Detection of Inter-turn Short Circuit Faults in Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motors with Multistrands Windings

다중가닥 영구자석 동기전동기의 권선 단락 고장 검출

다중가닥 권선으로 이루어진 영구자석 동기전동기에서 권선 간 단락 고장은 두 가지 유형으로 발생합니다. 하나는 단일 가닥의 서로다른 두 지점 사이에서 단락 고장이 발생하는 유형이고, 다른 하나는 서로다른 두 가닥 사이에서 단락 고장이 발생하는 유형입니다. 본 연구에서는 고장 지표를 이용해 다중가닥 권선으로 구성된 영구자석 동기전동기에서 발생하는 두 가지 유형의 단락 고장을 검출하는 방법을 제안하였습니다. 고장 지표는 계측한 3상 전류 데이터를 정지 dq 변환과 힐버트 변환을 이용하여 계산됩니다. 또한 고장 지표는 정상인 전동기에서는 0으로 수렴하지만, 고장이 발생한 전동기에서는 결함의 심각도에 비례하여 증가합니다. 유한 요소법(FEM) 시뮬레이션을 통해 본 연구에서 제안한 고장 지표를 이용한 고장검출법이 다중가닥 권선으로 이루어진 영구자석 동기전동기에서 발생하는 권선 단락 고장을 잘 검출하는 것을 확인하였습니다. 그리고 기존의 전류 데이터만을 이용한 권선 단락 고장 검출 방법과의 비교를 통해 본 연구에서 제안한 고장지표를 이용한 검출방법이 기존의 방법들보다 다중가닥 권선으로 구성된 영구자석 동기전동기에서 발생하는 권선 단락 고장을 더 잘 검출하는 방법임을 검증하였습니다.

In Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motors (PMSMs) with multistrands windings, inter-turn short circuit (ITSC) faults occur in two types. One is that the ITSC fault occurs between two spots of a single strand and the other is that the ITSC fault occurs between two different strands. We proposed a fault indicator to detect two types of inter-turn short circuit faults in PMSMs that have multistrands windings. The fault indicator is calculated from stationary dq currents and their Hilbert transforms. The fault indicator converges to zero in healthy state but increases proportionally to the severity of the fault in faulty state. We validated the fault indicator with finite element method (FEM) simulation data. The proposed fault indicator only uses current data, so the indicator is simple and efficient tool to detect ITSC faults in PMSMs with multistrands windings.