Efficient production of itaconic acid from brown macro-algae by engineering Vibrio sp. dhg

갈조류 유래의 바이오매스로부터 이타콘산 생산량 증가를 위한 Vibrio sp. dhg개량 방안

이타콘산은 세제, latex, polyester 합성 등에 사용되는 고부가가치 화합물로, 2018년 기준 8480만 달러의 시장 규모를 갖는 것으로 보고되었다. 본 연구에서는 이타콘산과 같이 고부가가치를 갖는 화합물을 갈조류와 같은 저가 탄소원을 사용하여 생산 시스템을 구축한다면 더 큰 경쟁력을 갖게 될 것이라 예상하였다. 따라서 최근 해양 sludge로부터 분리 동정한 신종 균주인 Vibrio sp. dhg의 대사 경로를 개량하여 alginate로부터 이타콘산을 생산하는 생산 시스템을 구축하였다.

Itaconic acid is a high value-added compound used in detergents, latex, polyester synthesis. In this research, by engineering metabolic pathway of Vibrio sp. dhg, we built a production system that produces itaconate from alginate. In order to increase the production of itaconate and to increase pyruvate accumulation, a strain in which the fermentative pathway gene was knocked out was selected as the parental strain. After that, a promoter library was constructed to find the optimal expression level of pyc, an anaplerotic reaction. As a result of cell cultivation, it was confirmed that the production of itaconate was increased for each pyc promoter variant, and the pyc expression level could be precisely controlled.