Passive Fire Protector 최적화 프로세스:해양 생산 플랫폼에 관한 케이스 연구

Abstract

안전 설계 문제는 파이퍼 알파(1988,7월)와 딥워터 호라이즌 화재 폭발 사고((2010,4월)로 인해 해양 구조물에서 점점 중요해 지고 있다. 따라서, 객관적이고 경제적인 화재 및 폭발 사고에 대한 대비책이 필요하다. 폭발 사고의 경우 많은 구조 해석 기법들이 개발되고 적용되고 있다. 반면에 화재 사고의 경우에는 엔지니어들의 경험이 중요하게 여겨 지는 주관적인 영역 이다. 그러므로, 화재 사고로 인한 객관적인 구조 해석 기법들이 개발되고 적용될 필요가 있다. PFP 최적화는 이를 바탕으로 이루어 질 필요가 있다. 해양 생산 플랫폼의 방재는 스프링 쿨러와 같은 능동적 방재 시스템으로 할 수 있고 PFP와 같은 수동적 방재 시스템으로도 할 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 수동적 방재 시스템이 연구 대상이다. 특히 PFP 최적화. 다른 시스템인 능동적 방재 시스템은 프로세스 설계자에 의해 다루어 지므로 본 논문에서 제외 하였다. PFPs는 수동적 방재 시스템에 중요한 재료 이다. 하지만, 구조물 부재에 PFP가 적용될 경우에 두가지 주요 단점이 있다. 첫째는 화재에 노출된 구조 부재에 적용된 PFP는 설계관점에서 구조물의 허용 피로 파괴비에 부정적인 영향을 준다. 두번째는 PFPs는 EPC 계약자에는 공사 비용을 증가 시키고 발주처에게는 유지 보수 비용을 증가 시킨다. 그러므로 적절한 방법론을 통한 PFP최적화는 해양 공사에 있어 중요한 설계 사항 중에 하나 이다. 이 논문은 해양 생산 플랫폼에 대한 사례 연구를 통해 PFP최적화 프로세스를 보여 주고 점진적 비선형 구조 붕괴 해석 방법과 과거 해양 공사에 적용하였던 강 부재 삭제 해석 방법 간에 공사 비용과 일정 효과와 관련하여 결과를 평가 하였다. UFSO와 FAHTS와 같은 최신의 비선형 구조 응답 해석 소프트웨어와 열 전달 해석 소프트웨어는 논문에서 언급한 점진적 비선형 구조 붕괴 해석을 위한 핵심 소프트웨어 이다. 이 소프트웨어는 SINTEF(노)와 노르웨이 공과 대학이 주요 석유 개발 업체와 설계 회사 지원을 받아 조인트 벤처 형식으로 개발 되었다. 상기 언급한 비용과 일정 효과 평가에서도 본 소프트웨어가 적용되었다. 평가 결과에 따라, PFP 최적화를 위한 점진적 비선형 구조 붕괴 해석 방법이 가장 효과 적이다

Safety design issues are becoming increasingly important in offshore structure due to Piper Alpha (July.1988) and the Deepwater Horizon fire and blast accident (April.2010). Therefore, countermeasures against objective and economic fires and blast accidents are needed. In the case of an explosion accident, many structural analysis methodologies have been developed and applied, whereas in the case of fire accidents, it is a subjective area where the designer’s experience is important. That is why an objective methodology of the structural analysis must be developed and applied. The passive fire protector (PFP) optimization must be performed based on this objective methodology of the structural analysis. Fire protection for offshore production platforms can be done with active fire protection systems, such as spring coolers and passive fire protection systems such as PFPs. In this thesis, the passive fire protection system is subjected to study. Especially, optimization of PFPs. The other system, the active fire protection system, is excluded in this thesis due to the fact that it is handled by process engineers. PFPs are the major material for passive fire protection systems. But there are two major disadvantages in the case of PFP application on structure members. Firstly, PFPs applied to the fire exposed structural member affect the allowable fatigue damage ratio of the structure negatively. Secondly, PFPs increase the construction cost for EPC contractors and the maintenance cost for owners. That’s why PFP optimization through a proper methodology is the one of the important engineering activities for an offshore project. This thesis presents a PFP optimization process through case studies for an offshore production platform and evaluation results for project costs and schedule effects between the progressive nonlinear structural collapse analysis method in this thesis and the missing member analysis method applied in the past. The USFOS (Ultimate Strength of Framed Structures) and FAHTS (Fire and Heat Transfer Software) which are the state of art nonlinear structural response analysis and thermal transfer analysis software, respectively, are the key software for the progressive nonlinear structural collapse analysis mentioned in this thesis. The software was developed by SINTEF(Norway) and Norwegian university of science and technology (NTNU) through joint industry projects sponsored by oil companies and engineering consultants. The software was also applied to above mentioned cost and schedule effectiveness assessments. As a result of evaluation, the progressive nonlinear structural collapse analysis method for the PFP optimization is the most efficient.