Effect of FeO/MgO-containing materials on melting behavior of sinter mix containing high Al2O3 ore

Abstract

현재 철강 산업에서는 고품위 철광석의 단가가 상승함에 따라 많은 맥석 성분을 함유한 저품위 철광석의 배합의 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 특히 호주, 인도 등에서 수입한 철광석은 다량의 Al2O3을 함유하고 있어 조업 시 소결광의 융화 거동과 소결강도 전반적으로 악영향을 미친다. 이에 본 연구는 고알루미나 철광석을 배합한 소결광을 제조하여 Al2O3의 악효과를 상쇄하는 방법으로 FeO 및 MgO원을 첨가하여 융화거동을 실험 및 비교하였다. 시약급 FeO를 소결광에 첨가 시 DSC 열분석에 의한 소결광의 융액생성온도는 감소하였고 Fluidity test를 통한 IFL (Index of fluid of liquid)는 증가하였다. 반대로 시약급 MgO를 고정된 FeO 첨가량 내에서 첨가 시 융액생성온도는 증가하였고 IFL은 감소하였다. 이는 FactSage 소프트웨어로 계산된 각 시약급 FeO/MgO 첨가량과 융점 및 점도의 상관성과 일치하였다. 이후에 FeO원으로 Mill scale을 첨가시 소결광의 융액생성온도와 IFL에서 향상된 결과를 보였으며 MgO원으로 Dolomite를 첨가했을 때는 시약급 MgO와 달리 융액생성온도, IFL, 그리고 소결강도를 나타내는 압축강도와 RDI 모두 개선되는 결과를 보였다. 이를 통해 철강 공정 중 부산물인 Mill scale을 소결 공정에 활용할 수 있는 가능성을 보았으며 MgO원으로서의 Dolomite의 염기도 증가와 조밀한 기공의 미세구조에 따라 융화거동이 추가적으로 개선될 수 있을 것이다.

The current study was focused on the utilization of low-grade ores containing high Al2O3 in the iron ore sintering process because Al2O3 has been reported to be a harmful gangue component for the melting behavior of the sinter mix. The formation temperature of melts and IFL (Index of the fluidity of liquid) were improved when smaller than 40% of high Al2O3 ore was blended to the standard sinter mix. To cope with the adverse effect of Al2O3 on the melting behavior of the sinter mix, FeO and MgO were mixed together with a sinter mix containing high Al2O3 ore. Adding FeO to the sinter mix was effective for lowering the melting point and viscosity of the sinter mix according to the FactSage calculation, while the addition of MgO has an optimal ratio for minimizing them when it was mixed with FeO. The thermal analyses (DSC) and fluidity test showed similar results to the calculation when FeO and MgO reagent were used where the positive effect was maximized at 5 wt% of FeO addition. Effect of MgO reagent on melt formation temperature and IFL was negative in the entire range of MgO addition. This experimental procedure was repeated using mill scale and calcined dolomite instead of FeO and MgO reagents. Adding mill scale to sinter mix was effective for decreasing melt formation temperature especially at 7.5 wt%, while it improved IFL, compressive load and RDI. Adding calcined dolomite together with mill scale also decreased both melt formation temperature and IFL, which was different from the case of reagent MgO. It would be estimated that the development of Magenesio-spinel [(Fe,Mg)O∙Fe2O3] and mineralogical properties of mill scale and dolomite might strongly be connected to the melting behavior of sinter mix. The current research would provide the fundamental understanding for the utilization of FeO- and MgO-containing materials together to maintain sinter quality in case high Al2O3 ores are blended.