. Eventually, we expect that these studies will contribute to the advance of the glycomics field by providing a new direction towards the development and the application of the future glycan chip.