Study on Structure and Exciton Dynamics of Two- Dimensional Tetracene Crystals with Optical Methodology

Abstract

Investigating the various properties of materials in diverse forms like molecule, fluid, condensed matter is the heart of current science and technology. Manipulating their physical, electrical, optical, chemical properties has brought about an abundance of convenience as well as knowledge of humankind. One way to change the characteristics of substances is by controlling the dimensionality of materials. Matter in low-dimensional space such as metal nano-particle, quantum dots, two-dimensional (2D) electron gas, carbon-based nano-materials showed marvelous attributes compared to bulk counterparts due to the quantum confinements effect and reduced dielectric screening. This dissertation will discuss the dimensional effects on molecular crystals (MC) with various optical probes to explore the lightmatter interactions. We successfully made the monolayer tetracene (Tc) crystals on 2D materials like graphene and hexagonal boron nitride (hBN) as a model system using mechanical exfoliation and thermal evaporator, and their crystal structure was confirmed by atomic force microscopy (AFM) and polarized steady-state spectromicroscopy assisted by first-principle calculation. Polarized absorption experiments combined with second harmonic generation showed the interlocking between hBN and 2D Tc crystals. Although we did not observe any quantum confinement effects since the Frenkel excitons of Tc crystal are already strongly bounded at the molecular level, reduced dielectric screening was verified by analyzing the absorption spectra of Davydov splitting. On the other hand, the time-resolved photoluminescence (PL) spectra exhibit the anomalous lifetime reduction in the 2D form of Tc crystal compared to the 3D bulk crystal. The transition rates estimated from quantum yield measurement implied that the delocalization of excitonic wavefunction in singlet state might explain the exceptional observation. Study on the size effects of molecular crystals in this dissertation will lead to a deeper understanding of the photophysical principle at molecular crystals and photonic applications.

단분자, 유체, 응집물질 등 물질의 물리·화학적 성질을 탐구하는 것은 과거부터 현재 까지 과학·기술의 핵심 주제였다. 그들의 물성을 알아내고 조절하는 것은 인류 지식의 지 평을 넓혀왔을 뿐만이 아니라, 생명체로서의 여러가지 제약으로부터 인류를 자유롭게 했 다. 물질의 물성을 조절하는 여러가지 방법 중 최근 40년간 주목받은 것은 물질의 크기 를 조절하는 것이다. 금속나노입자, 양자점, 양자우물, 탄소 기반의 나노 물질과 같은 저 차원 물질들은 양자구속효과 및 유전차폐의 감소와 같은 메커니즘으로 동일한 재료를 이 용해 다른 물성을 가지도록 만들 수 있었다. 본 학위 논문에서는 이전 연구의 발상을 차 용하여 분자 결정을 이차원 공간에 구속한 뒤, 그들의 빛-물질 상호작용을 탐구하고자 한다. 모델 시스템으로 선정된 테트라센 분자를 그래핀 및 hBN과 같은 이차원 무기 표 면에 증착시켜 단일층의 결정을 성공적으로 성장시켰다. 이들의 결정성은 원자 힘 현미 경 및 편광 분리된 정류 상태 분광법으로 확인하였다. 광학 이차조화파 분광학이 결합된 흡수 분광법을 적용한 결과, 기판과 이차원 테트라센 결정 간에 분명한 배향의 선호도가 있음을 관찰하였다. 유전 차폐 감소의 효과로 인해 이차원 테트라센 결정의 Davydov 분 열이 강하게 일어나 있는 것을 흡수 스펙트럼에서 관찰하였다. 이런 엑시톤의 거동을 직 접적으로 보기위해서 시분해 광발광 분광법을 시료해 적용한 결과, 놀랍게도 일중항 엑 시톤의 수명이 상당한 수준으로 줄어든 것을 확인하였다. 광발광의 양자 효율을 측정한 결과, 방사 속도와 일중항 분열 속도를 추산할 수 있었다. 이차원 테트라센 결정에서 두 속도 모두 유의마한 수준으로 증가하였으며, 이를 엑시톤 파동함수의 비편재화의 차이로 설명하려고 한다. 분광학적으로 측정된 결정성과 엑시톤 확산에 관한 실험 결과는 엑시 톤의 비편재화를 뒷받침하고 있다. 이 연구에서는 분자 결정에서도 물질의 차원 효과가 적용될 수 있음을 보였으므로, 연구자들의 광물리적 이해를 증가시키고 광자 응용 기술 의 발전에 공헌할 수 있을 것이라 기대된다.