제철소 가열로의 배열에너지 회수기술 및 생애주기비용분석 (LCCA & LCA)을 통한 경제성비교 시뮬레이션 연구

Abstract

오늘날 온실가스 발생은 국내외적으로 큰 환경 Issue이며 제철소는 많은 온실가스를 배출하는 대표적인 산업체이다. 따라서 온실가스 저감을 위한 배열 에너지회수설비 확대를 위해 본 연구를 통하여 많은 회수 가능한 배열이 발생중인 열간압연공정 가열로 설비의 배열회수 설비기술 조사 및 운영 분석을 하고 배열회수 System 별 환경적 효과와 경제적 효과를 정량적으로 보여주며, 향후 열연 가열로 설비의 배열회수 System 확대적용의 기준을 도출하고자 한다. 본 연구는 다음과 같이 총 네 부분으로 구성된다. 첫 번째 부분에서는 배열회수기술의 비교, 분석하여 최종 기술을 선정하고 실증설비의 System Engineering을 수행하여 System의 Heat&Material Balance를 도출한다. 두번째 부분에서는 실증설비 운영실적 분석결과를 토대로 LCCA (Life Cycle Cost Analysis)를 수행하여 배열회수 System들의 전 생애주기에 대한 LCC(Life Cycle Cost)를 분석한다. 그리고 LCA (Life Cycle Assessment)를 수행하여 전 생애주기에 대한 환경영향평가를 실시하고 비교, 분석을 한다. 이를 통해 각 배열회수 System들의 환경적 효과를 도출하고, 환경적 효과 중 Income, Outcome의 경제적 효과 부분도 산출한다. 세번째 부분에서는 앞선 LCCA와 LCA의 경제적 효과 부분을 포함하여 종합 경제성 분석 및 경제성의 변동성에 대한 Simualtion을 수행한다. 그리고 최종 배열회수 System들의 경제적 효과를 도출하고 경제성을 비교, 분석한다. 네번째 부분에서는 Case별 열연 가열로의 배열회수 System별 적용 기준을 도출한다. 본 연구의 결과를 통해 배열회수 System의 환경적, 경제적 효과가 정량적으로 부각됨으로서 향후 열연 가열로 설비의 배열회수 System이 지속 확대 적용되어 탄소배출 저감에 기여하기를 기대한다.

Today, greenhouse gas generation is a large environmental issue at home and abroad, and steel mills are a representative industry that emits greenhouse gases. In order to expand the application of the waste heat recovery system of the furnace in the hot rolling process, this paper aims to investigate waste heat recovery technology and analyze the operation of the waste heat recovery system in the steel mill furnace, quantitatively show the environmental and economic effects of each waste heat recovery system, and derive the criteria for the expansion of the waste heat recovery systems in the future. This thesis consists of a total of four parts as follows. Firstly, the final technology is selected by comparing and analyzing the heat recovery technology, and the system engineering of the actual operating system is performed to derive the Heat & Material Balance of the system. Secondly, based on the operation performance’s analysis results of the actual operating system, Life Cycle Cost Analysis (LCCA) is performed to analyze the entire life cycle of the waste heat recovery systems. In addition, Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) is performed to evaluate, compare, and analyze the environmental impact on the entire life cycle. Through this, the environmental effects of each waste heat recovery system are derived, and the economic effects of income and outcome are also calculated among the environmental effects. Thirdly, comprehensive economic analysis and simulation on economic volatility are performed, including the previous economic effects of LCCA and LCA. These analyses are used to derive the economic effects of the final waste heat recovery systems, as well as compare and analyze economic feasibility. Lastly, the application criteria for each heat combustion heating furnace for each case are derived. As the environmental and economic effects of the waste heat recovery system are quantitatively highlighted through the results of this paper, it is expected that the furnace’s waste heat recovery system of hot mill processes will continue to expand and apply in the future to reduce carbon emissions.