Nanospace-Confined Syntheses of Hybrid Nanocrystals toward Advanced Catalysts

Abstract

Synthesis of hybrid nanocrystals with unique compositions and structures promises exotic physicochemical properties and versatile applications. Hybrid nanocrystals, which combine two or more components, stand out in catalysis field due to their synergistic effects resulting in improved catalytic performance, superior durability, and selectivity compared to conventional catalysts commercially available. However, even though various synthetic methods have been developed under stringent conditions to fabricate sophisticated nanostructures and multicomponent nanocrystals, it is still difficult and challenging to derive well-designed nanocrystals due to the lack of understanding of the phenomena occurring in the nanoscopic world. In general approaches achieving colloidal nanocrystals, it is awkward to accurately understand and manipulate the formation and transformation of nanocrystals because complicated and multiple events occur simultaneously in a bulk solution including diverse reactants, intermediates, products. Thus, a methodology capable of mechanistically studying the phenomena occurring at the nanoscale is required, in this sense, “nanospace-confined approach” using a nanoreactor system has been developed. The unique nanoreactor system restricts the chemical reactions to several tens of nanometers range enabling the confined growth and conversion of nanocrystals within confined nanospace independent of the bulk system. This particular environment not only facilitates the observation of the phenomena in the nanoscopic world, but can also help to develop new synthetic protocols for novel hybrid nanocrystals. In this thesis, we provide interpretation of new phenomena discovered through nanospace-confined growth and conversion approach, along with novel synthetic protocols for hybrid nanocrystals. In chapter 1, we describe the conventional nanomaterial synthesis strategies with their limitations, and introduce silica-based nanoreactor system with nanospace confinement strategy. Silica-based nanoreactors not only provide an isolated reaction environment, but are also used as reaction medium to expand the scope of nanocrystal conversion chemistry utilizing high-temperature solid-state reactions. In accordance with the nanoconfinement strategy, we conducted a study on manganese oxide nanocrystals inside a nano-sized silica medium, and discovered the interesting conversion behavior according to the reaction temperature and gas environment. The stepwise transformation of MnO nanocrystals in silica nanospheres from core-shell to hollow and back to filled core-shell structure was shown with increasing the annealing temperature. This unusual conversion could be elucidated by a multistep process that involves the formation of a hollow manganese silicate layer with a low glass transition temperature and void-filling diffusion of the silicate layer confined in the nanospace. Furthermore, thermal oxidation of manganese silicate surrounded by a rigid silica shell resulted in a distinctive phase segregation, creating a highly porous nanostructure. The porous manganese oxide separated from the silica medium was used as a catalyst support to suppress thermal sintering of small Pt catalysts even at high temperatures (~400 °C). As a result, it was demonstrated that the porous manganese oxide supported Pt catalyst showed superior long-term stability in catalyzing oxygen reduction reaction compared to commercial Pt/C catalysts and commercial manganese oxide-based analogs. Detailed information and procedures are described in chapter 2. Additionally, we attempted to transform the spherical nanospace of the conventional hollow silica nanoreactor into an asymmetrical form in order to extend the usefulness of the confined growth methods. Nanoreactors generally used for the growth of metal nanocrystals are limited to symmetrical spherical templates. We found that asymmetric nanospatial design is possible by growth Au seeds within the yolk-shell nanostructure. Initially, we synthesized the yolk-shell silica nanospheres with Au seeds through partial etching and ion impregnation from multi-shell silica nanospheres. By growing Au seeds via Ostwald ripening process, the shape of the internal void space was fixed to form an asymmetric nanospace. Pt nanodendrites with negative curvature were formed through seed-mediated growth along the asymmetric void space. Au-Pt hybrid nanocrystals isolated from silica medium exhibited unique "egg-in-nest" morphology. We demonstrated that hybrid Au-Pt nanocrystals have high applicability as biocompatible nanomotors due to their anisotropic structure and synergistic catalytic function of Au-Pt interface. Detailed information and procedures are described in chapter 3. We expect these findings to provide new insights into conversion chemistry and confined growth of nanocrystals.

독특한 구성과 구조를 가지는 하이브리드 나노 결정은 흥미로운 물리화학적 특성으로 인해 기존의 촉매에 비해 향상된 촉매 성능, 우수한 내구성, 선택성 등을 보여 촉매 분야에서 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 그러나 현재까지 다양한 합성법이 개발되었음에도 불구하고, 나노세계에서 일어나는 현상에 대한 이해가 부족하여 잘 설계된 나노 결정을 제조하는 것은 여전히 어려운 도전과제이다. 일반적인 합성 방법으로는 용매 내에서 나노 결정이 형성 및 변형되는 과정에서 복잡하고 다중적인 사건이 동시에 일어나기 때문에 나노 구조체를 정교하게 조작하고 현상을 이해하는 것이 쉽지 않다. 따라서 나노 범위에서 발생하는 현상을 연구할 수 있는 방법론이 요구되며, 이러한 관점에서 나노 반응기 시스템을 활용한 “나노공간한정 화학반응” 전략이 개발되었다. 이 독특한 나노 반응기 시스템은 화학 반응을 수십 나노미터 범위로 제한하여 나노 범위에서 발생하는 현상의 관찰을 용이하게 할 뿐만 아니라 다양한 하이브리드 나노 결정을 합성하기 위한 새로운 접근 방법을 제공한다. 본 논문에서 우리는 “나노공간한정 성장 및 변형”을 통해 발견한 새로운 현상 및 해석, 그리고 이를 활용한 나노 결정을 조작 하는 새로운 합성법을 소개한다. 1장에서는 나노 재료를 합성하는 기존의 합성 전략과 그 한계에 대해 설명하고 “나노공간한정 화학반응”을 적용한 실리카 기반 나노 반응기 시스템을 소개한다. 2장에서는 나노 반응기 시스템을 활용하여 관찰한 망간 실리케이트의 내부 확산 현상 및 독특한 상분리 현상에 대한 해석 및 이를 활용한 촉매 지지체 합성법을 다룬다. 우리는 나노공간한정 전략에 따라 나노크기의 실리카 매질 내부의 산화 망간(II) 나노 입자에 대한 연구를 수행하였고, 반응 온도와 기체 환경에 따른 흥미로운 현상을 나노결정 변환을 발견하였다. 실리카 매질 내 산화 망간 나노 입자는 반응 온도 증가에 따라 코어-쉘 구조에서 속 빈 구조, 그리고 다시 내부 빈 공간이 채워진 코어-쉘 구조로 단계적 변형을 보였다. 이 단계적 구조 변화는 산화망간 코어와 실리카 쉘 간의 반응에 의한 망간 실리케이트 층 형성과 (낮은 반응 온도), 망간 실리케이트 층의 내부 확산 (높은 반응 온도)으로 해석된다. 또한 단단한 실리카 쉘로 둘러싸인 망간 실리케이트는 산화 조건에서 독특한 상분리를 일으켜 다공성 나노 구조의 산화 망간(III)으로 변환된다. 우리는 실리카 매질에서 분리된 다공성 산화 망간 나노 입자가 백금 촉매의 촉매 지지체로서 우수한 고온 안정성 및 촉매 안정성을 나타냄을 입증하였다. 3장에서는 기존의 구형 나노 공간을 변형하여 비대칭 나노 공간을 설계하는 방법에 대해 소개한다. 일반적으로 금속 나노 결정의 성장에 사용되는 나노 반응기의 나노 공간은 대칭적인 구형으로 한정되어있다. 우리는 이러한 구형 나노 공간에 비대칭성을 도입하기 위해 요크-쉘 구조 내에서 금 시드를 성장시켜 비대칭 나노 공간을 설계하였다. 우선, 다중 층 실리카 입자를 부분 식각 및 이온 침투 방법을 통해 내부에 금 시드를 가지는 요크-쉘 실리카 나노반응기를 합성하였다. 그 다음, Ostwald ripening 과정을 통해 실리카 내부의 금 시드를 성장시켜 실리카 나노반응기 내부의 실리카 요크 및 금시드의 위치를 고정시킴으로써 실리카 내부에 비대칭 나노 공간을 형성하였다. 비대칭 나노 공간을 따라 백금을 성장시켜 얻은 금-백금 하이브리드 나노 결정은 비등방성 구조와 상승적 촉매 기능 덕분에 포도당을 연료로 사용하는 생체 적합성 나노 모터로서 높은 응용성을 보였다.