Computational design of catalysts for alkaline/acid fuel cells

Abstract

Chapter 1. Alkaline Fuel Cells Alkaline anion exchange membrane fuel cells (AAEMFCs) are promising energy conversion devices because they can circumvent the use of precious metal catalysts. Hydrogen oxidation reaction (HOR) is the limiting reaction of the AAEMFC. Alloying metals with Ni is one method to enhance the HOR activity. However, the alloying effects are not fully identified. In this work, we investigated the HOR activity of non-precious Ni binary and ternary alloys using density functional theory (DFT) calculations. Together with the descriptor, H adsorption free energy (∆GH∗), free energy profiles based on the bifunctional mechanism suggest the Cu-doped Ni3Ti as the best catalyst. This result is further confirmed by the microkinetic model, where Cu-doped Ni3Ti exhibits ∆GH∗ and OH adsorption free energy (∆GOH∗) closest to the optimum values (0 and 0.8 eV, respectively). The adsorption trend is understood via the d-band center and magnetic moment of the surface atoms. Our investigation revealed the alloying effects on the HOR activity and provided theoretical guidance for improving the performance of Ni alloy based AAEMFCs. Chapter 2. Acid Fuel Cells Degradation of Oxygen Reduction Reaction (ORR) catalytic activity in acidic environments is one of the biggest challenges in developing cost-effective Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells (PEMFCs). In this work, we screened the durability of 138 Pt ternary alloy (111) surfaces by calculating the surface Pt vacancy formation energy, and surface segregation energy using a Density Functional Theory (DFT). Specifically, we investigated Pt ternary systems showing improved durability over corresponding Pt binary systems. Our results identify Pt-Cu-Pd as the most promising candidate. We analyzed the reason for the improved durability using a Density Derived Electrostatic and Chemical (DDEC) method. The improved durability is attributed to the strong resistance to oxygen-induced surface segregation of Cu and Pd, attractive interactions between corresponding bonds (Pt-Cu, Pt-Pd, Cu-Pd). We also show that the ORR activity of the Pt-Cu-Pd(111) is higher than that of Pt(111). We studied the effect of Pd on the ORR activity, and we found that the subsurface Pd slightly strengthen the bonding between surface Pt and adsorbates but its effect is negligible when the overall Pt content is 75 at.%, while the effect is noticeable when Pt content is ~50 at.%. Although Pt-Cu-Pd catalysts were previously synthesized and tested, our comprehensive screening of Pt ternary alloy (111) surfaces provides an explanation of why Pt-Cu-Pd is the most durable ORR catalysts in an acidic environment. Note: The contents of the chapter 1 and 2 are based on the previously published work1,2 by the current author

본 논문 제 1 장에서는 음이온교환막 연료전지의 음극에서 일어나는 수소산화반응을 위한 촉매 중 어떤 니켈(Ni) 합금 조합이 가장 촉매 활성이 좋은지를 연구했다. 이때 합금 원소들은 모두 비귀금속 원소들이다. 그렇게 하기 위해서 수소흡착에너지 (∆𝐺𝐻)와 수산화물흡착에너지 (∆𝐺𝑂𝐻)를 모두 고려했는데, ∆𝐺𝐻가 0 에 가까울수록 좋은 촉매라는 사실은 이미 알려져 있고 수소산화반응은 수산화물(OH)도 같이 반응에 참여하기 때문에 ∆𝐺𝑂𝐻 도 같이 고려해야 한다는 bifunctional 메커니즘도 고려한 것이다. 그런데 ∆𝐺𝐻 와는 달리 ∆𝐺𝑂𝐻는 최적의 흡착 에너지 값이 아직 알려지지 않았기 때문에 본 연구에서 최적값을 제시하였다. 먼저 Ni3M (111) 표면 위에서의 ∆𝐺𝐻 를 범밀도함수이론(DFT)으로 계산하여 실험적으로 이미 알려진 촉매 활성 경향을 재현하는지 확인하였고, ∆𝐺𝐻를 통하여 Ni3Ti 에 Cu 를 첨가하거나 Ni3Cu 에 Ti 을 첨가하면 ∆𝐺𝐻가 0 에 가까워진다는 사실을 발견했다. 다음으로 bifunctional 메커니즘으로 수소산화반응이 일어났을 때의 자유에너지 그래프를 그린 결과, 역시 이미 알려진 실험 결과를 재현했으며, Cu 를 첨가한 Ni3Ti 합금이 가장 낮은 활성 에너지를 보여주었다. 추가로 자유에너지 그래프의 데이터를 microkinetic model 에 적용한 결과, 최적의 ∆𝐺𝐻, ∆𝐺𝑂𝐻 값은 0, 0.8 eV 임을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구의 결과와 방법은 염기성 환경에서 일어나는 수소산화반응을 위한 Cu-첨가 Ni3Ti 촉매를 새로이 제시했으며, 최적의 ∆𝐺𝑂𝐻 값을 제시했다는 의미가 있다. 제 2 장에서는 양이온교환막 연료전지의 양극에서 일어나는 산소환원반응을 위한 촉매 중 어떤 백금(Pt) 3 원계 합금 조합이 가장 내구성이 좋을지를 연구했다. 촉매의 내구성을 DFT 로 계산하기 위해서 첫째, (111) 표면의 Pt 원자가 빠져나가기 위해 필요한 에너지, 둘째, 내부에 있던 합금 원소들이 표면으로 올라오는데 필요한 에너지를 계산했다 (표면편석에너지). 이때 표면편석에너지는 표면에 산소 원자들이 흡착되어 있을 때와 없을 때를 각각 계산했다. 그 결과 2원계 합금에서는 Pt-Cu 가, 3 원계에서는 Pt-Cu-Pd 가 가장 내구성이 좋은 조합이라는 사실을 발견했다. 그 원인은 Cu 와 Pd 가 가장 산소와 결합력이 약하고, 동시에 Pt-Cu-Pd 원소들간의 결합력이 가장 강하기 때문이다. 더 나아가 Pt-Cu-Pd(111) 표면의 산소환원반응 촉매 활성은 Pt(111)보다 높다는 것을 확인했다. Pt-Cu 합금에 Pd 를 첨가했을 때 흡착물과 흡착 세기를 강하게 만듦으로써 활성을 떨어뜨리는 효과가 있었지만, Pt 조성이 75%일 때는 그 효과가 무시할 만한 수준이었고 50% 일 때 그 효과가 나타났다. 본 연구의 결과와 방법은 산성 환경에서 일어나는 산소환원반응을 위한 촉매의 내구성을 향상시키는데 필요한 설계 원리를 제공했다는 의미가 있다.