Towards High Fidelity MEMS Microphone by Means of Polymer-Based Design and AC-Bias Modulation Scheme

Abstract

기존의 정전용량 방식의 MEMS 마이크로폰은 실리콘을 기반으로 한 물질과 직류 전압을 이용한 바이어싱 기법을 통해 마이크로폰을 구동하는데 반해, 본 논문에서는 고분자를 이용한 MEMS 마이크로폰과 교류 전압을 이용한 진폭변조 구동방식을 이용하여 MEMS 마이크로폰의 성능을 올리고자 하였다. 기존의 최적화된 구조를 유지하면서, 실리콘에 비해 영률이 매우 작은 고분자로 이루어진 마이크로폰은 감도를 올릴 수 있고, 따라서 성능을 향상시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대되었다. 또한 직류 바이어싱 기법 대신 교류 전압을 이용한 진폭변조 기법은 원리상 저주파에서의 전기적 감도저하가 일어나지 않으며, 금속 패키징을 이용한 차폐 없이도 외부의 EMI 노이즈로부터 깨끗한 신호를 출력해줄 수 있는 장점을 가지고 있다. 먼저 고분자를 마이크로폰으로 활용 가능한지 판단하기 위해 고분자 감응판을 제작하고, 감응판의 기계적 성질을 올리기 위한 최적화 연구가 진행되었다. 감응판에 요구되는 기계적 성질로는 낮은 기계적 강성과 낮은 감쇠계수가 있으며 고분자 감응판의 가능성을 실험적으로 입증하였다. 감응판의 강성은 베이킹 온도를 낮추어 감소시킬 수 있었으며 재료의 감쇠는 공기 점도 감쇠에 비해 무시할 수 있을만큼 작은 것으로 입증되었다. 등가 회로 모델을 사용하여 마이크로폰을 설계하였다. 소자는 박막 전사 방식으로 제작되었으며, 먼저 기존의 구동 방식인 직류 바이어싱 구동방법을 통해 소자의 성능이 측정되었다. 최고 성능의 소자는 10-10,000 Hz 대역폭에서 65 dB(A)의 SNR을 달성했으며 이는 상용화된 실리콘 MEMS 마이크와 비슷한 수준이다. 베이킹 온도 조절과 박막 전사 기법의 간단한 공정 최적화와 방법만으로 이러한 성능을 달성했다는 것은 고분자 마이크로폰의 가능성을 보여준다. 마지막으로 교류전압 진폭 변조 기법의 구동 방식을 적용하여 마이크로폰을 시험평가하였다. 먼저 SPICE 시뮬레이션을 통해 회로를 디자인하고, PCB 수준에서의 회로 구현이 수행되었다. 고분자 마이크로폰과 결합하여 음향 감지 성능 평가를 수행하였고, 예상대로 초저주파 감지와 금속 차폐 없이도 외부 EMI 노이즈에 강건한 특성을 측정하였다. 그러나 측정된 SNR은 40 dB(A)로 기존의 구동방식에 비해 낮은 성능을 보여주었으며, 회로의 최적화 및 교류전압 진폭 변조 기법에 대해 더 연구가 필요하다고 판단된다.

In this study, the polymer Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems (MEMS) microphone operated by the AC-Bias modulation scheme is proposed. By exploiting the highly optimized silicon MEMS microphone structure with the flexible polymer material, polymer based MEMS microphone is expected to have high acoustic performance. In addition, the AC-Bias modulation scheme allows the microphone to be operated without the hard metal packaging. The evaluation of the polymer as a microphone material was performed first; the polymer diaphragm stiffness and damping characteristics were analyzed. The diaphragm stiffness can be reduced by lowering the baking temperature process and the damping of the material was proven to be negligible compared to the air viscosity damping. Equivalent circuit model was used for designing the polymer microphone. The device was fabricated through the thin film transfer method and tested using the DC bias scheme. For the best performance device, SNR of 65 dB(A) with 10-10,000 Hz bandwidth were achieved, which is comparable to the commercialized silicon MEMS microphones. SPICE simulation of electromechanical amplitude modulation technique and circuit implementation at PCB level were performed. By combining this operation scheme with a polymer microphone, it provides acoustic sensing capabilities without metal shielding, establishing wearable properties; the detection of the infrasound was achieved too. However, the measured SNR was 40 dB(A), which is lower than the DC biased scheme; the optimization of the readout circuit is required. This study re-examined the potential of polymer-based microphones and suggested that new functions could be added due to the introduction of new materials.