수은 안정동위원소를 활용한 대기수은, 산림매체 거동 규명 연구

Abstract

수은은 잔류성으로 인해 생체 축적성과 장거리 이동성이 높은 독성 오염물질로서 주로 석탄 화력 발전소, 폐기물 소각, 시멘트 생산을 통해 대기로 배출되거나, 생활 및 산업 폐수를 통해 환경으로 유입되어 인체 건강 및 환경 문제를 발생시킨다. 대기 수은은 약 1년 정도 안정한 상태로 장거리 이동이 가능한데, 이러한 대기 수은의 농도 데이터는 시간에 따른 증가 또는 감소와 같은 경향성은 볼 수 있으나, 오염원에 대한 정보를 제공해주지 못한다. 최근 전체 대기 수은 (6000-8000 Mg) 중 약 20%가 생엽으로 흡수되어 고농도로 농축되며, 농축되어 있던 수은이 가을철에 낙엽으로 탈락되어 토양으로 이동되어 산림에 축적된다는 연구결과가 보고되었다. 따라서, 본 연구는 생엽에 축적되는 수은의 안정동위원소비를 통해 대기 수은 오염원의 영향을 파악할 수 있는지 여부를 평가하고자 하였다. 시료 채취는 2018년 제주도 한라산, 2020년 포항시 비학산과 강화도 마니산, 2021년 강원도 함백산, 충청남도 가야산, 전라북도 지리산의 정상고도 부근에서 하계에 수행되었으며, 생엽, 낙엽, 표층토양과 대기 중 가스상 수은을 일주기별로 농도 및 안정동위원소비를 비교 분석하였다. 5 지점 모두 대기 중 수은이 생엽에 흡수 후 축적되어 생엽 내 수은 농도가 전세계 활엽수 평균 농도인 28ng/g (Zhou et al., 2021)과 유사하거나 높게 나타났으며, 대기-생엽의 수은 안정동위원소비를 비교한 결과 δ202Hg의 분별(1.67±0.76‰)이 일어나며, Δ199Hg는 0.13±0.23‰의 차이가 발생하는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 선행연구(Demers et al., 2013) 결과값인 δ202Hg의 분별(–2.89‰)과 차이를 보였으며, 생엽의 선택적 Hg0 흡수를 비롯한 지역별 환경적 차이 때문으로 판단된다. 또한, 생엽에 축적되는 수은 농도와 계절별, 지역별 환경적 차이에 의해 나타나는 수은 안정동위원소의 분별작용으로 보아 대기 수은의 흡수는 산림으로의 수은 축적에 밀접한 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인하였다. 더욱 명확한 국내 대기 수은 오염원 추적을 위해서는 대기 수은 화학종 별 수은 안정동위원소비 분석이 필요하다.

Mercury is a globally distributed atmospheric pollutant, which can bioaccumulate to elevated levels in wildlife and humans enough to cause direct health impacts. Among various natural ecosystems studied thus far, forest ecosystems act as a net sink for atmospheric mercury. While various processes governing mercury integration into forests have been studied via the concentration analyses, sources and/or chemical species of mercury impacting forests have been difficult to constraint. We employed mercury stable isotopes as a tracer to identify spatial differences in atmospheric mercury sources and their influences on five forest ecosystems across South Korea. The isotope ratios of TGM (δ202Hg; -1.01 ± 0.79 ‰, ∆199Hg; -0.01 ± 0.10 ‰, 1SD, n = 19) were similar to those emitted from anthropogenic activities, composed of high Hg2+ proportion relative to background atmospheric mercury, composed primarily of Hg0. The TGM and foliage mercury concentrations displayed a positive relationship (r2 = 0.67, p < 0.05), indicating that foliar mercury uptake from the atmosphere is the major source to forests. Across five forests sites, the δ202Hg and ∆199Hg values showed significant deviation between foliage and TGM (δ202Hg; 1.67 ±0.76 ‰, ∆199Hg; 0.11 ± 0.23 ‰). We attribute the ∆199Hg deviation to the preferential uptake of Hg0 to foliage via the stomata and the δ202Hg deviation to the isotope fractionation imparted via Hg0 oxidation in foliar tissues. The litter samples (δ202Hg; -2.32 ± 0.28 ‰, ∆199Hg; -0.20 ± 0.09 ‰, 1SD, n=6) showed no significant δ202Hg and ∆199Hg differences compared to foliage (δ202Hg; -2.50 ± 0.48 ‰, ∆199Hg; -0.19 ± 0.25 ‰, 1SD, n=6) and topsoil (δ202Hg; -1.82 ± 0.49 ‰, ∆199Hg; -0.23 ± 0.04 ‰, 1SD, n=6), implying substantial delivery of atmospheric mercury to the forest ecosystem via foliage shedding and litter decomposition. At two forest sites, similar ∆199Hg trends between the litter and topsoil were observed in Mt. Mani but not in Mt. Bihak across the elevation. While mercury associated in the litter is efficiently transferred to soil via decomposition in Mt. Mani, the external influences such as anthropogenically emitted and deposited Hgp appear to influence the topsoil of Mt. Bihak. Future studies that independently characterize mercury isotope ratios of various atmospheric mercury species and their cycling in the forest would improve the utility of foliage as an atmospheric mercury tracer and for understanding the fate of atmospheric mercury in diverse forest ecosystems.