Analysis and Design of A T-shaped Gainboosting Feedback CMOS Amplifier in D-band

Abstract

본 논문에서는 이득 상승 피드백 CMOS 증폭기에 대해 소개하고 T 모양 피드백에 대해 제안하고 있다. 인덕터나 전송선로 피드백을 이용하는 기존의 연구들은 좁은 이득 특성을 가지고 있는 반면, T 모양 피드백은 2 개의 최대 이득 정점을 가지고 있어 단 수 대비 광대역에 유리하다. 이 점을 이용하여 각 코어의 최대 이득 정점을 교차시켜 3 단의 CMOS 28-nm FDSOI D-밴드 T 모양 이득 상승 피드백 공통 소스 증폭기를 설계하였다. 광대역 트랜스 임피던스 매칭 기술을 사용하기 위하여 코어를 병렬 캡과 저항으로 등가화 시킬 수 있는 T-모양 피드백의 캐패시터 값을 선택하였다. 2 개의 정점을 유지하면서 임피던스만을 변환할 수 있는 T 모양 피드백의 특성을 이용하였다. 광대역 매칭 기술을 통한 변압기의 계산과 추가적인 직렬 인덕터를 이용하여 증폭기를 구현하였고 D-밴드 소신호 측정 결과 7 GHz 주파수 이동이 발생하였다. 더 많은 파워를 인가하여 타 설계 대비 이득, 대역폭 그리고 파워를 포함하여 높은 성능을 보이는 D-밴드 이득 상승 피드백 증폭기를 만들었다. 이는 D밴드를 넘어 테라헤르츠 송수신기 설계로의 발판이 될 것으로 예상된다.

To reach 6G mobile communication, high frequency band near 𝑓𝑚𝑎𝑥 get attention. For amplification in these band, gain-boosting feedback topology is introduced which produced maximum achievable gain ( 𝐺𝑚𝑎𝑥 ) higher than intrinsic and unilateral power gain. However, prior general inductor or transmission line feedback has narrow bandwidth problem with bias separation. In this paper, we proposes a wide-band and high-gain amplifier design based on T-shaped gain-boosting feedback core. T-shaped feedback has 2-peak maximum gain which can make wideband amplifier with a small number of stages by crossing the peak frequencies of each stage. By using transformer-based wide matching technique and T-shaped feedback property to change impedance while maintaining 2-peak, D-band T-shaped gain-boosting feedback amplifier is designed in CMOS 28-nm FDSOI process. The measured amplifier presents a power gain of 14.5 dB, a bandwidth of 26 GHz for a power consumption of 21.6 mW. These analysis and design of T-shaped feedback amplifier seems to be applicable for terahertz transceiver system beyond the D-band.