Generation of human hybrid assembloids that recapitulate interactions between human brain and solid tumors

Abstract

암의 성장 및 진행에 영향을 미치는 뇌와 고형 암 사이의 상호작용은 최근 중요한 이슈로 떠올랐다. 그러나 종양미세환경 내 중추신계로부터 유래된 신경세포가 암의 발달을 촉진시키는 기작은 생체 외 환경에서 이를 실험할 적절한 실험 모델의 부재로 인해 아직까지 크게 알려진 바가 없다. 이 논문에서는 뇌와 종양 사이 상호작용을 이해하기 위해, 인간 뇌 오가노이드, 혈관 오가노이드와 전립선암 오가노이드와 기질세포를 결합하여 만든 전립선 암 어셈블로이드를 합쳐 인간 하이브리드 어셈블로이드를 개발했다. 먼저 환자의 국소진행성 전립선 암 조직으로부터 전립선 암 오가노이드와 기질세포를 구축했다. 암 오가노이드와 어셈블로드 모두 선암종의 특성을 보이는 것을 확인했다. 어셈블로이드는 암 미세환경에 영향을 받는 항암제에 대한 암의 생체 내 반응을 모사한다. 그리고 나서, 우리는 신경 전구체가 위치한다고 알려진 전뇌의 뇌실하 지역을 모사하는 인간 유도 만능줄기세포 유래 뇌 오가노이노를 만들었다. 또한 인간 유도 만능줄기세포 유래 혈관 오가노이드를 만들었다. 면역조직화학염색법과 잉크 주입을 통해서 혈관 오가노이드가 사람의 혈관의 구조와 기능을 모사하면서 오가노이드가 신경 전구체 세포가 통과할 수 있는 혈관 내피 내부 공간을 가지는 지 확인했다. 마지막으로, 우리는 이 세 오가노이드/어셈블로이드를 재구성하여 인간 유래 하이브리드 어셈블로이드를 만들었다. 전립선 암 오가노이드를 향해 혈관 네트워크들이 뻗어나가는 것을 확인했다. 하이브리드 어셈블로이드 내 종양 오가노이드를 둘러싼 종양 기질세포의 유무에 따른 종양의 성장 차이를 비교함으로써 우리는 기질세포가 중추신경계로부터 나온 신경세포와 함께 암의 진행에 역할을 할 것이라고 추측했다. 이 새로운 하이브리드 어셈블로이드 플랫폼은 뇌와 종양 그리고 종양미세환경 사이 상호작용을 이해하는 데 돌파구로써 작용할 것이다.

Interactions between brain and solid tumors affecting the growth and progression of cancer have arisen as a crucial issue. However, the mechanisms that promote cancer development by central nervous system-derived neurons in the tumor microenvironment (TME) remain largely unclear due to the lack of adequate experimental models in vitro. Here, to understand the brain-tumor interactions, I created human hybrid assembloids by combining a human brain organoid, blood vessel organoid, and prostate cancer (PCa) assembloid reconstituted PCa organoids with cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs). Firstly, I established primary PCa organoids and CAFs from the patients’ tumor tissues. The organoids and assembloids exhibit characteristics of adenocarcinoma. Assembloids recapitulate cancer stroma-mediated anti-cancer drug response of in vivo tumors. Then, I generated brain organoids derived from human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) that contain the subventricular zone where neural progenitor cells are located. And I generated vascular organoids derived from human iPSCs. By immunohistochemistry and ink infusion, I confirmed that blood vessel organoids can recapitulate structure and function of human blood vessels while containing lumens that neuroblast can transport through the endothelial tubes of the organoids. Finally, I developed human hybrid assembloids reconstituting these three organoids. I observed blood vessel networks branched out to the PCa organoids. Comparing the differences of tumor growth with and without CAFs in hybrid assembloids, I supposed CAFs play a role in tumor progression together with CNS-derived neurons. This new hybrid assembloid platform would lead to breakthroughs in the understanding of cross-talk between the brain, tumor, and TME.