Development of Special Wettability Membranes with Unique Functionalities for Effective Water Purification Technologies

Abstract

In the age of explosive population growth and industrialization, the 21st century faces a critical issue of freshwater shortage. Thus, future generations need to have access to effective water treatment technologies for alleviating the global freshwater shortage. This doctoral dissertation consists of two parts, each dedicated to the fabrication of special wettability membrane with unique functionalities utilized for two different water treatment technologies: oil/water separation and membrane distillation. As an answer to the freshwater shortage, effective treatment of industrial oily wastewater recently has been gaining attention. In the first part of this dissertation, we report a nanofibrous cellulosic membrane (NFC membrane) for the continuous high-flux separation of large amounts of oil/water mixtures. The NFC membrane was fabricated using wet electrospinning, a facile yet effective method for stacking nanofibrous membranes with uniform porous structures on a substrate. Owing to its cellulosic nature, the membrane showed excellent underwater superoleophobicity along with robust chemical stability and was able to separate oil/water mixtures at efficiencies exceeding 99%. Repetitive oil/water separations could be performed using a single membrane, during which the oil content in the filtrate remained extremely low (<29 ppm). The nanofibrous membrane exhibited a fine porous structure that was interconnected throughout the membrane, resulting in a high oil intrusion pressure (>30 kPa) that allowed not only gravity-driven but also the pressure-driven separation of oil/water mixtures. The separation flux reached 120,000 L/m2h during pressure-driven separations, which is a very promising feature for actual applications such as the large-scale treatment of industrial oily wastewater. Membrane distillation (MD) is another technology gaining attention as a promising solution to the freshwater crisis. In the second part of the dissertation, we report a stretchable superhydrophobic membrane (SS membrane) for application in the MD process. The SS membrane was fabricated through a simple fabrication process involving electrospinning, dopant stamping, and electrospraying. The membrane was tested of various parameters including pore size, pore size distribution, contact angle, and liquid entry pressure. The SS membrane was used in direct contact membrane distillation (DCMD). The MD performance of the membrane according to the applied mechanical strain was studied and the optimal strain applied was found in terms of permeate flux, rejection rate, and membrane longevity. As expected, the permeate flux was enhanced by increasing the pore size of the membrane. With the optimal mechanical strain, the SS membrane exhibited one of the highest permeate flux ever reported at 36.5 L/m2h and stable permeate conductivity for a transmembrane temperature of 40 °C (3.5 wt% NaCl salt feed) over 5 hours of MD operation. Furthermore, the MD performance of the SS membrane according to the applied mechanical strain was theoretically studied through computing simulation and was compared to the experimental results. This comprehensive study using a stretchable superhydrophobic membrane for pore size control in MD operation would bring a deeper understanding of the effect of pore size in MD both experimentally and theoretically, contributing to the future commercialization of MD membranes.

담수 부족 문제는 전 세계 수백 만 명의 사람들을 위협하는 범 세계적인 문제로 발전했다. 따라서, 효과적인 수처리 기술을 확보하여 미래의 담수 부족 문제를 완화시키는 것이 매우 중요하다. 본 연구는 특수 젖음성을 가진 기능성 멤브레인을 제작하여 이를 각각 유수 분리와 막 증류, 두 가지의 수처리 기술에 적용한다. 제작된 멤브레인의 특수 젖음성과 기능성으로 기존 수처리 기술이 가지고 있었던 한계점들을 극복 할 수 있도록 연구를 수행하였다. 담수 부족에 대한 해답의 일환으로 최근 산업 유폐액의 효과적인 처리 기술이 주목을 받고 있다. 본 연구에서는 다량의 물기름 혼합물을 빠르고 연속적으로 분리할 수 있는 나노 섬유 셀룰로오스막 (NFC막)을 제작하였다. NFC막은 습식 전기방사법을 사용하여 제조되었으며, 이는 기판 상에 균일한 다공성 구조를 갖는 나노 섬유막을 용이하게 적층하는 효과적인 방법이다. 셀룰로오스의 성질로 인해, 막은 우수한 화학적 안정성과 함께 우수한 수중 초발유성을 나타내었으며, 99% 이상의 물기름 분리율을 보여주었다. 멤브레인의 재활용성도 뛰어나, 지름3 cm 의 작은 원형 필터로 20 L의 물을 분리하였을 때 여과액의 기름함량이 매우 낮게 유지되었다 (29 ppm). 기존 수중 초발유성 멤브레인의 경우 분리속도는 높지만 기름 침투 압력이 낮은 문제가 있어 대용량의 물기름 분리에는 부적합하지만, 본 연구에서 제작한 나노 섬유막은 막 전체에 걸쳐 상호 연결된 미세한 다공성 구조를 나타내어, 빠른 분리속도와 높은 기름 침투 압력을 동시에 보여주었다 (> 30 kPa). 높은 기름 침투 압력을 역으로 이용하여 실제 물기름 분리 시 압력을 걸어주었을 경우, 최대 120,000 L/m2h 의 분리 속도를 보여주었다. 이는 대용량의 산업 유폐액 처리와 같은 실제 응용 분야에 효과적으로 적용 될 수 있음을 시사한다. 막 증류 기술은 담수 부족 위기에 유망한 해결책으로 인정받고 있는 기술이다. 본 연구에서는 막 증류 기술에 적용하기 위해 신축성 초소수성막 (SS막) 을 제작하였다. SS막은 전기방사 및 전기분무를 포함한 간단한 제조 공정을 통해 제작되었다. 기존 막 증류 멤브레인 제작 연구는 단순히 초소수성 멤브레인을 제작하여 막 증류 성능을 측정하는데 그쳤고 여과 속도가 경쟁 담수화 기술인 역삼투 기술에 미치지 못하는 한계점을 가지고 있다. 막 증류 여과 속도를 증대시키기 위해서는 막 증류 멤브레인의 기공크기의 최적화가 필수적이다. 본 연구에서는 신축성이 있는 초소수성 멤브레인으로 기계적 인장을 통해 기공 크기를 조절할 수 있도록 제작하다. 해당 멤브레인을 이용하여 기공 크기가 변함에 따라 막 증류 성능이 어떻게 변화하는지 확인하였고 최적화된 여과 속도 (36.5 L/m2h), 염분 제거율 (> 99.9%)을 달성하였다. 또한 기계적 인장에 따른 SS막의 막 증류 성능은 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션을 통해 이론적으로도 확인하였으며 실험 결과와 비교되었다. 원하는 대로 기공 크기를 조절 할 수 있는 멤브레인을 제작하여 막 증류 기술에서 기공 크기의 영향에 대해 심층적인 이해를 구축하고 이는 미래 막 증류 상용화에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.